Nestled among the pines in Conifer’s desirable Kings Valley community, this inviting, one-level mountain home offers the perfect balance of peaceful living and everyday convenience. Backing to an open meadow with views toward Pikes Peak, the property captures the beauty that draws so many to the Colorado foothills. Natural light fills the home, highlighting hardwood floors, a striking stone fireplace, and large windows that bring the outdoors in. The thoughtfully designed floor plan provides the ease and comfort of one-level living, making daily life both simple and enjoyable. Step outside to the south-facing deck to enjoy morning coffee, local wildlife, and the quiet rhythm of mountain living. Recent improvements include a new roof, public water and sewer, natural gas service, paved access, and an attached garage offer conveniences rarely found together in mountain communities. Just minutes from shopping, dining, schools, and recreation, this home offers a rare opportunity to enjoy Colorado mountain living without sacrificing accessibility.
Est. $2,959 per month, based on comparable rentals
Sale and tax history for 31280 Florence Rd
Sale History
Tax History
Date
Event
Price
REColorado as Distributed by MLS Grid #4849521
Sep 2, 2026
Sold
$550,000
$374/sq ft
Jul 19, 2026
Pending
—
Jun 18, 2026
Listed
$570,000
$388/sq ft
+43
Nestled among the pines in Conifer's desirable Kings Valley community, this inviting, one-level mountain home offers the perfect balance of peaceful living and everyday convenience. Backing to an open meadow with views toward Pikes Peak, the property captures the beauty that draws so many to the Colorado foothills. Natural light fills the home, highlighting hardwood floors, a striking stone fireplace, and large windows that bring the outdoors in. The thoughtfully designed floor plan provides the ease and comfort of one-level living, making daily life both simple and enjoyable. Step outside to the south-facing deck to enjoy morning coffee, local wildlife, and the quiet rhythm of mountain living. Recent improvements include a new roof, public water and sewer, natural gas service, paved access, and an attached garage offer conveniences rarely found together in mountain communities. Just minutes from shopping, dining, schools, and recreation, this home offers a rare opportunity to enjoy Colorado mountain living without sacrificing accessibility.
REColorado as Distributed by MLS Grid #7104813
Jun 11, 2026
Listing Removed
—
May 15, 2026
Listed
$585,000
$398/sq ft
IRES as Distributed by MLS Grid #5935099
Sep 30, 2021
Sold
$541,100
$368/sq ft
Aug 22, 2021
Price Changed
$550,000
$374/sq ft
Aug 5, 2021
Listed
$550,000
$374/sq ft
Aug 5, 2021
Listed
$575,000
$391/sq ft
Public Records
Jul 24, 2014
Sold
$290,000
$197/sq ft
REColorado as Distributed by MLS Grid #2794228
May 29, 2014
Price Changed
$285,000
$194/sq ft
May 19, 2014
Price Changed
$300,000
$204/sq ft
May 16, 2014
Listed
$308,000
$210/sq ft
Public Records
Apr 9, 1996
Sold
$130,000
$88/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,565 (−10.1%)
$7,491 + $25,817
$33,308
2024
$3,966 (+6.0%)
$6,211 + $32,930
$39,141
2023
$3,742 (+10.2%)
$6,211 + $32,930
$39,141
2022
$3,395 (−2.3%)
$3,715 + $28,380
$32,095
2021
$3,475 (+20.1%)
$3,822 + $29,197
$33,019
2020
$2,892 (+1.3%)
$2,165 + $24,844
$27,009
2019
$2,856 (+24.1%)
$2,165 + $24,844
$27,009
2018
$2,301 (+9.1%)
$2,165 + $24,844
$27,009
2017
$2,109 (+5.8%)
$4,490 + $17,323
$21,813
2016
$1,994 (−0.9%)
$4,963 + $19,152
$24,115
2015
$2,013 (+143.4%)
$6,460 + $12,935
$19,395
2014
$827 (+0.7%)
$5,248 + $9,671
$14,919
2013
$821 (−17.8%)
$5,248 + $9,671
$14,919
2012
$999 (−38.8%)
$4,537 + $12,975
$17,512
2011
$1,634 (−10.2%)
$4,537 + $12,975
$17,512
2010
$1,819 (+8.9%)
$4,537 + $12,975
$17,512
2009
$1,670
$5,400 + $13,680
$19,080
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.44 Acres
Year renovated
1994
Sq. Ft.
1,470
Year built
1975
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Jefferson County
APN
300045350
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 14, 2026.
MR-1
Mountain Residential-One District
The Mountain Residential Zone District is intended to provide for low to medium density residential development including both single-family and two-family dwellings, where allowed. Certain agricultural uses which are compatible with this development.