Terrific half-duplex located in quiet cul-de-sac neighborhood across the street from park and backing up to bike path in Roaring Fork Village. Southern exposure & unobstructed Sopris views. Fenced backyard. Comfortable in-floor radiant heat. Generously sized master suite. All appliances and window coverings included. Close to bus stop and walking distance to Main Street. Carbondale's best buy! For special financing and incentives, agents and their buyers are requested to contact our designated Chase Loan Officer. Call Listing Agent for details.
Multi-familyProperty Type
2000Year Built
2,078 sq ftLot Size
$530Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 car garageParking
Listed by Nancy Emerson• Coldwell Banker Mason Morse-Carbondale
Terrific half duplex located in quiet cul-de-sac mini-neighborhood across the street from BBert'n'Ernie park in Roaring Fork Village. Just 6 years old. Convenient location backing up to bike path with southern exposure and unobstructed Sopris views. Fenced backyard. Comfortable In-floor radiant heat. Generously sized sized master suite. All appliances and window coverings included. Close to bus stop and walking distance to Main Street. Great opportunity to get into a nice prop. in C-dale.
Public Records
Oct 17, 2003
Sold
$264,900
$164/sq ft
Public Records
Jul 16, 2001
Sold
$264,900
$164/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,956 (+43.2%)
$13,440 + $43,090
$56,530
2024
$3,462 (+2.4%)
$13,440 + $43,090
$56,530
2023
$3,380 (+6.9%)
$5,860 + $37,070
$42,930
2022
$3,161 (−1.4%)
$5,860 + $37,070
$42,930
2021
$3,206 (+12.7%)
$4,870 + $31,360
$36,230
2020
$2,843 (−0.8%)
$5,010 + $32,270
$37,280
2019
$2,866 (+13.2%)
$9,300 + $25,480
$34,780
2018
$2,533 (+7.4%)
$9,300 + $25,480
$34,780
2017
$2,360 (+1.6%)
$5,400 + $25,710
$31,110
2016
$2,323 (−1.4%)
$5,400 + $25,710
$31,110
2015
$2,356 (+97.8%)
$6,370 + $23,720
$30,090
2014
$1,191
$6,370 + $23,720
$30,090
Tax history for 1068 Village Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,956 (+43.2%)
$13,440 + $43,090
$56,530
2024
$3,462 (+2.4%)
$13,440 + $43,090
$56,530
2023
$3,380 (+6.9%)
$5,860 + $37,070
$42,930
2022
$3,161 (−1.4%)
$5,860 + $37,070
$42,930
2021
$3,206 (+12.7%)
$4,870 + $31,360
$36,230
2020
$2,843 (−0.8%)
$5,010 + $32,270
$37,280
2019
$2,866 (+13.2%)
$9,300 + $25,480
$34,780
2018
$2,533 (+7.4%)
$9,300 + $25,480
$34,780
2017
$2,360 (+1.6%)
$5,400 + $25,710
$31,110
2016
$2,323 (−1.4%)
$5,400 + $25,710
$31,110
2015
$2,356 (+97.8%)
$6,370 + $23,720
$30,090
2014
$1,191
$6,370 + $23,720
$30,090
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
3
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
2,078 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
2000
Sq. Ft.
1,602
Year built
2000
Style
Townhouse
County
Garfield County
APN
R007622
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 10, 2026.
R/MD
Residential Medium-Density District
The purpose of the Residential Medium-Density district is to provide for neighborhoods comprised of a mixture of single-family detached homes and smallscale multifamily dwellings such as duplexes, townhomes, or patio homes in a comfortable, healthy, safe, and pleasant environment, together with schools, parks, trails and other public facilities. This district may serve as a transition between higher-density residential districts and the low-density residential district.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Garden center
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Park & open space
Property details
Parking
Parking / Garage Information
Parking Features: 1 Car
Has Garage
Interior
Room Information 1
Room Type: Bedroom 1
Room Information 2
Room Type: Bedroom 2
Room Information 3
Room Type: Bedroom 3
Room Information 4
Room Type: Living Room
Room Information 5
Room Type: Dining Room
Room Information 6
Room Type: Kitchen
Room Information 7
Room Type: Full Bathroom
Room Information 8
Room Type: Full Bathroom
Room Information 9
Room Type: Half Bathroom
Room Information 10
Room Type: Laundry
Bathroom Information
Bathrooms Full: 2
Bathrooms Half: 1
Heating & Cooling
Cooling: None
Has Heating
Heating: Radiant, Hot Water
Interior Features
# of Total Rooms: 10
Furnished: Unfurnished
Exterior
Exterior Features
New Construction YN: No
Foundation Details: Slab
Lot Information
Lot Size Acres: 0.05
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Year: 2009
Tax Annual Amount: $2,476.52
Location
HOA Information
Has Association
Association Amenities: Pets Allowed/Owner, Pets Allowed/Renter
Association Fee Includes: Sewer, Insurance, Trash, Snow Removal
Location Information
Directions: Hwy. 133 to Village Road. (turn at Alpine Bank) right into Linden TH's. South unit in duplex on right.
Subdivision Name: Linden Townhome
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,602
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 2,078 square feet
Style: Townhouse
Year Built: 2000
Year Renovated: 2000
County: Garfield County
APN: R007622
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 10, 2026