15237 Fruitvale Rd is a 5,284 square foot multi-family home on a 2.35 acre lot with 5 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Valley Center data, we estimate the home's value is $822,985.
Multi-familyProperty Type
1980Year Built
2.35 acresLot Size
$156Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$822,985
$40K since July
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 16.2% lower than the average sale price ($982K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,994 (+2.3%)
$111,010 + $596,490
$707,500
2024
$7,813 (+2.4%)
$108,834 + $584,795
$693,629
2023
$7,631 (+1.9%)
$106,700 + $573,329
$680,029
2022
$7,488 (+2.1%)
$104,608 + $562,088
$666,696
2021
$7,337 (+1.1%)
$102,557 + $551,067
$653,624
2020
$7,255 (−0.3%)
$100,547 + $540,262
$640,809
2019
$7,277 (+2.8%)
$99,517 + $534,723
$634,240
2018
$7,080 (+2.2%)
$97,566 + $524,239
$621,805
2017
$6,930 (−0.1%)
$93,778 + $503,883
$597,661
2016
$6,938 (+0.9%)
$93,778 + $503,883
$597,661
2015
$6,876 (+2.4%)
$91,940 + $494,003
$585,943
2014
$6,712 (+0.9%)
$88,786 + $477,052
$565,838
2013
$6,653 (+2.1%)
$88,786 + $477,052
$565,838
2012
$6,519 (+2.5%)
$88,385 + $474,896
$563,281
2011
$6,363 (+1.2%)
$86,652 + $465,585
$552,237
2010
$6,290 (+1.2%)
$84,953 + $456,456
$541,409
2009
$6,214 (+2.3%)
$84,319 + $453,045
$537,364
2008
$6,072
$84,520 + $454,122
$538,642
Tax history for 15237 Fruitvale Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,994 (+2.3%)
$111,010 + $596,490
$707,500
2024
$7,813 (+2.4%)
$108,834 + $584,795
$693,629
2023
$7,631 (+1.9%)
$106,700 + $573,329
$680,029
2022
$7,488 (+2.1%)
$104,608 + $562,088
$666,696
2021
$7,337 (+1.1%)
$102,557 + $551,067
$653,624
2020
$7,255 (−0.3%)
$100,547 + $540,262
$640,809
2019
$7,277 (+2.8%)
$99,517 + $534,723
$634,240
2018
$7,080 (+2.2%)
$97,566 + $524,239
$621,805
2017
$6,930 (−0.1%)
$93,778 + $503,883
$597,661
2016
$6,938 (+0.9%)
$93,778 + $503,883
$597,661
2015
$6,876 (+2.4%)
$91,940 + $494,003
$585,943
2014
$6,712 (+0.9%)
$88,786 + $477,052
$565,838
2013
$6,653 (+2.1%)
$88,786 + $477,052
$565,838
2012
$6,519 (+2.5%)
$88,385 + $474,896
$563,281
2011
$6,363 (+1.2%)
$86,652 + $465,585
$552,237
2010
$6,290 (+1.2%)
$84,953 + $456,456
$541,409
2009
$6,214 (+2.3%)
$84,319 + $453,045
$537,364
2008
$6,072
$84,520 + $454,122
$538,642
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
A70
Limited Agricultural Zone
The A70 Use Regulations are intended to create and preserve areas intended primarily for agricultural crop production. Additionally, a limited number of small farm animals may be kept and agricultural products raised on the premises may be processed.
Typically, the A70 Use Regulations would be applied to areas throughout the County to protect moderate to high quality agricultural land.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Housing
Processing
Fire house
Police station
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Grove / orchard
Park & open space
Property details
Exterior
Pool Information
Has Pool
Property Information
Building Sq. Ft: 5,284
# of Units: 2
Legal Description: (EX ST) PAR 1 TR 1004709
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 3
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 102,366
Acres: 2.35
Zoning Code: A70
County Use Description: MULTI-RESID 2-4
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 5
Baths: 4.0
Sq. Ft.: 5,284
Stories: —
Lot Size: 2.35 acres
Style: Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
Year Built: 1980
Year Renovated: 1980
County: San Diego County
APN: 1882714400
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 19, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Valley Center Primary
Public K-2 • Assigned • 1.2mi
Valley Center Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.7mi
2/10
Valley Center High
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 3.0mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
8/10 Fire Factor
30% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 99° expected this year, 21 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
5/10 Air Factor
7 unhealthy days expected this year, 8 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Valley Center, CA • 92082
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
67
48
70
50
73
52
70
50
75
54
82
57
85
58
91
64
86
63
82
57
72
50
71
49
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.1 hours in
June and 7.3 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.1 hrs
7.3 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$782,000 – $947,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $8,230 in fees.3 minutes to get started.