Property entered to MLS for statistical reporting only.
VMLS #140704
Dec 12, 2008
Listed
$5,850,000
$2,566/sq ft
VMLS #139918
Aug 12, 2008
Listed
$7,495,000
$3,287/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$22,843 (+37.8%)
$318,490 + $116,940
$435,430
2024
$16,576 (−0.2%)
$318,490 + $116,940
$435,430
2023
$16,616 (+16.3%)
$248,950 + $100,400
$349,350
2022
$14,286 (−2.9%)
$195,720 + $82,270
$277,990
2021
$14,710 (+9.8%)
$195,720 + $82,270
$277,990
2020
$13,395 (−0.3%)
$201,350 + $84,640
$285,990
2019
$13,440 (+6.5%)
$182,170 + $81,770
$263,940
2018
$12,625 (+0.5%)
$182,170 + $81,770
$263,940
2017
$12,563 (+12.2%)
$146,760 + $96,250
$243,010
2016
$11,193 (+12.3%)
$146,760 + $96,250
$243,010
2015
$9,964 (+2.4%)
$155,850 + $63,050
$218,900
2014
$9,730 (+1.6%)
$155,850 + $63,050
$218,900
2013
$9,573 (−13.4%)
$166,050 + $40,910
$206,960
2012
$11,049
$166,050 + $101,030
$267,080
2011
$11,039 (−10.8%)
$171,980 + $63,400
$235,380
2010
$12,371 (+0.2%)
$171,980 + $107,530
$279,510
2009
$12,342
$205,970 + $73,100
$279,070
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
4
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
8,625 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1990
Finished Sq. Ft.
2,280
Unfinished Sq. Ft.
—
Total Sq. Ft.
2,280
Year built
1973
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Eagle County
APN
R009172
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 17, 2026.
PS
Two-Family Primary/Secondary Residential District
The Two-Family Primary/Secondary Residential District is intended to provide sites for single-family residential uses or two-family residential uses in which one unit is a larger primary residence and the second unit is a smaller caretaker apartment, together with such public facilities as may appropriately be located in the same zone district.; The Two-Family Primary/Secondary Residential District is intended to ensure adequate light, air, privacy and open space for each dwelling, commensurate with single-family and two-family occupancy, and to maintain the desirable residential qualities of such sites by establishing appropriate site development standards.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Other
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.15% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
1/10 Heat Factor
13 days above 74° expected this year, 35 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 1 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Vail, CO • 81657
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
26
6
36
17
45
22
47
24
57
32
70
40
74
45
71
47
62
38
55
30
39
19
34
16
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
75/ 100
Good sunlight
Sunscore
This home receives average direct sun exposure in Vail. There appears to be minimal shading by surrounding buildings, terrain, and vegetation.
8.1 hrs
2.8 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Redfin Estimate for 224 Forest Rd
$8,934,701
$765K under list price of $9.70M
Nearby comparable homes
The Redfin Estimate uses 6 recent nearby sales, priced between $1.9M to $12.8M.