893 Windward Rd is a 1,891 square foot house on a 0.72 acre lot with 4 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Winder data, we estimate the home's value is $342,465.
Single-familyProperty Type
1999Year Built
0.72 acresLot Size
$181Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$342,465
$2,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 6.1% higher than the average sale price ($323K) of 5 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,360 (−0.6%)
$22,000 + $77,205
$99,205
2024
$2,374 (+20.8%)
$22,000 + $77,205
$99,205
2023
$1,965 (−29.7%)
$22,000 + $75,239
$97,239
2022
$2,796 (+17.8%)
$22,000 + $75,639
$97,639
2021
$2,373 (+14.2%)
$22,000 + $77,720
$99,720
2020
$2,078 (−1.6%)
$16,000 + $64,256
$80,256
2019
$2,112 (+18.7%)
$16,000 + $54,256
$70,256
2018
$1,780 (+29.3%)
$12,600 + $47,524
$60,124
2017
$1,377 (+1.9%)
$12,600 + $36,372
$48,972
2016
$1,351 (+12.9%)
$12,600 + $36,372
$48,972
2014
$1,197 (+21.8%)
$6,174 + $35,311
$41,485
2013
$983 (−2.1%)
$6,174 + $32,335
$38,509
2012
$1,003 (−8.3%)
$6,174 + $32,698
$38,872
2011
$1,094 (−23.6%)
$8,820 + $36,000
$44,820
2010
$1,433 (−4.0%)
$10,080 + $37,166
$47,246
2009
$1,492 (−10.2%)
$12,600 + $38,433
$51,033
2008
$1,662
Tax history for 893 Windward Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,360 (−0.6%)
$22,000 + $77,205
$99,205
2024
$2,374 (+20.8%)
$22,000 + $77,205
$99,205
2023
$1,965 (−29.7%)
$22,000 + $75,239
$97,239
2022
$2,796 (+17.8%)
$22,000 + $75,639
$97,639
2021
$2,373 (+14.2%)
$22,000 + $77,720
$99,720
2020
$2,078 (−1.6%)
$16,000 + $64,256
$80,256
2019
$2,112 (+18.7%)
$16,000 + $54,256
$70,256
2018
$1,780 (+29.3%)
$12,600 + $47,524
$60,124
2017
$1,377 (+1.9%)
$12,600 + $36,372
$48,972
2016
$1,351 (+12.9%)
$12,600 + $36,372
$48,972
2014
$1,197 (+21.8%)
$6,174 + $35,311
$41,485
2013
$983 (−2.1%)
$6,174 + $32,335
$38,509
2012
$1,003 (−8.3%)
$6,174 + $32,698
$38,872
2011
$1,094 (−23.6%)
$8,820 + $36,000
$44,820
2010
$1,433 (−4.0%)
$10,080 + $37,166
$47,246
2009
$1,492 (−10.2%)
$12,600 + $38,433
$51,033
2008
$1,662
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R1
Low Density Single-Family Residential District
The R-1 low density single-family residential district is established to provide locations for single-family detached residential uses on individual lots, conventional subdivisions, any type of master planned developments, and residentially compatible institutional and recreational uses. When residentially compatible institutional and recreational uses are developed within the R-1 district, they are to be designed and built to ensure density compatibility with adjacent single-family detached dwellings and otherwise to implement the stated purpose and intent of this Development Code.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
# of 1/2 Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Fuel Type: Gas Public/Piped
Heating Type: Central
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Type: 2 Story Prefab
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 7
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Foundation Type: Masonry
Exterior Wall: Hardboard
Building Type: Single Family
Pool Information
Pool Type: Vinyl
Has Pool
Property Information
Subdivision Name: WINDWARD
Living Sq. Ft: 1,891
Building Sq. Ft: 1,891
# of Stories: 2
Stories Type: 2
Legal Description: PB 46-271 LT 20 WINDWARD
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 392
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 31,290
Legal Lot Number: 20
Municipality Name: COUNTY
Acres: 0.7183
Zoning Code: 001
County Use Description: RESIDENTIAL
Location Information
Parcel Location Influence: Corner
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Tax District County: COUNTY
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.5
Sq. Ft.: 1,891
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 0.72 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1999
Year Renovated: 1999
County: Barrow County
APN: XX104 194
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 17, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Holsenbeck Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 1.8mi
7/10
Bear Creek Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 5.1mi
6/10
Winder-Barrow High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 4.2mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.31% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 105° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
4/10 Wind Factor
20% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
3 unhealthy days expected this year, 5 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Winder, GA • 30680
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
49
32
60
39
70
46
77
53
77
60
85
67
90
72
81
67
81
64
73
52
65
46
55
36
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.9 hours in
June and 3.7 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.9 hrs
3.7 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$326,000 – $394,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Winder. 3 minutes to get started.