3543 Lower Honoapiilani Rd Unit C403, Lahaina, HI 96761
About this home
3543 Lower Honoapiilani Rd Unit C403 is a 1,076 square foot condo with 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on June 19, 2012 for $159,476. Based on Redfin's Lahaina data, we estimate the home's value is $728,549.
CondoProperty Type
1977Year Built
$677Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$728,549
$569K since sold in June 2012$94K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 16.2% lower than the average sale price ($870K) of 6 comparable homes.
Sale history for 3543 Lower Honoapiilani Rd Unit C403
Date
Event
Price
Public Records
Jun 20, 2012
Sold
$159,476
$148/sq ft
Public Records
Sep 14, 2011
Sold
$159,476
$148/sq ft
Public Records
Jun 13, 2008
Sold
$775,000
$720/sq ft
Public Records
Aug 5, 1998
Sold
$165,000
$153/sq ft
Public Records
Feb 1, 1990
Sold
$210,000
$195/sq ft
Public Records
Nov 17, 1988
Sold
$3,950,000
$3,671/sq ft
Public Records
Feb 1, 1988
Sold
$155,100
$144/sq ft
Public Records
Dec 1, 1983
Sold
$151,400
$141/sq ft
Public Records
Dec 1, 1976
Sold
$98,000
$91/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$11,784 (−29.7%)
$246,500 + $659,100
$905,600
2025
$16,766 (−7.1%)
$246,500 + $659,100
$905,600
2024
$18,038 (+18.8%)
$246,500 + $1,058,200
$1,304,700
2023
$15,188 (+32.7%)
$246,500 + $1,163,700
$1,410,200
2022
$11,442 (+2.1%)
$246,500 + $1,035,200
$1,281,700
2021
$11,209 (+7.9%)
$124,000 + $841,600
$965,600
2020
$10,391 (+5.6%)
$112,800 + $895,400
$1,008,200
2019
$9,837 (+56.6%)
$112,800 + $825,000
$937,800
2018
$6,282 (+6.9%)
$102,500 + $812,600
$915,100
2017
$5,875
$88,500 + $538,500
$627,000
2016
$5,870 (+24.4%)
$88,500 + $538,500
$627,000
2014
$4,718 (+7.9%)
$81,000 + $437,000
$518,000
2013
$4,371 (+2.9%)
$81,000 + $437,000
$518,000
2012
$4,247
$74,600 + $390,400
$465,000
Tax history for 3543 Lower Honoapiilani Rd Unit C403
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$11,784 (−29.7%)
$246,500 + $659,100
$905,600
2025
$16,766 (−7.1%)
$246,500 + $659,100
$905,600
2024
$18,038 (+18.8%)
$246,500 + $1,058,200
$1,304,700
2023
$15,188 (+32.7%)
$246,500 + $1,163,700
$1,410,200
2022
$11,442 (+2.1%)
$246,500 + $1,035,200
$1,281,700
2021
$11,209 (+7.9%)
$124,000 + $841,600
$965,600
2020
$10,391 (+5.6%)
$112,800 + $895,400
$1,008,200
2019
$9,837 (+56.6%)
$112,800 + $825,000
$937,800
2018
$6,282 (+6.9%)
$102,500 + $812,600
$915,100
2017
$5,875
$88,500 + $538,500
$627,000
2016
$5,870 (+24.4%)
$88,500 + $538,500
$627,000
2014
$4,718 (+7.9%)
$81,000 + $437,000
$518,000
2013
$4,371 (+2.9%)
$81,000 + $437,000
$518,000
2012
$4,247
$74,600 + $390,400
$465,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
A-2
Apartment District
The purpose of the Apartment districts are to provide higher density housing options than the residential and duplex districts. Multiple-family apartment districts are generally established within or near the urban core of a town to provide residents with access to jobs, services, amenities, and transportation options. Uses within the apartment districts are appropriately located near, and are compatible with, uses in the various business, residential, public; quasi-public, and park districts. Apartment districts can provide a transition between residential districts and business districts. Apartment districts must consist of two types: A-1 Apartment district and A-2 Apartment district. Residential buildings and structures within the apartment district must be occupied on a long term residential basis, except as otherwise allowed by code.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Greenhouse / nursery
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Student
Bed & breakfast
Educational / school
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
# of Bathroom Fixtures: 8
Room Information
# of Rooms: 4
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Foundation Type: Concrete
Building Style Type: Condominium
Construction Type: Steel/Masonry
Roof Covering Type: Glazed Tile
Roof Framing Type: Concrete
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Building Type: High-Rise
View Information
View: Ocean
Property Information
Subdivision Name: PAPAKEA CONDO MAP 383
Living Sq. Ft: 1,076
Gross Sq. Ft: 1,076
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 907
Building Sq. Ft: 1,076
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: APT C403 PAPAKEA CM 228 & 383UND 0.4170% INT IN COMM ELEM
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Legal Lot Number: C 4
County Use Description: TVR-STRH
State Use Description: TVR-STRH
Location Information
Parcel Location Influence: Interior
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,076
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 1977
Year Renovated: —
County: Maui County
APN: 440010550102
Home facts updated by county records on Nov 2, 2026