928 Valley Rd is a 1,413 square foot house on a 0.73 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. - it last sold on September 13, 2017 for $285,000. Based on Redfin's Evergreen data, we estimate the home's value is $612,005.
Single-familyProperty Type
1965Year Built
0.73 acresLot Size
$433Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$612,005
$327K since sold in September 2017$17K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 33.1% lower than the average sale price ($915K) of 6 comparable homes.
Andrew McWilliams • The McWilliams Group Real Estate
See all
Provided by Redfin
Sale history for 928 Valley Rd
Date
Event
Price
Public Records
Sep 13, 2017
Sold
$285,000
$202/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,399 (+25.8%)
$9,699 + $27,844
$37,543
2024
$5,086 (+3.3%)
$11,154 + $19,534
$30,688
2023
$4,922 (+34.4%)
$11,154 + $19,534
$30,688
2022
$3,661 (−3.1%)
$10,210 + $14,213
$24,423
2021
$3,778 (+6.8%)
$10,504 + $14,622
$25,126
2020
$3,537 (+23.8%)
$9,985 + $12,916
$22,901
2019
$2,857 (−0.9%)
$9,985 + $12,916
$22,901
2018
$2,882 (+48.8%)
$9,985 + $12,916
$22,901
2017
$1,936 (+1.5%)
$6,962 + $15,347
$22,309
2016
$1,907 (+2.6%)
$7,697 + $16,967
$24,664
2015
$1,858 (+11.7%)
$7,363 + $13,182
$20,545
2014
$1,664 (−0.2%)
$8,310 + $9,082
$17,392
2013
$1,667 (−19.3%)
$8,310 + $9,082
$17,392
2012
$2,065 (+1.8%)
$6,935 + $14,901
$21,836
2011
$2,028 (+16.3%)
$6,935 + $14,901
$21,836
2010
$1,744 (+0.1%)
$6,935 + $14,901
$21,836
2009
$1,741
$7,240 + $11,690
$18,930
Tax history for 928 Valley Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,399 (+25.8%)
$9,699 + $27,844
$37,543
2024
$5,086 (+3.3%)
$11,154 + $19,534
$30,688
2023
$4,922 (+34.4%)
$11,154 + $19,534
$30,688
2022
$3,661 (−3.1%)
$10,210 + $14,213
$24,423
2021
$3,778 (+6.8%)
$10,504 + $14,622
$25,126
2020
$3,537 (+23.8%)
$9,985 + $12,916
$22,901
2019
$2,857 (−0.9%)
$9,985 + $12,916
$22,901
2018
$2,882 (+48.8%)
$9,985 + $12,916
$22,901
2017
$1,936 (+1.5%)
$6,962 + $15,347
$22,309
2016
$1,907 (+2.6%)
$7,697 + $16,967
$24,664
2015
$1,858 (+11.7%)
$7,363 + $13,182
$20,545
2014
$1,664 (−0.2%)
$8,310 + $9,082
$17,392
2013
$1,667 (−19.3%)
$8,310 + $9,082
$17,392
2012
$2,065 (+1.8%)
$6,935 + $14,901
$21,836
2011
$2,028 (+16.3%)
$6,935 + $14,901
$21,836
2010
$1,744 (+0.1%)
$6,935 + $14,901
$21,836
2009
$1,741
$7,240 + $11,690
$18,930
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
MR-1
Mountain Residential-One District
The Mountain Residential Zone District is intended to provide for low to medium density residential development including both single-family and two-family dwellings, where allowed. Certain agricultural uses which are compatible with this development.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Recreation
Communications tower
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 2
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Fair
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Subdivision Name: HIDDEN VALLEY ADD
Living Sq. Ft: 1,413
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 879
Building Sq. Ft: 1,413
# of Stories: 1.5
Stories Type: 1 1/2
Legal Description: SECTION 16 TOWNSHIP 04 RANGE 71 QTR SW SUBDIVISIONCD 340600 SUBDIVISIONNAME HIDDEN VALLEY ADD BLOCK LOT 0047 SIZE: 31857 TRACT VALUE: .731
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 31,842
Legal Lot Number: 47
Acres: 0.731
Zoning Code: MR-1
State Use Description: IMPROVED RESID LAND
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,413
Stories: 1.5
Lot Size: 0.73 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1965
Year Renovated: 1965
County: Jefferson County
APN: 300042544
Home facts updated by county records on Jun 23, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Bergen Valley Intermediate School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 0.5mi
10/10
Evergreen Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.7mi
8/10
Evergreen High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 5.2mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
4/10 Fire Factor
0.93% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
1/10 Heat Factor
0 hot days expected this year, 0 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 1 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Evergreen, CO • 80439
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
39
17
47
23
56
31
56
31
62
38
76
49
79
55
77
54
71
46
63
38
49
27
48
28
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.2 hours in
June and 6.1 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.2 hrs
6.1 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$582,000 – $704,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $6,120 in fees.3 minutes to get started.