Vail's newest mountain luxury home with out of this world elevated views of the Gore Range, Vail Mountain and all the way to Beaver Creek. An open floor plan with double-sided gas fireplace ensures your family the quintessential modern lodge experience. Plus an outdoor fire pit and plunge pool to relax after a full day of mountain activities. Visit ClifftopVail.com/?mls to learn more.
Live at the Top of the World at 1450 Buffehr Creek! Breathtaking views of Vail ski mountain,Gore Range & the Southwestern slopes.At the end of a private driveway lies this 6 bedroom house.A 5 minute drive to Vail Village.
VMLS #919733
Apr 2, 2014
Sold
$1,750,000
$304/sq ft
Mar 14, 2014
Listed
$1,795,000
$312/sq ft
VMLS #136958
Sep 1, 2007
Listed
$2,990,000
$519/sq ft
VMLS #101666
Nov 15, 2005
Listed
$3,495,000
$607/sq ft
Public Records
Jan 8, 1979
Sold
$60,000
$10/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$28,738 (−4.5%)
$82,280 + $465,530
$547,810
2024
$30,088 (−0.2%)
$82,280 + $465,530
$547,810
2023
$30,160 (+65.0%)
$98,650 + $535,480
$634,130
2022
$18,280 (−2.9%)
$76,240 + $279,480
$355,720
2021
$18,823 (+35.6%)
$76,240 + $279,480
$355,720
2020
$13,882 (+63.8%)
$78,440 + $287,530
$365,970
2019
$8,473 (+64.6%)
$109,810 + $163,730
$273,540
2018
$5,146 (−24.0%)
$109,810 + $56,590
$166,400
2017
$6,771 (+1.8%)
$78,980 + $51,990
$130,970
2016
$6,654 (+12.3%)
$78,980 + $51,990
$130,970
2015
$5,924 (+36.6%)
$50,300 + $79,840
$130,140
2014
$4,338 (+1.6%)
$50,300 + $79,840
$130,140
2013
$4,268 (+16.6%)
$39,820 + $52,450
$92,270
2012
$3,662
$39,820 + $52,450
$92,270
2011
$3,659 (−24.0%)
$50,300 + $27,710
$78,010
2010
$4,815 (+0.2%)
$50,300 + $27,710
$78,010
2009
$4,804
$63,680 + $44,940
$108,620
Tax history for 1450 Buffehr Creek Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$28,738 (−4.5%)
$82,280 + $465,530
$547,810
2024
$30,088 (−0.2%)
$82,280 + $465,530
$547,810
2023
$30,160 (+65.0%)
$98,650 + $535,480
$634,130
2022
$18,280 (−2.9%)
$76,240 + $279,480
$355,720
2021
$18,823 (+35.6%)
$76,240 + $279,480
$355,720
2020
$13,882 (+63.8%)
$78,440 + $287,530
$365,970
2019
$8,473 (+64.6%)
$109,810 + $163,730
$273,540
2018
$5,146 (−24.0%)
$109,810 + $56,590
$166,400
2017
$6,771 (+1.8%)
$78,980 + $51,990
$130,970
2016
$6,654 (+12.3%)
$78,980 + $51,990
$130,970
2015
$5,924 (+36.6%)
$50,300 + $79,840
$130,140
2014
$4,338 (+1.6%)
$50,300 + $79,840
$130,140
2013
$4,268 (+16.6%)
$39,820 + $52,450
$92,270
2012
$3,662
$39,820 + $52,450
$92,270
2011
$3,659 (−24.0%)
$50,300 + $27,710
$78,010
2010
$4,815 (+0.2%)
$50,300 + $27,710
$78,010
2009
$4,804
$63,680 + $44,940
$108,620
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
5
Baths
7
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.3 Acres
Year renovated
2018
Sq. Ft.
5,832
Year built
2018
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Eagle County
APN
R033651
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Oct 9, 2026.
SFR
Single-Family Residential District
The single-family residential district is intended to provide sites for low density single-family residential uses, together with such public facilities as may be appropriately located in the same zone district. The single-family residential district is intended to ensure adequate light, air, privacy and open space for each dwelling, commensurate with single-family occupancy, and to maintain the desirable residential qualities of such sites by establishing appropriate site development standards.