Quiet, serene country living in a beautiful and new single story style home. Huge bonus room downstairs. Enjoy valley views from just about everywhere. Vaulted ceilings in the great room. Custom granite, travertine, stainless appliances, and large island in the kitchen. Fruit trees and more on 2.6 acres. 2nd building with half bathroom and 2 rooms makes perfect home office, game room, craft area, or for visitors. Workshop next to garage. Fenced horse pen and well at south end amidst peaceful scenery. Neighborhoods: Valley Center Equipment: Fire Sprinklers, Range/Oven Other Fees: 0 Sewer: Septic Installed Topography: GSL Guest House Est. SQFT: 760
Single-familyProperty Type
2014Year Built
2.61 acresLot Size
$333Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 garage spacesParking
Listed by Tony Cannon•DRE #01318292• Bressi Realty
Bought with Steve Ploetz•DRE #01723732• Century 21 Affiliated
Quiet, serene country living in a beautiful and new single story style home. Huge bonus room downstairs. Enjoy valley views from just about everywhere. Vaulted ceilings in the great room. Custom granite, travertine, stainless appliances, and large island in the kitchen. Fruit trees and more on 2.6 acres. 2nd building with half bathroom and 2 rooms makes perfect home office, game room, craft area, or for visitors. Workshop next to garage. Fenced horse pen and well at south end amidst peaceful scenery.
Wow! County living yet close to town and modern conveniences. Huge driveway has room for lots of vehicles. The garage is great for ATVs and has a workshop. Use the 2nd building for guests, home office, teenager retreat, game room, etc. while the downstairs of the main house makes a perfect play space, home theater, extra bedrooms, or home office. Conveniently located close school. IDEAL FOR HORSE PROPERTY if you use the southern most portion of the lot which is level and a good size. It is fenced and on the other side of the dirt road. There's a well in that area also which can be used for irrigation. The main house is all new and boasts all the quality and style for today's living: granite counters, stainless appliances, kitchen island with seating, great room living, high ceilings, and much more. All the bedrooms and bathrooms are on the main floor. Front and rear patios for outdoor enjoyment.
CRMLS #140062751
Jan 31, 2015
Listing Removed
—
Nov 22, 2014
Listed
$474,900
$154/sq ft
CRMLS #140037155
Nov 6, 2014
Listing Removed
—
Jul 9, 2014
Listed
$475,000
$154/sq ft
CRMLS #140020705
Jun 30, 2014
Listing Removed
—
Jun 14, 2014
Listing Removed
—
Jun 14, 2014
Price Changed
$475,000
$154/sq ft
Apr 19, 2014
Listed
$495,000
$160/sq ft
Apr 19, 2014
Listed
$475,000
$154/sq ft
CRMLS #140014214
Apr 18, 2014
Listing Removed
—
Mar 16, 2014
Listed
$495,000
$160/sq ft
SDMLS #1
Jan 31, 2013
Price Changed
$85,000
$28/sq ft
Dec 13, 2012
Price Changed
$99,900
$32/sq ft
CRMLS #I12092267
Nov 30, 2012
Listing Removed
—
Oct 8, 2012
Price Changed
$139,900
$45/sq ft
Sep 10, 2012
Price Changed
$147,345
$48/sq ft
Aug 14, 2012
Price Changed
$156,750
$51/sq ft
Jul 24, 2012
Listed
$165,000
$53/sq ft
Public Records
Jul 15, 1988
Sold
$107,000
$35/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,407 (+2.3%)
$115,811 + $466,473
$582,284
2024
$6,266 (+2.4%)
$113,541 + $457,327
$570,868
2023
$6,122 (+1.8%)
$111,315 + $448,360
$559,675
2022
$6,015 (+2.0%)
$109,133 + $439,569
$548,702
2021
$5,898 (+1.1%)
$106,994 + $430,950
$537,944
2020
$5,833 (−0.4%)
$104,897 + $422,500
$527,397
2019
$5,855 (+2.8%)
$103,822 + $418,168
$521,990
2018
$5,695 (+2.2%)
$101,787 + $409,969
$511,756
2017
$5,574 (−0.1%)
$97,836 + $394,050
$491,886
2016
$5,581 (+41.6%)
$97,836 + $394,050
$491,886
2015
$3,942 (+46.4%)
$95,918 + $386,324
$482,242
2014
$2,692 (+27.1%)
$63,335 + $150,090
$213,425
2013
$2,118 (+5.9%)
$63,335 + $150,090
$213,425
2012
$2,001 (+2.4%)
$104,068 + $58,964
$163,032
2011
$1,954 (+1.2%)
$102,028 + $57,808
$159,836
2010
$1,930 (+1.2%)
$100,028 + $56,675
$156,703
2009
$1,908 (+2.4%)
$99,281 + $56,252
$155,533
2008
$1,864
$99,517 + $56,386
$155,903
Tax history for 14764 Fruitvale Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,407 (+2.3%)
$115,811 + $466,473
$582,284
2024
$6,266 (+2.4%)
$113,541 + $457,327
$570,868
2023
$6,122 (+1.8%)
$111,315 + $448,360
$559,675
2022
$6,015 (+2.0%)
$109,133 + $439,569
$548,702
2021
$5,898 (+1.1%)
$106,994 + $430,950
$537,944
2020
$5,833 (−0.4%)
$104,897 + $422,500
$527,397
2019
$5,855 (+2.8%)
$103,822 + $418,168
$521,990
2018
$5,695 (+2.2%)
$101,787 + $409,969
$511,756
2017
$5,574 (−0.1%)
$97,836 + $394,050
$491,886
2016
$5,581 (+41.6%)
$97,836 + $394,050
$491,886
2015
$3,942 (+46.4%)
$95,918 + $386,324
$482,242
2014
$2,692 (+27.1%)
$63,335 + $150,090
$213,425
2013
$2,118 (+5.9%)
$63,335 + $150,090
$213,425
2012
$2,001 (+2.4%)
$104,068 + $58,964
$163,032
2011
$1,954 (+1.2%)
$102,028 + $57,808
$159,836
2010
$1,930 (+1.2%)
$100,028 + $56,675
$156,703
2009
$1,908 (+2.4%)
$99,281 + $56,252
$155,533
2008
$1,864
$99,517 + $56,386
$155,903
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
4
Baths
3
Stories
—
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
2.61 Acres
Year renovated
2014
Sq. Ft.
3,038
Year built
2014
Style
Single Family Residential
County
San Diego County
APN
1881513200
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 19, 2026.
A70
Limited Agricultural Zone
The A70 Use Regulations are intended to create and preserve areas intended primarily for agricultural crop production. Additionally, a limited number of small farm animals may be kept and agricultural products raised on the premises may be processed.
Typically, the A70 Use Regulations would be applied to areas throughout the County to protect moderate to high quality agricultural land.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Housing
Processing
Fire house
Police station
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Grove / orchard
Park & open space
Property details
Parking
Parking / Garage Information
Uncovered Spaces: 10
# of Garage Spaces: 1
Driveway
Has Parking
# of Parking Spaces: 11
Interior
Laundry Information
Has Laundry
Propane Dryer Hookup
Kitchen Information
Appliances: Propane Water Heater, Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Microwave
Has Appliances
Area
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 2
Cooling Information
Central
Has Cooling
Room Information
Main Floor Bedroom, Bonus Room, Family Room, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Office
Flooring Information
Carpet, Stone
Heating Information
Propane, Forced Air
Has Heating
Interior Features
Entry Level: 1
Entry Location: 1
Levels: Two
Exterior
Exterior Information
Roof: Concrete
Fencing: Partial
Has Fence
Construction Materials: Stucco
Exterior Features
Patio And Porch Features: Slab
Has Patio
Pool Features: None
Has Sprinklers
Lot Information
Lot Size Source: Assessor's Data
Lot Features: Sprinklers Drip System, Sprinkler System
Property Information
Parcel Number: 1881513200
Total # of Stories: 2
Has View
Walk Score: 2
Location
Location Information
Latitude: 33.24652600
Longitude: -117.01268300
Other Subdivision Name: Valley Center
Directions: From Vly Ctr, take Cole Grade north, right on Fruitvale. Left at Highpoint sign post(dirt road). 1st R at 29319 post. Cross Street: Highpoint + Twain.
Subdivision Name: Valley Center
Zoning: A70
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 3,038
Stories: —
Lot Size: 2.61 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2014
Year Renovated: 2014
County: San Diego County
APN: 1881513200
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 19, 2026
Other
Listing Information
Days Active in MLS: 24
Continuous Days Active in MLS: 24
Listing Agent Information
List Agent First Name: Tony
List Agent Last Name: Cannon
Listing Office Information
List Office Name: Bressi Realty
Selling Agent Information
Buyer Agent First Name: Steve
Buyer Agent Last Name: Ploetz
Selling Office Information
Buyer Office Name: Century 21 Award
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Valley Center Primary
Public K-2 • Assigned • 0.7mi
Valley Center Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.5mi
2/10
Valley Center High
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.5mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
7/10 Fire Factor
27% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 99° expected this year, 21 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
5/10 Air Factor
7 unhealthy days expected this year, 8 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Valley Center, CA • 92082
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
67
48
70
50
73
52
70
50
75
54
82
57
88
61
91
63
85
63
79
55
72
50
71
49
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.1 hours in
June and 7.3 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.1 hrs
7.3 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$979,000 – $1.19M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $10,278 in fees.3 minutes to get started.