PENDING CANCELLATION OF CURRENT ESCROW--Buyer could not qualify for loan. Already have VA appraisal-ok, septic certification in hand, termite clearance, and this beautiful property is ready for your buyers!!! NOT A SHORT SALE No Expense was spared on this wonderful Valley Center home. No detail was overlooked with top of the line finishes throughout. Very usable lot with plenty of room for horses and toys. Parking for over ten cars!
Single-familyProperty Type
2.78 acresLot Size
$457Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
9 spacesParking
Listed by Wayne Haaland•DRE #00355945• W T Haaland Realty
•619-994-3304 (agent)
Bought with John Heaton•DRE #01907993• Keller Williams Realty
Property is in need of some TLC. Kitchen needs new cabinets and needs to be updated. Roof needs repairs and heater doesnt work.
CRMLS #31052179
Feb 24, 2004
Sold
$488,000
$220/sq ft
Sep 15, 2003
Listed
$488,000
$220/sq ft
SDMLS #991000132
Jul 2, 1999
Listing Removed
—
Jan 2, 1999
Listed
$319,000
$144/sq ft
Public Records
Jun 15, 1994
Sold
$220,000
$99/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,911 (−29.7%)
$356,457 + $157,256
$513,713
2024
$5,565 (+2.3%)
$349,468 + $154,173
$503,641
2023
$5,437 (+1.8%)
$342,616 + $151,150
$493,766
2022
$5,341 (+2.0%)
$335,899 + $148,187
$484,086
2021
$5,236 (+1.1%)
$329,313 + $145,282
$474,595
2020
$5,179 (−0.3%)
$322,856 + $142,434
$465,290
2019
$5,196 (+2.8%)
$319,546 + $140,974
$460,520
2018
$5,055 (+2.2%)
$313,281 + $138,210
$451,491
2017
$4,948 (−0.1%)
$301,117 + $132,844
$433,961
2016
$4,955 (+0.9%)
$301,117 + $132,844
$433,961
2015
$4,912 (+2.4%)
$295,213 + $130,240
$425,453
2014
$4,796 (+0.9%)
$285,084 + $125,772
$410,856
2013
$4,755 (+61.6%)
$285,084 + $125,772
$410,856
2012
$2,943 (−30.8%)
$283,796 + $125,204
$409,000
2011
$4,250 (+0.4%)
$170,000 + $75,000
$245,000
2010
$4,233 (−6.7%)
$187,000 + $179,000
$366,000
2009
$4,539 (−23.0%)
$187,000 + $179,000
$366,000
2008
$5,896
$204,000 + $196,000
$400,000
Tax history for 28640 Canyon Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,911 (−29.7%)
$356,457 + $157,256
$513,713
2024
$5,565 (+2.3%)
$349,468 + $154,173
$503,641
2023
$5,437 (+1.8%)
$342,616 + $151,150
$493,766
2022
$5,341 (+2.0%)
$335,899 + $148,187
$484,086
2021
$5,236 (+1.1%)
$329,313 + $145,282
$474,595
2020
$5,179 (−0.3%)
$322,856 + $142,434
$465,290
2019
$5,196 (+2.8%)
$319,546 + $140,974
$460,520
2018
$5,055 (+2.2%)
$313,281 + $138,210
$451,491
2017
$4,948 (−0.1%)
$301,117 + $132,844
$433,961
2016
$4,955 (+0.9%)
$301,117 + $132,844
$433,961
2015
$4,912 (+2.4%)
$295,213 + $130,240
$425,453
2014
$4,796 (+0.9%)
$285,084 + $125,772
$410,856
2013
$4,755 (+61.6%)
$285,084 + $125,772
$410,856
2012
$2,943 (−30.8%)
$283,796 + $125,204
$409,000
2011
$4,250 (+0.4%)
$170,000 + $75,000
$245,000
2010
$4,233 (−6.7%)
$187,000 + $179,000
$366,000
2009
$4,539 (−23.0%)
$187,000 + $179,000
$366,000
2008
$5,896
$204,000 + $196,000
$400,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
5
Baths
2.75
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
121,097
Year renovated
2019
Sq. Ft.
2,215
Year built
1984
Style
Single Family Residential
County
San Diego County
APN
1851416900
Parking Spaces
9
Basement
No
Accessible
No
HOA Dues
—
Garage
Yes
Features
Views, Pool
Last updated by owner on Dec 21, 2020.
RR
Rural Residential District
The RR Use Regulations are intended to create and enhance residential areas where agricultural use compatible with a dominant, permanent residential use is desired. Typically, the RR Use Regulations would be applied to rural or semi-rural areas where urban levels of service are not available and where large lots are desired. Various applications of the RR Use Regulations with appropriate development designators can create buffers between residential and agricultural uses, family or small farm areas, or large lot rural residential developments.