A refined expression of modern mountain living, this beautifully reimagined retreat is set on 3.8 private acres with direct access to North Boulder Creek. Designed to honor its extraordinary natural setting, the residence is flooded with natural light and offers an open, main-level layout ideal for effortless entertaining. The great room is anchored by a wood-burning fireplace, creating a warm and inviting focal point, while expansive windows and a wraparound deck blur the boundary between indoors and out, inviting the surrounding forest and creekside landscape into everyday living. At the heart of the home, the gourmet kitchen is outfitted with a Bertazzoni gas range, premium finishes, and thoughtful design details. The primary suite features a covered walk-out patio, a spa-inspired modern en-suite bath, generous walk-in closet and living area. A finished 576-square-foot loft has been thoughtfully designed as a professional-grade podcast studio and executive office, complete with sound-dampening technology, an inspired space for creativity, focus, or remote work. Nestled within a serene and picturesque valley, this property was intentionally selected for its exceptional beauty and rare amenities: private creek frontage to be used for fishing access to a natural cold plunge, gently sloping meadows, dramatic rock outcroppings, towering ponderosa pines and charming wildlife sightings. Additional noteworthy features include two fenced dog runs, and the peace of mind that comes from neighboring conservation-protected land, the former Caribou Ranch, preserving open space, views, and tranquility in perpetuity. Located just minutes from the charming town of Nederland, quick access Eldora Ski Resort only 10 minutes away and downtown Boulder in 30 minutes. This property delivers modern elegance, unparalleled natural beauty, and direct access to year-round outdoor adventure, from skiing and snowshoeing to hiking and biking, all quite literally at your doorstep.
Daniel Vollmer • Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Rocky Mtn Realtors
See all
Provided by Redfin
Sale history for 781 Cold Springs Rd
Date
Event
Price
IRES as Distributed by MLS Grid #1049338
Feb 13, 2026
Sold
$1,250,000
$498/sq ft
Jan 27, 2026
Contingent
—
Jan 13, 2026
Listed
$1,250,000
$498/sq ft
Jan 9, 2026
Coming Soon
$1,250,000
$498/sq ft
IRES as Distributed by MLS Grid #1036981
Oct 4, 2025
Listing Removed
—
Sep 1, 2025
Relisted
—
Jul 26, 2025
Listing Removed
—
Jul 16, 2025
Price Changed
$1,250,000
$498/sq ft
Jul 8, 2025
Price Changed
$1,285,000
$512/sq ft
Jun 17, 2025
Listed
$1,295,000
$516/sq ft
REColorado as Distributed by MLS Grid #IR1025567
Mar 4, 2025
Relisted
—
Feb 18, 2025
Listing Removed
—
IRES as Distributed by MLS Grid #1025567
Mar 4, 2025
Relisted
—
Feb 18, 2025
Listing Removed
—
Feb 18, 2025
Listing Removed
—
Jan 31, 2025
Listed
$1,325,000
$527/sq ft
Public Records
Jan 24, 2022
Sold
$949,400
$378/sq ft
IRES as Distributed by MLS Grid #826494
Aug 31, 2017
Sold
$680,000
$271/sq ft
Aug 1, 2017
Pending
—
Jul 13, 2017
Listed
$729,000
$290/sq ft
REColorado as Distributed by MLS Grid #5944565
Aug 1, 2017
Pending
—
Jul 13, 2017
Listed
$729,000
$290/sq ft
Public Records
Jul 8, 2011
Sold
$349,000
$139/sq ft
REColorado as Distributed by MLS Grid #987185
May 26, 2011
Pending
—
Apr 13, 2011
Listed
$365,000
$145/sq ft
IRES as Distributed by MLS Grid #653077
Jun 24, 2011
Listing Removed
—
Jun 24, 2011
Sold
$349,000
$139/sq ft
May 26, 2011
Contingent
—
Apr 13, 2011
Listed
$365,000
$145/sq ft
IRES as Distributed by MLS Grid #155158
Aug 28, 1997
Sold
$185,000
$74/sq ft
May 30, 1997
Listed
$185,000
$74/sq ft
Public Records
Aug 5, 1993
Sold
$146,000
$58/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,319 (+12.6%)
$15,275 + $35,769
$51,044
2024
$4,724 (+3.2%)
$15,275 + $35,769
$51,044
2023
$4,577 (−2.6%)
$9,782 + $38,632
$48,414
2022
$4,698 (+2.2%)
$13,467 + $38,632
$52,099
2021
$4,596 (+16.6%)
$14,025 + $33,103
$47,128
2020
$3,941 (+1.4%)
$14,429 + $34,055
$48,484
2019
$3,885 (+39.7%)
$13,800 + $27,256
$41,056
2018
$2,782 (+2.5%)
$13,800 + $27,256
$41,056
2017
$2,714 (−1.0%)
$9,504 + $19,512
$29,016
2016
$2,740 (+5.1%)
$9,504 + $19,512
$29,016
2015
$2,606 (+13.7%)
$9,870 + $18,555
$28,425
2014
$2,292 (−0.3%)
$11,462 + $12,338
$23,800
2013
$2,298 (+4.0%)
$11,462 + $12,338
$23,800
2012
$2,209 (+0.7%)
$11,462 + $12,338
$23,800
2011
$2,195 (−11.0%)
$11,860 + $12,099
$23,959
2010
$2,466 (+6.9%)
$11,860 + $12,099
$23,959
2009
$2,307
$13,050 + $14,450
$27,500
Tax history for 781 Cold Springs Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,319 (+12.6%)
$15,275 + $35,769
$51,044
2024
$4,724 (+3.2%)
$15,275 + $35,769
$51,044
2023
$4,577 (−2.6%)
$9,782 + $38,632
$48,414
2022
$4,698 (+2.2%)
$13,467 + $38,632
$52,099
2021
$4,596 (+16.6%)
$14,025 + $33,103
$47,128
2020
$3,941 (+1.4%)
$14,429 + $34,055
$48,484
2019
$3,885 (+39.7%)
$13,800 + $27,256
$41,056
2018
$2,782 (+2.5%)
$13,800 + $27,256
$41,056
2017
$2,714 (−1.0%)
$9,504 + $19,512
$29,016
2016
$2,740 (+5.1%)
$9,504 + $19,512
$29,016
2015
$2,606 (+13.7%)
$9,870 + $18,555
$28,425
2014
$2,292 (−0.3%)
$11,462 + $12,338
$23,800
2013
$2,298 (+4.0%)
$11,462 + $12,338
$23,800
2012
$2,209 (+0.7%)
$11,462 + $12,338
$23,800
2011
$2,195 (−11.0%)
$11,860 + $12,099
$23,959
2010
$2,466 (+6.9%)
$11,860 + $12,099
$23,959
2009
$2,307
$13,050 + $14,450
$27,500
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
3
Stories
—
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
3.87 Acres
Year renovated
2000
Sq. Ft.
1,668
Year built
1973
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Boulder County
APN
R0023348
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 2, 2026.
F
Forestry District
Rural areas established for the purpose of efficiently using land to conserve forest resources, protect the natural environment, and preserve open areas.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Equestrian facility
Livestock production
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Bed & breakfast
Office
Public service
Communications tower
Park & open space
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Garage Type: Detached
Garage Sq. Ft.: 180
Parking Features: Detached
Garage Spaces: 2
Interior
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms: 3
All Bedrooms Conform: 1
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths (Total): 2
# of Three Quarter Baths (Total): 1
# of Full Baths (Upper): 1
# of Full Baths (Lower): 1
# of Three Quarters Baths (Main): 1
Study Information
Has Study: 1
Family Room Information
Has Family Room: 0
Basement Information
Basement Features: Full, Partially Finished
Fireplace Information
Fireplace Features: Living Room
Heating & Cooling
Heating Information: Baseboard, Zoned, Radiator, 2 or more Heat Sources
Interior Features
Interior Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Open Floorplan
Window Features: Window Coverings
Appliances: Gas Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Microwave
Flooring: Wood
Exterior
Building Information
Construction Materials: Frame
Roof: Metal
Exterior Features
Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Deck
Exterior Features: Balcony, Carriage House
Fencing: Fenced, Dog Run/Kennel
Property Information
Levels: Two
Has Improvements: No
Additional Upper Sq. Ft.: 576
Sq. Ft. Main Floor: 1232
New Construction Status: Not New, Previously Owned
Property Type: Residential
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Above Grade Finished Area: 1,808
Below Grade Finished Area: 704
Zoning: F
Land Information
Possible Use: Single Family
Lot Information
Flood Plain: Minimal Flood or C Rating
Lot Features: Wooded, Evergreen Trees, Deciduous Trees, Native Grass, Abuts Stream/Creek/River, Abuts National Forest, River, River Front, Stream(s)
Road Frontage Type: County Maintained
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $4,724
Tax Year: 2024
Utilities
Utility Information
Water Source: Well
Has Water Rights: No
Is Water Meter Installed: Yes
Sewer: Septic Tank
Utilities: Electricity Available, Propane
Gas: Propane
Location
HOA Information
Association Fee YN: No
Association Transfer Fee: No
Association Reserve: No
Association Fee2 YN: No
Association Transfer Fee2: No
School Information
Elementary School: Nederland
Middle Or Junior High School: Nederland
High School: Nederland
High School District: Boulder Valley Dist RE2
Community Information
Community Features: Trail(s)
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,668
Stories: —
Lot Size: 3.87 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1973
Year Renovated: 2000
County: Boulder County
APN: R0023348
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 2, 2026
Other
Green Information
Green Energy Efficient: Southern Exposure
Around this home
Schools
Nederland Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 2.3mi
7/10
Nederland Middle-Senior High School
Public 6-12 • Assigned • 3.4mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
4/10 Fire Factor
1% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
1/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 81° expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
5 unhealthy days expected this year, 6 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Nederland, CO • 80466
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
31
16
41
24
49
30
50
30
56
36
71
46
74
50
72
49
66
45
58
37
43
27
41
27
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.1 hours in
June and 6.1 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.1 hrs
6.1 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$1.15M – $1.39M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $12,113 in fees.3 minutes to get started.