Rustic and warm! This stylish mountain home has the full-spectrum view of Mt. Sopris. Situated on 3+ acres, the driveway/entry enhances the sense of privacy. Once inside, charm exudes from every room. Newly remodeled kitchen and baths; unique barnwood siding in some rooms. Efficient, functioning solar panels. Several outdoor seating areas. Small yard for children and dogs. A detached studio is large enough for an office, workshop and garage. Private tennis courts and pool are across the street. Only minutes from Basalt Mountain for hiking, biking, horseback and cross-country skiing. Perfect for lovers of the great outdoors.
Public Records
Mar 24, 2005
Sold
$950,000
$204/sq ft
Public Records
Jan 2, 1989
Sold
$231,300
$50/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$11,673 (+1.1%)
$38,720 + $105,800
$144,520
2024
$11,547 (+3.2%)
$38,720 + $105,800
$144,520
2023
$11,194 (+77.6%)
$25,750 + $124,630
$150,380
2022
$6,305 (−2.7%)
$13,870 + $64,570
$78,440
2021
$6,479 (+7.1%)
$13,870 + $64,570
$78,440
2020
$6,048 (−0.9%)
$14,260 + $66,430
$80,690
2019
$6,105 (+1.7%)
$14,260 + $64,810
$79,070
2018
$6,000 (+5.6%)
$14,260 + $64,810
$79,070
2017
$5,681 (−2.4%)
$16,630 + $60,350
$76,980
2016
$5,823 (−0.5%)
$16,630 + $60,350
$76,980
2015
$5,850 (+36.0%)
$15,040 + $62,490
$77,530
2014
$4,301 (−0.5%)
$15,040 + $62,490
$77,530
2013
$4,322 (−8.2%)
$14,210 + $46,060
$60,270
2012
$4,708 (+3.1%)
$14,210 + $46,060
$60,270
2011
$4,565 (−21.3%)
$16,720 + $53,480
$70,200
2010
$5,803 (+0.6%)
$16,720 + $53,480
$70,200
2009
$5,771
$27,580 + $76,760
$104,340
Tax history for 445 Mountain View Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$11,673 (+1.1%)
$38,720 + $105,800
$144,520
2024
$11,547 (+3.2%)
$38,720 + $105,800
$144,520
2023
$11,194 (+77.6%)
$25,750 + $124,630
$150,380
2022
$6,305 (−2.7%)
$13,870 + $64,570
$78,440
2021
$6,479 (+7.1%)
$13,870 + $64,570
$78,440
2020
$6,048 (−0.9%)
$14,260 + $66,430
$80,690
2019
$6,105 (+1.7%)
$14,260 + $64,810
$79,070
2018
$6,000 (+5.6%)
$14,260 + $64,810
$79,070
2017
$5,681 (−2.4%)
$16,630 + $60,350
$76,980
2016
$5,823 (−0.5%)
$16,630 + $60,350
$76,980
2015
$5,850 (+36.0%)
$15,040 + $62,490
$77,530
2014
$4,301 (−0.5%)
$15,040 + $62,490
$77,530
2013
$4,322 (−8.2%)
$14,210 + $46,060
$60,270
2012
$4,708 (+3.1%)
$14,210 + $46,060
$60,270
2011
$4,565 (−21.3%)
$16,720 + $53,480
$70,200
2010
$5,803 (+0.6%)
$16,720 + $53,480
$70,200
2009
$5,771
$27,580 + $76,760
$104,340
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
4
Baths
3
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
3.19 Acres
Year renovated
2005
Sq. Ft.
4,668
Year built
1984
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Eagle County
APN
R027454
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 17, 2026.
RR
Rural Residential District
The purpose of the Rural Residential RR zone district is to serve as a transition area between the denser development found in towns, community centers and rural centers and the lower densities found in the County's agricultural and resource areas. This is accomplished by permitting development of single-family dwelling units on lots of 2 acres or more.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Housing-Single unit
Infrastructure-Other
Library
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
Bathrooms Full: 2
Bathrooms Three Quarter: 1
Exterior
Lot Information
Lot Size Acres: 3.19
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Year: 2020
Tax Annual Amount: $6,047
Location
HOA Information
Has Association
Association Fee: $1,560
Association Fee Frequency: Annually
Location Information
Directions: Off 82 up El Jebel Rd approx. 3 miles, left on Mountain View Rd, house is in the left.
Subdivision Name: Aspen Mountain View
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 4,668
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 3.19 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1984
Year Renovated: 2005
County: Eagle County
APN: R027454
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 17, 2026
Other
Property Information
Model: No
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Listing Information
Standard Status: Closed
Around this home
Schools
Basalt Elementary School
Public PreK-4 • Assigned • 5.7mi
8/10
Basalt Middle School
Public 5-8 • Assigned • 5.9mi
7/10
Basalt High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 6.1mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
5/10 Fire Factor
4% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
2/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 84° expected this year, 20 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
4 unhealthy days expected this year, 4 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
El Jebel, CO • 81623
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
37
11
49
24
60
29
62
32
71
38
85
46
87
50
86
49
77
42
67
33
51
23
44
19
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.9 hours in
June and 6.1 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.