Escape the hustle of the big city to this charming cabin that backs to Middle Saint Vrain Creek! Located on a .40-acre tree-lined lot that is easily accessed, you will love the mountain views and the serene sounds of the creek running below! This charming cabin features the living room with a cozy wood-burning fireplace and a wood-burning stove. The efficient eat-in kitchen comes with all appliances. The sunroom overlooks the 21x16 deck and the gorgeous views! There is a nice-sized bedroom with a closet, a loft that makes a great second sleep space, an office, full bath, and laundry room. 2 outbuildings. Parking for several vehicles. Convenient access to Lyons, Estes Park, Nederland, and Boulder!
Single-familyProperty Type
1957Year Built
0.4 acresLot Size
$399Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
3 spacesParking
Listed by Terry Utzinger• RE/MAX Alliance
Contact: Terry@UtzingerGroup.com,303-888-9555
Bought with Cynthia Munson• MB Metro Brokers Realty Oasis
Escape the hustle of the big city to this charming cabin that backs to Middle Saint Vrain Creek! Located on a .40-acre tree-lined lot that is easily accessed, you will love the mountain views and the serene sounds of the creek running below! This charming cabin features the living room with a cozy wood-burning fireplace and a wood-burning stove. The efficient eat-in kitchen comes with all appliances. The sunroom overlooks the 21x16 deck and the gorgeous views! There is a nice-sized bedroom with a closet, a loft that makes a great second sleep space, an office, full bath, and laundry room. 2 outbuildings. Parking for several vehicles. Convenient access to Lyons, Estes Park, Nederland, and Boulder!
Public Records
Jul 15, 1986
Sold
$51,000
$52/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,402 (+35.6%)
$1,563 + $12,725
$14,288
2024
$1,034 (+1.5%)
$1,563 + $12,725
$14,288
2023
$1,019 (−2.4%)
$11,651
2022
$1,044 (−1.2%)
$1,199 + $14,137
$15,336
2021
$1,057 (+16.8%)
$1,369 + $9,973
$11,342
2020
$905 (+1.6%)
$1,409 + $10,260
$11,669
2019
$891 (+14.1%)
$2,074 + $7,951
$10,025
2018
$781 (+1.2%)
$2,074 + $7,951
$10,025
2017
$772 (−3.8%)
$2,160 + $6,703
$8,863
2016
$802 (+5.4%)
$2,160 + $6,703
$8,863
2015
$761 (−6.2%)
$2,945 + $6,105
$9,050
2014
$811 (−0.4%)
$1,433 + $7,984
$9,417
2013
$814 (+4.6%)
$1,433 + $7,984
$9,417
2012
$779 (+7.4%)
$1,433 + $7,984
$9,417
2011
$726 (+22.5%)
$5,254 + $3,821
$9,075
2010
$592 (+2.0%)
$5,254 + $3,821
$9,075
2009
$581
$3,900 + $3,580
$7,480
Tax history for 724 Peaceful Valley Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,402 (+35.6%)
$1,563 + $12,725
$14,288
2024
$1,034 (+1.5%)
$1,563 + $12,725
$14,288
2023
$1,019 (−2.4%)
$11,651
2022
$1,044 (−1.2%)
$1,199 + $14,137
$15,336
2021
$1,057 (+16.8%)
$1,369 + $9,973
$11,342
2020
$905 (+1.6%)
$1,409 + $10,260
$11,669
2019
$891 (+14.1%)
$2,074 + $7,951
$10,025
2018
$781 (+1.2%)
$2,074 + $7,951
$10,025
2017
$772 (−3.8%)
$2,160 + $6,703
$8,863
2016
$802 (+5.4%)
$2,160 + $6,703
$8,863
2015
$761 (−6.2%)
$2,945 + $6,105
$9,050
2014
$811 (−0.4%)
$1,433 + $7,984
$9,417
2013
$814 (+4.6%)
$1,433 + $7,984
$9,417
2012
$779 (+7.4%)
$1,433 + $7,984
$9,417
2011
$726 (+22.5%)
$5,254 + $3,821
$9,075
2010
$592 (+2.0%)
$5,254 + $3,821
$9,075
2009
$581
$3,900 + $3,580
$7,480
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
2
Baths
—
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.4 Acres
Year renovated
1970
Sq. Ft.
713
Year built
1957
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Boulder County
APN
R0053469
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 2, 2026.
F
Forestry District
Rural areas established for the purpose of efficiently using land to conserve forest resources, protect the natural environment, and preserve open areas.