877 Cold Springs Rd is a 1,950 square foot house on a 16.06 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. - it last sold on January 06, 1978 for $30,500. Based on Redfin's Nederland data, we estimate the home's value is $828,410.
Single-familyProperty Type
1964Year Built
16.06 acresLot Size
$425Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$828,410
$798K since sold in January 1978$21K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 15% higher than the average sale price ($720K) of 6 comparable homes.
Daniel Vollmer • Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Rocky Mtn Realtors
See all
Provided by Redfin
Sale history for 877 Cold Springs Rd
Date
Event
Price
Public Records
Feb 4, 1997
Sold
$85,000
$44/sq ft
Public Records
Jan 6, 1978
Sold
$30,500
$16/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,273 (+2.1%)
$34,719 + $15,881
$50,600
2024
$5,162 (+3.2%)
$34,719 + $15,881
$50,600
2023
$5,001 (+9.7%)
$29,178 + $23,725
$52,903
2022
$4,557 (+2.2%)
$32,864 + $23,725
$56,589
2021
$4,459 (+18.9%)
$29,273 + $16,444
$45,717
2020
$3,751 (+1.4%)
$30,116 + $16,917
$47,033
2019
$3,698 (+34.6%)
$28,457 + $10,625
$39,082
2018
$2,748 (+2.5%)
$28,457 + $10,625
$39,082
2017
$2,681 (−16.3%)
$20,160 + $15,703
$35,863
2016
$3,202 (+5.2%)
$20,160 + $15,703
$35,863
2015
$3,045 (+5.4%)
$19,980 + $13,237
$33,217
2014
$2,889 (−0.3%)
$14,726 + $15,275
$30,001
2013
$2,897 (+0.4%)
$14,726 + $15,275
$30,001
2012
$2,885 (+0.7%)
$14,726 + $15,275
$30,001
2011
$2,866 (−15.0%)
$16,716 + $14,567
$31,283
2010
$3,373 (+6.9%)
$16,716 + $14,567
$31,283
2009
$3,156
$20,780 + $16,840
$37,620
Tax history for 877 Cold Springs Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,273 (+2.1%)
$34,719 + $15,881
$50,600
2024
$5,162 (+3.2%)
$34,719 + $15,881
$50,600
2023
$5,001 (+9.7%)
$29,178 + $23,725
$52,903
2022
$4,557 (+2.2%)
$32,864 + $23,725
$56,589
2021
$4,459 (+18.9%)
$29,273 + $16,444
$45,717
2020
$3,751 (+1.4%)
$30,116 + $16,917
$47,033
2019
$3,698 (+34.6%)
$28,457 + $10,625
$39,082
2018
$2,748 (+2.5%)
$28,457 + $10,625
$39,082
2017
$2,681 (−16.3%)
$20,160 + $15,703
$35,863
2016
$3,202 (+5.2%)
$20,160 + $15,703
$35,863
2015
$3,045 (+5.4%)
$19,980 + $13,237
$33,217
2014
$2,889 (−0.3%)
$14,726 + $15,275
$30,001
2013
$2,897 (+0.4%)
$14,726 + $15,275
$30,001
2012
$2,885 (+0.7%)
$14,726 + $15,275
$30,001
2011
$2,866 (−15.0%)
$16,716 + $14,567
$31,283
2010
$3,373 (+6.9%)
$16,716 + $14,567
$31,283
2009
$3,156
$20,780 + $16,840
$37,620
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
F
Forestry District
Rural areas established for the purpose of efficiently using land to conserve forest resources, protect the natural environment, and preserve open areas.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Equestrian facility
Livestock production
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Bed & breakfast
Office
Public service
Communications tower
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Electric
Room Information
# of Rooms: 5
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: Ranch
Construction Type: Frame
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Block Painted
Roof Covering Type: Asphalt
Roof Shape Type: Asphalt
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Subdivision Name: NEDERLAND AREA
Living Sq. Ft: 1,950
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,950
Building Sq. Ft: 1,950
# of Stories: 1
Stories Type: 1
Legal Description: 5.34 AC OF SW 1/4 & TR 5608A 5-1S-72 16.24 ACS TOTAL M/L
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Detached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 2,421
Garage / Carport Type: Detached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 699,412
Municipality Name: MOUNTAIN
Acres: 16.0563
Zoning Code: F
County Use Description: 1 FAMILY RESID
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Tax Area: RE-2-NFD-NLD-NEPD
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,950
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 16.06 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1964
Year Renovated: 1972
County: Boulder County
APN: R0024508
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 2, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Nederland Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 2.5mi
7/10
Nederland Middle-Senior High School
Public 6-12 • Assigned • 3.6mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
4/10 Fire Factor
1% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
1/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 81° expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
5 unhealthy days expected this year, 6 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Nederland, CO • 80466
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
31
16
41
24
49
30
50
30
56
36
71
46
74
50
72
49
66
45
58
37
43
27
41
27
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.1 hours in
June and 6.1 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.1 hrs
6.1 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$787,000 – $953,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $8,284 in fees.3 minutes to get started.