HUD Home Case #105-229560.Sprawling ranch with courtyard entry garage.Brick front,fenced yard, covered back patio.Ineterior features entry foyer,great room with fireplace with kitchen view,breakfast area,breakfast bar,stained cabinets.Split bedroom plan with spacious master and luxurious master bath with his/hers vanities,sep shower & water closet.Secondary bedrooms share hall bath.Laundry room near garage entry.Sold as-is,no repairs made by seller.Equal housing opportunity.See docs in doc folder.$100 down for FHA buyers.FHA Insurable w/escrow &FHA203K eligible.
Single-familyProperty Type
2001Year Built
0.67 acresLot Size
$160Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Anita Robertson Peters• Peters Realty Professionals
Bought with Nikki Crowder• Solutions First Realty, LLC.
Source:FMLS #6074054
Redfin Estimate
$310,181
$148K since sold in November 2018$0 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 11.5% lower than the average sale price ($350K) of 5 comparable homes.
HUD Home Case #105-229560.Sprawling ranch with courtyard entry garage.Brick front,fenced yard, covered back patio.Ineterior features entry foyer,great room with fireplace with kitchen view,breakfast area,breakfast bar,stained cabinets.Split bedroom plan with spacious master and luxurious master bath with his/hers vanities,sep shower & water closet.Secondary bedrooms share hall bath.Laundry room near garage entry.Sold as-is,no repairs made by seller.Equal housing opportunity.See docs in doc folder.$100 down for FHA buyers.FHA Insurable w/escrow & FHA203K eligible.
Public Records
May 26, 2005
Sold
$170,000
$88/sq ft
Public Records
Aug 9, 2001
Sold
$171,900
$89/sq ft
Public Records
Dec 13, 1999
Sold
$174,800
$90/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,843
$24,000 + $128,720
$152,720
2024
$3,846 (+12.2%)
$24,000 + $138,600
$162,600
2023
$3,427 (−10.6%)
$24,000 + $139,640
$163,640
2022
$3,831 (+11.5%)
$24,000 + $134,640
$158,640
2021
$3,437 (+6.2%)
$19,200 + $123,160
$142,360
2020
$3,236 (+53.3%)
$14,000 + $89,480
$103,480
2019
$2,111 (−28.8%)
$14,000 + $89,480
$103,480
2018
$2,967 (+0.5%)
$12,000 + $75,240
$87,240
2017
$2,952 (+14.1%)
$12,000 + $75,240
$87,240
2016
$2,588 (+6.0%)
$12,000 + $75,240
$87,240
2015
$2,441 (+10.7%)
$12,000 + $62,760
$74,760
2014
$2,206 (−1.9%)
$12,000 + $48,960
$60,960
2013
$2,250 (+1.8%)
$12,000 + $48,993
$60,993
2012
$2,210 (−3.5%)
$12,000 + $48,993
$60,993
2011
$2,291 (−1.1%)
$12,000 + $53,474
$65,474
2010
$2,316 (+1.5%)
$14,400 + $56,226
$70,626
2009
$2,281 (+9.2%)
$14,400 + $56,226
$70,626
2008
$2,088
$14,400 + $64,550
$78,950
Tax history for 2540 Sleepy Hollow Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,843
$24,000 + $128,720
$152,720
2024
$3,846 (+12.2%)
$24,000 + $138,600
$162,600
2023
$3,427 (−10.6%)
$24,000 + $139,640
$163,640
2022
$3,831 (+11.5%)
$24,000 + $134,640
$158,640
2021
$3,437 (+6.2%)
$19,200 + $123,160
$142,360
2020
$3,236 (+53.3%)
$14,000 + $89,480
$103,480
2019
$2,111 (−28.8%)
$14,000 + $89,480
$103,480
2018
$2,967 (+0.5%)
$12,000 + $75,240
$87,240
2017
$2,952 (+14.1%)
$12,000 + $75,240
$87,240
2016
$2,588 (+6.0%)
$12,000 + $75,240
$87,240
2015
$2,441 (+10.7%)
$12,000 + $62,760
$74,760
2014
$2,206 (−1.9%)
$12,000 + $48,960
$60,960
2013
$2,250 (+1.8%)
$12,000 + $48,993
$60,993
2012
$2,210 (−3.5%)
$12,000 + $48,993
$60,993
2011
$2,291 (−1.1%)
$12,000 + $53,474
$65,474
2010
$2,316 (+1.5%)
$14,400 + $56,226
$70,626
2009
$2,281 (+9.2%)
$14,400 + $56,226
$70,626
2008
$2,088
$14,400 + $64,550
$78,950
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Directions: From Monroe Hwy 78 West thru Between, Left on Ho Hum Hollow Rd to Right onto Sleepy Hollow Road. Home on Right. From Loganville Hwy 78E, Right on Ho Hum Hollow Rd, Right on Sleepy Hollow Road , house on right.
Road Surface Type: Paved
Walton
Community Information
Community Features: Homeowners Assoc, Street Lights
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,966
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.67 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2001
Year Renovated: 2004
County: Walton County
APN: N062A064
Home facts updated by county records on Nov 5, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Youth Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 2.9mi
9/10
Youth Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 3.0mi
7/10
Walnut Grove High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 5.1mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 105° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
5/10 Wind Factor
25% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
4 unhealthy days expected this year, 5 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Monroe, GA • 30655
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
51
31
61
39
71
46
77
53
78
61
86
68
91
73
82
68
83
63
72
52
66
46
57
36
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.1 hours in
June and 4.2 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.1 hrs
4.2 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$295,000 – $357,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $3,102 in fees.3 minutes to get started.