Have it all in Vail! This 4-bedroom residence is nestled among the aspen trees yet filled with sunlight high on Aspen Ridge in Buffehr Creek in a private cul-de-sac . This home captures phenomenal views of the Gore Range and the Vail Ski Mountain with a private patio for entertaining, family fun and taking in the Vail lifestyle. An elevator provides easy access to the home from the garage and the lower level is perfect as a media room, game room or gym. A new metal roof was recently installed. Tons of storage in the home as well. This is a good rental investment or a great opportunity to make it your own with some updating.
Single-familyProperty Type
1982Year Built
0.44 acresLot Size
$1,005Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Elizabeth Leeds• Slifer Smith & Frampton - 281 Bridge Street
Listed by Debbie Gibson Curtis• Slifer Smith & Frampton/Four Seasons
Bought with Allison Decent• Keller Williams Mtn Properties
Views, Views, Views! Best Views In The Valley! Totally Unobstructed Views From The Gore Range To Beaver Creek. Breathtaking!! Lots Of Space, Including 9x10 Workshop (Or Darkroom!). Gas + Passive Solar Heat. Huge Kitchen W/ Island Range & 2 Sinks. WEt Bar In Living Room. Private, Quiet, Dead End Road W/ Only 6 Homes. Great Possibilities. $600/Yr. Assessment For Private Road Maint.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$14,161 (+13.3%)
$96,230 + $173,710
$269,940
2024
$12,497 (−0.2%)
$96,230 + $173,710
$269,940
2023
$12,527 (+32.8%)
$114,450 + $148,930
$263,380
2022
$9,430 (−2.9%)
$89,170 + $94,330
$183,500
2021
$9,710 (+16.9%)
$89,170 + $94,330
$183,500
2020
$8,303 (−0.3%)
$91,730 + $97,050
$188,780
2019
$8,331 (+23.7%)
$128,430 + $35,180
$163,610
2018
$6,733 (+0.5%)
$128,430 + $35,180
$163,610
2017
$6,700 (−30.4%)
$92,380 + $37,220
$129,600
2016
$9,624 (+12.3%)
$92,380 + $37,220
$129,600
2015
$8,567 (+66.0%)
$58,830 + $129,390
$188,220
2014
$5,162 (+1.6%)
$58,830 + $129,390
$188,220
2013
$5,079 (−13.3%)
$46,570 + $63,240
$109,810
2012
$5,858
$46,570 + $63,240
$109,810
2011
$5,853 (−17.2%)
$58,830 + $65,960
$124,790
2010
$7,065 (+0.2%)
$58,830 + $65,960
$124,790
2009
$7,048
$47,760 + $111,610
$159,370
Tax history for 1655 Aspen Ridge Rd Unit A
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$14,161 (+13.3%)
$96,230 + $173,710
$269,940
2024
$12,497 (−0.2%)
$96,230 + $173,710
$269,940
2023
$12,527 (+32.8%)
$114,450 + $148,930
$263,380
2022
$9,430 (−2.9%)
$89,170 + $94,330
$183,500
2021
$9,710 (+16.9%)
$89,170 + $94,330
$183,500
2020
$8,303 (−0.3%)
$91,730 + $97,050
$188,780
2019
$8,331 (+23.7%)
$128,430 + $35,180
$163,610
2018
$6,733 (+0.5%)
$128,430 + $35,180
$163,610
2017
$6,700 (−30.4%)
$92,380 + $37,220
$129,600
2016
$9,624 (+12.3%)
$92,380 + $37,220
$129,600
2015
$8,567 (+66.0%)
$58,830 + $129,390
$188,220
2014
$5,162 (+1.6%)
$58,830 + $129,390
$188,220
2013
$5,079 (−13.3%)
$46,570 + $63,240
$109,810
2012
$5,858
$46,570 + $63,240
$109,810
2011
$5,853 (−17.2%)
$58,830 + $65,960
$124,790
2010
$7,065 (+0.2%)
$58,830 + $65,960
$124,790
2009
$7,048
$47,760 + $111,610
$159,370
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
4
Baths
5
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.44 Acres
Year renovated
1995
Sq. Ft.
4,615
Year built
1982
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Eagle County
APN
R010041
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 17, 2026.
PS
Two-Family Primary/Secondary Residential District
The Two-Family Primary/Secondary Residential District is intended to provide sites for single-family residential uses or two-family residential uses in which one unit is a larger primary residence and the second unit is a smaller caretaker apartment, together with such public facilities as may appropriately be located in the same zone district.; The Two-Family Primary/Secondary Residential District is intended to ensure adequate light, air, privacy and open space for each dwelling, commensurate with single-family and two-family occupancy, and to maintain the desirable residential qualities of such sites by establishing appropriate site development standards.