Secluded Luxury on Nearly 3 Acres – A Grand Stone Mountain Estate Beyond the gated tree lined entry and private drive awaits this exquisite 7,846 sq ft custom residence—an exceptional blend of elegance, privacy, and modern functionality. Perfectly positioned on 2.79 lush acres with no HOA, this executive estate offers the rare freedom to live expansively. The main residence is designed to impress, featuring soaring ceilings, generous natural light, and refined finishes throughout. A chef’s kitchen anchors the home, opening seamlessly to multiple living and entertaining spaces. The fully finished terrace level offers a fresh, flexible layout ideal for a home theater, fitness suite and multigenerational living. Outdoors, expansive ground level and suite level decks overlook manicured park-like grounds that invite both grand entertaining and tranquil retreats. Car collectors and creatives will love the five-car garage capacity—including a detached, climate-controlled three-car garage with a fully outfitted guest studio, perfect for in-law living or high-yield rental potential. Whether you’re seeking a private compound, a multigenerational sanctuary, or a sophisticated home with income opportunity, this gated estate is a rare offering where luxury and lifestyle meet.
Secluded Luxury on Nearly 3 Acres - A Grand Stone Mountain Estate Beyond the gated tree lined entry and private drive awaits this exquisite 7,846 sq ft custom residence-an exceptional blend of elegance, privacy, and modern functionality. Perfectly positioned on 2.79 lush acres with no HOA, this executive estate offers the rare freedom to live expansively. The main residence is designed to impress, featuring soaring ceilings, generous natural light, and refined finishes throughout. A chef's kitchen anchors the home, opening seamlessly to multiple living and entertaining spaces. The fully finished terrace level offers a fresh, flexible layout ideal for a home theater, fitness suite and multigenerational living. Outdoors, expansive ground level and suite level decks overlook manicured park-like grounds that invite both grand entertaining and tranquil retreats. Car collectors and creatives will love the five-car garage capacity-including a detached, climate-controlled three-car garage with a fully outfitted guest studio, perfect for in-law living or high-yield rental potential. Whether you're seeking a private compound, a multigenerational sanctuary, or a sophisticated home with income opportunity, this gated estate is a rare offering where luxury and lifestyle meet.
FMLS #7604484
Nov 3, 2025
Listing Removed
—
Aug 18, 2025
Listing Removed
—
Jul 2, 2025
Listed
$850,000
$156/sq ft
GAMLS #10553063
Nov 4, 2025
Listing Removed
—
Aug 18, 2025
Listing Removed
—
Jun 27, 2025
Listed
$850,000
$156/sq ft
GAMLS #7394667
May 14, 2015
Listing Removed
—
Jan 28, 2015
Listed
$549,900
$101/sq ft
Public Records
May 18, 2001
Sold
$140,000
$26/sq ft
Public Records
Dec 15, 1995
Sold
$90,000
$16/sq ft
Public Records
Mar 21, 1980
Sold
$57,500
$11/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,885 (−15.9%)
$23,520 + $127,440
$150,960
2024
$5,810 (+7.2%)
$23,520 + $127,440
$150,960
2023
$5,423 (−18.5%)
$23,520 + $147,960
$171,480
2022
$6,655 (+36.1%)
$22,640 + $173,120
$195,760
2021
$4,891 (+1.8%)
$22,640 + $121,880
$144,520
2020
$4,804 (−3.5%)
$22,640 + $121,880
$144,520
2019
$4,980 (+5.5%)
$22,640 + $126,000
$148,640
2018
$4,719 (−9.4%)
$22,640 + $118,760
$141,400
2017
$5,206 (+2.1%)
$22,640 + $118,760
$141,400
2016
$5,100 (−12.0%)
$22,640 + $126,680
$149,320
2014
$5,798 (−11.4%)
$22,640 + $126,680
$149,320
2013
$6,547 (−2.8%)
$22,520 + $175,720
$198,240
2012
$6,736 (+13.4%)
$22,520 + $175,720
$198,240
2011
$5,941 (+14.1%)
$22,520 + $143,200
$165,720
2010
$5,205 (+11.4%)
$8,590 + $157,130
$165,720
2008
$4,673
Tax history for 2631 Young Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,885 (−15.9%)
$23,520 + $127,440
$150,960
2024
$5,810 (+7.2%)
$23,520 + $127,440
$150,960
2023
$5,423 (−18.5%)
$23,520 + $147,960
$171,480
2022
$6,655 (+36.1%)
$22,640 + $173,120
$195,760
2021
$4,891 (+1.8%)
$22,640 + $121,880
$144,520
2020
$4,804 (−3.5%)
$22,640 + $121,880
$144,520
2019
$4,980 (+5.5%)
$22,640 + $126,000
$148,640
2018
$4,719 (−9.4%)
$22,640 + $118,760
$141,400
2017
$5,206 (+2.1%)
$22,640 + $118,760
$141,400
2016
$5,100 (−12.0%)
$22,640 + $126,680
$149,320
2014
$5,798 (−11.4%)
$22,640 + $126,680
$149,320
2013
$6,547 (−2.8%)
$22,520 + $175,720
$198,240
2012
$6,736 (+13.4%)
$22,520 + $175,720
$198,240
2011
$5,941 (+14.1%)
$22,520 + $143,200
$165,720
2010
$5,205 (+11.4%)
$8,590 + $157,130
$165,720
2008
$4,673
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
6
Baths
5.5
Stories
1.5
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
2.39 Acres
Year renovated
2006
Sq. Ft.
5,462
Year built
2001
Style
Single Family Residential
County
DeKalb County
APN
16 027 01 002
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 14, 2026.
R-100
HTRS
Residential Medium Lot-100 District
The purpose and intent of the board of commissioners in establishing the R-100 (Residential Medium Lot-100) District is as follows: To provide for the protection of neighborhoods within the county where lots have a minimum area of fifteen thousand square feet; To provide for compatible infill development in neighborhoods; To provide protections for existing development as new subdivisions are created; To provide flexibility in design on the interior of new development while protecting surrounding development; To assure that the uses and structures authorized in the R-100 (Residential Medium Lot-100) District are those uses and structures designed to serve the housing, recreational, educational, religious, and social needs of the neighborhood; To provide for appropriately sized accessible and useable open space in new developments for health, recreational and social opportunities for county residents; and To implement the future development map of the county's most current comprehensive plan.
Directions: FROM I-285 S - Take exit 43 for US-278 E - Use any lane to turn left onto US-278 W - Turn left onto Young Rd - Destination will be on the left
Dekalb - GA
Community Information
Community Features: Other
Public facts
Beds: 6
Baths: 5.5
Sq. Ft.: 5,462
Stories: 1.5
Lot Size: 2.39 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2001
Year Renovated: 2006
County: DeKalb County
APN: 16 027 01 002
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 14, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Woodridge Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 1.3mi
4/10
Miller Grove Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.4mi
3/10
Miller Grove High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.5mi
2/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 105° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
4/10 Wind Factor
21% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
5/10 Air Factor
7 unhealthy days expected this year, 10 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Stone Mountain, GA • 30088
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
50
33
61
40
71
48
78
56
79
61
87
69
92
73
83
68
84
65
72
55
66
47
57
38
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.3 hours in
June and 4.8 hours in December, which is comparable to the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.3 hrs
4.8 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$763,000 – $924,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $8,029 in fees.3 minutes to get started.