This Winder one-story cul-de-sac home offers hardwood flooring, stainless steel appliances, a wood-burning fireplace, and a two-car garage. Upgraded features include fresh interior paint and a new dishwasher. Home comes with a 30-day buyback guarantee. Terms and conditions apply.
Single-familyProperty Type
1999Year Built
0.87 acresLot Size
$224Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Taylor Bobak• Opendoor Brokerage, LLC
Listed by WAYNE CHAPPEL• Opendoor Brokerage, LLC
Bought with NON-MLS NMLS• Non FMLS Member
Source:FMLS #6110621
Redfin Estimate
$305,133
$138K since sold in January 2019$1,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 0.4% lower than the average sale price ($306K) of 6 comparable homes.
This Winder one-story cul-de-sac home offers hardwood flooring, stainless steel appliances, a wood-burning fireplace, and a two-car garage. Upgraded features include fresh interior paint and a new dishwasher. Home comes with a 30-day buyback guarantee. Terms and conditions apply.
Public Records
Dec 14, 2018
Sold
$161,000
$118/sq ft
GAMLS #8441948
Nov 11, 2018
Listing Removed
—
Sep 24, 2018
Price Changed
$174,900
$128/sq ft
Aug 10, 2018
Listed
$185,000
$136/sq ft
Hive MLS #CM710475
Dec 31, 2007
Listing Removed
—
Aug 4, 2005
Listed
$139,900
$103/sq ft
Public Records
Nov 1, 2006
Sold
$118,000
$87/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,984 (−2.0%)
$22,000 + $57,618
$79,618
2024
$2,023 (+7.3%)
$22,000 + $57,618
$79,618
2023
$1,885 (−5.7%)
$22,000 + $57,618
$79,618
2022
$1,999 (+0.4%)
$22,000 + $58,018
$80,018
2021
$1,992 (−0.2%)
$22,000 + $58,018
$80,018
2020
$1,997 (+0.6%)
$16,000 + $48,031
$64,031
2019
$1,984 (+322.2%)
$16,000 + $48,031
$64,031
2018
$470 (+31.4%)
$12,600 + $38,492
$51,092
2017
$358 (−70.9%)
$12,600 + $30,048
$42,648
2016
$1,227 (+15.6%)
$12,600 + $30,048
$42,648
2014
$1,061 (+22.4%)
$6,174 + $31,094
$37,268
2013
$867 (−1.9%)
$6,174 + $28,870
$35,044
2012
$884 (−8.9%)
$6,174 + $29,194
$35,368
2011
$970 (−4.7%)
$8,820 + $32,124
$40,944
2010
$1,018 (−6.2%)
$10,080 + $33,162
$43,242
2009
$1,085 (+15.3%)
$12,600 + $33,867
$46,467
2008
$942
Tax history for 897 Windward Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,984 (−2.0%)
$22,000 + $57,618
$79,618
2024
$2,023 (+7.3%)
$22,000 + $57,618
$79,618
2023
$1,885 (−5.7%)
$22,000 + $57,618
$79,618
2022
$1,999 (+0.4%)
$22,000 + $58,018
$80,018
2021
$1,992 (−0.2%)
$22,000 + $58,018
$80,018
2020
$1,997 (+0.6%)
$16,000 + $48,031
$64,031
2019
$1,984 (+322.2%)
$16,000 + $48,031
$64,031
2018
$470 (+31.4%)
$12,600 + $38,492
$51,092
2017
$358 (−70.9%)
$12,600 + $30,048
$42,648
2016
$1,227 (+15.6%)
$12,600 + $30,048
$42,648
2014
$1,061 (+22.4%)
$6,174 + $31,094
$37,268
2013
$867 (−1.9%)
$6,174 + $28,870
$35,044
2012
$884 (−8.9%)
$6,174 + $29,194
$35,368
2011
$970 (−4.7%)
$8,820 + $32,124
$40,944
2010
$1,018 (−6.2%)
$10,080 + $33,162
$43,242
2009
$1,085 (+15.3%)
$12,600 + $33,867
$46,467
2008
$942
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.87 Acres
Year renovated
2005
Sq. Ft.
1,362
Year built
1999
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Barrow County
APN
XX104 196
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 17, 2026.
R1
Low Density Single-Family Residential District
The R-1 low density single-family residential district is established to provide locations for single-family detached residential uses on individual lots, conventional subdivisions, any type of master planned developments, and residentially compatible institutional and recreational uses. When residentially compatible institutional and recreational uses are developed within the R-1 district, they are to be designed and built to ensure density compatibility with adjacent single-family detached dwellings and otherwise to implement the stated purpose and intent of this Development Code.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Park & open space
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
# of Garage Spaces: 2
Parking Features: Attached, Driveway, Garage
Open Parking: Yes
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Bathrooms: 2
# of Main Level Bathrooms: 2
Master Bathroom Features: Tub/Shower Combo
Bedroom Information
# of Main Level Bedrooms: 3
Bedroom Features: Master on Main
Interior Features
# of Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Features: Living Room
Interior Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Disappearing Attic Stairs, Walk-In Closet(s), Other
Common Walls: No Common Walls
Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave
Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
Room Information
LaundryFeatures: Laundry Room
Kitchen Features: Cabinets White,Eat-in Kitchen
Dining Room Features: None
Room Type: Other
Basement: Crawl Space
Exterior
Property Information
Levels: One
Construction Materials: Other
Exterior Features: Other
Roof: Composition
Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch
Property Condition: Resale
Financial
Financial Information
Buyer Financing: Cash
Utilities
Utility Information
Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Heating: Electric, Forced Air
Water Source: Public
Sewer: Septic Tank
Utilities: Electricity Available
Location
School Information
Elementary School: Holsenbeck
Middle Or Junior School: Bear Creek - Barrow
High School: Winder-Barrow
Location Information
Directions: Closest Major Intersection: Pleasant Hill Church Rd NE and GA-211 N
Road Surface Type: Paved
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,362
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.87 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1999
Year Renovated: 2005
County: Barrow County
APN: XX104 196
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 17, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Holsenbeck Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 1.8mi
7/10
Bear Creek Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 5.1mi
6/10
Winder-Barrow High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 4.2mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.31% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 105° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
5/10 Wind Factor
25% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
3 unhealthy days expected this year, 5 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Winder, GA • 30680
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
49
32
60
39
70
46
77
53
77
60
85
67
90
72
81
67
81
64
73
52
65
46
55
36
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.9 hours in
June and 3.7 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.9 hrs
3.7 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$290,000 – $351,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Winder. 3 minutes to get started.