Well maintained 2-story home in Stone Mountain. Perfect for first time home buyer or investor. Hardwoods throughout main level. Master bedroom features trey ceilings and master bath has travertine flooring and shower. Large secondary bedrooms. Kitchen features sky light breakfast area. Beautiful deck for outdoor leisure.
Single-familyProperty Type
1988Year Built
8,712 sq ftLot Size
$163Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Jerry Guerra• Chapman Hall Realty
Bought with Jorge Tello• Bolder Realty of GA, LLC.
Source:FMLS #6039879
Redfin Estimate
$270,404
$120K since sold in September 2018$0 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 20.6% higher than the average sale price ($224K) of 6 comparable homes.
This property is bank and/or corporate owned. Spacious two story tradtional style home walking distance to the Stone Mountain village and Stone Mountain park. Needs minor TLC.
Public Records
Feb 23, 2006
Sold
$122,500
$74/sq ft
Public Records
Dec 29, 2005
Sold
$90,000
$54/sq ft
Public Records
Jul 1, 1997
Sold
$70,000
$42/sq ft
Public Records
May 22, 1991
Sold
$77,900
$47/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,003 (+4.3%)
$24,000 + $101,880
$125,880
2024
$6,716 (+1.0%)
$24,000 + $101,880
$125,880
2023
$6,651 (+41.1%)
$24,000 + $98,640
$122,640
2022
$4,713 (+13.5%)
$12,000 + $72,200
$84,200
2021
$4,153 (−1.7%)
$12,000 + $59,880
$71,880
2020
$4,225 (+9.6%)
$12,000 + $59,880
$71,880
2019
$3,855 (+86.7%)
$12,000 + $50,000
$62,000
2018
$2,066 (−1.7%)
$7,200 + $36,040
$43,240
2017
$2,101 (−3.8%)
$7,200 + $36,040
$43,240
2016
$2,185 (+64.7%)
$7,200 + $36,080
$43,280
2014
$1,327 (−11.0%)
$7,200 + $31,600
$38,800
2013
$1,492 (+17.3%)
$7,200 + $20,680
$27,880
2012
$1,272 (+42.8%)
$7,200 + $20,680
$27,880
2011
$891 (−56.8%)
$4,720 + $17,600
$22,320
2010
$2,060 (+18.9%)
$12,880 + $42,200
$55,080
2008
$1,732
Tax history for 976 Sheppard Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,003 (+4.3%)
$24,000 + $101,880
$125,880
2024
$6,716 (+1.0%)
$24,000 + $101,880
$125,880
2023
$6,651 (+41.1%)
$24,000 + $98,640
$122,640
2022
$4,713 (+13.5%)
$12,000 + $72,200
$84,200
2021
$4,153 (−1.7%)
$12,000 + $59,880
$71,880
2020
$4,225 (+9.6%)
$12,000 + $59,880
$71,880
2019
$3,855 (+86.7%)
$12,000 + $50,000
$62,000
2018
$2,066 (−1.7%)
$7,200 + $36,040
$43,240
2017
$2,101 (−3.8%)
$7,200 + $36,040
$43,240
2016
$2,185 (+64.7%)
$7,200 + $36,080
$43,280
2014
$1,327 (−11.0%)
$7,200 + $31,600
$38,800
2013
$1,492 (+17.3%)
$7,200 + $20,680
$27,880
2012
$1,272 (+42.8%)
$7,200 + $20,680
$27,880
2011
$891 (−56.8%)
$4,720 + $17,600
$22,320
2010
$2,060 (+18.9%)
$12,880 + $42,200
$55,080
2008
$1,732
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
2.5
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
8,712 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
2012
Sq. Ft.
1,664
Year built
1988
Style
Single Family Residential
County
DeKalb County
APN
18 074 01 016
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jun 22, 2026.
R-2
Traditional Residential District
This district hereafter referred to as R-2 is created to establish a plan implementation zone that: Promotes the preservation of historic and architectural integrity of Stone Mountain's residential neighborhoods; Restricts properties and structures to predominantly low density single-family residential uses; Requires low densities that are similar to the established neighborhoods within the R-2 district; Protects the established neighborhoods from encroachment of uses not performing a function necessary to the single-family residential environment; Uses are limited to single-family detached dwellings, two-family dwellings upon condition, some residentially related institutions, to certain incidental uses intended primarily to provide service to a dwelling or a residential neighborhood.
Home facts updated by county records on Jun 22, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Stone Mountain Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 0.8mi
4/10
Stone Mountain Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 3.1mi
4/10
Stone Mountain High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.8mi
2/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
DeKalb County offers diverse lifestyles, from established communities like Decatur and Avondale Estates to suburban neighborhoods throughout North and East DeKalb. Known for its culture, dining, green spaces, and MARTA access, DeKalb attracts buyers...