Tucked away at the end of a private dead-end road, this fully fenced 1-acre Mountain View property offers a rare combination of space, privacy, and versatility with over 5,000 sq ft under roof. The spacious 3-bedroom, 3-bath home with additional office features large living areas, skylights, a double-sided fireplace, and an expansive covered lanai with ocean views and cool breezes. A major value-add is the permitted approximately 1,800 sq ft detached structure—ideal for a workshop, gym, studio, home business, or additional storage. County water service means no catchment system required. Complete with a gated concrete driveway and attached 2-car garage, this property offers flexibility and infrastructure that are hard to find in East Hawai‘i.
View down payment assistance programs for this home
Open houses
No upcoming open houses.
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Mountain View Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 1.4mi
5/10
Keaau Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 7.7mi
4/10
Keaau High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 7.7mi
3/10
Provided by GreatSchools
About
Glenwood
Glenwood, located between Hawaiʻi Volcanoes National Park and the Puna District, is a rural and forested Mountain View neighborhood with a rainforest canopy and lava-shaped terrain. The neighborhood’s character concentrates along Volcano Highway (HI-11) near the Mountain View Bakery, where roadside farm stands, plate-lunch counters, and small local shops set an unhurried rhythm. The Mountain View Bakery, the Volcano Art Center (nearby in Volcano Village), and the Cooper Center anchor local culture with food, art, and community gatherings. Homes tend toward plantation-era cottages and newer single-family builds tucked behind greenery. Daily life follows the weather—misty mornings, bright breaks, and deep-green afternoons. Trails, gardens, and wide shoulders frame a landscape defined by ʻōhiʻa and ferns.
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Market insights
18-3970 Canney Rd · $999,000
DAYS ON MARKET
240 days
The average home goes pending in 92 days.
SALE-TO-LIST
97.4%
Most homes are selling 3% below list price.
LIST PRICE
$999,000
Median sale price in this area is $497,970. (50% lower than this home)
PRICE DROP
1 price drop
21% of homes in this area have had a price drop in the past month.
Property details
Interior
Exterior
Finance
Kitchen
Bathroom
Bedroom
Living
Dining
Interior features
High ceilings
Wood-burning fireplace
Bathrooms
Three full bathrooms
Two quarter bathrooms
Kitchen
Disposal
Electric cooktop
Microwave hood
Refrigerator
Flooring
Ceramic tile
Laminate
Slate
Heating & cooling
Zoned heating
Air conditioning with zoned controls
Solar water heater
Exterior features
Chain link fencing
Grassy lot
Gentle slope topography
Home design
Single-family home
Double wall construction
Fee simple ownership
Located in Lava Zone 3
Parking
Attached covered parking
Detached covered parking
Construction
Double wall construction
Utilities
Electricity available
Cesspool sewer
No organized solid waste disposal
Electricity and solar
View estimated energy costs and solar savings for this home
There's so much to like about this spacious country home. Enter thru the gated concrete driveway you'll find this desirable 3 bedroom, 3 bath split floor plan design welcoming. This fully fenced acre encompasses the nearly 3700 sf under roof home and an 1800 sf. separate garage. Imagine the possibilities. .. Special features include a double sided wood burning fireplace in the living room and master bedroom, skylights, spa tub, tiled walk in shower, double vanities, separate office, large rooms, AC in master and front bedroom, an amazing 912 sf of lanai with ocean view and lots of storage space under the house. Come enjoy the cool climate of Mt. View.
HI Information Service #252615
Jul 23, 2012
Sold
$301,000
$141/sq ft
Feb 29, 2012
Listed
$304,900
$143/sq ft
+19
This information is unavailable
HI Information Service #220898
Feb 6, 2009
Listed
$550,000
$258/sq ft
HI Information Service #211084
May 7, 2008
Listed
$699,000
$328/sq ft
Public Records
Mar 14, 2003
Sold
$33,000
$15/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,382 (+3.8%)
$45,000 + $673,400
$718,400
2024
$3,258 (+0.5%)
$45,000 + $652,500
$697,500
2023
$3,242 (−48.6%)
$45,000 + $652,500
$697,500
2022
$6,314 (+147.6%)
$48,900 + $628,300
$677,200
2021
$2,550 (+1.9%)
$47,000 + $628,300
$675,300
2020
$2,503 (+3.3%)
$52,000 + $482,700
$534,700
2019
$2,424 (+3.8%)
$60,000 + $467,000
$527,000
2018
$2,336 (+3.9%)
$60,000 + $454,100
$514,100
2017
$2,249 (−49.0%)
$60,000 + $439,800
$499,800
2016
$4,414 (+117.0%)
$60,000 + $425,700
$485,700
2014
$2,034 (+4.1%)
$65,000 + $385,800
$450,800
2013
$1,954
$65,000 + $385,800
$450,800
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
3.5
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
1 Acre
Year renovated
2004
Finished Sq. Ft.
2,131
Unfinished Sq. Ft.
—
Total Sq. Ft.
2,131
Year built
2004
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Hawaii County
APN
3180030050000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 16, 2026.
A-1A
Agricultural District - 1 Acre
The A (agricultural) district provides for agricultural and very low density agriculturally-based residential use, encompassing rural areas of good to marginal agricultural and grazing land, forest land, game habitats, and areas where urbanization is not found to be appropriate. A-1a is an agricultural district with a minimum building site area of 1 acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Equestrian facility
Greenhouse / nursery
Livestock production
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Kennel
Veterinary clinic
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Pastureland
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
Fire Factor
We're working on getting current and accurate fire risk information for this home.
Heat Factor
We're working on getting current and accurate heat risk information for this home.
Wind Factor
We're working on getting current and accurate wind risk information for this home.
1/10 Air Factor
Minimal risk of unhealthy air over next 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Mountain View, HI • 96785
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
74
59
73
59
73
61
75
61
75
61
75
64
77
64
78
63
78
63
77
63
74
62
75
60
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
94/ 100
Exceptional sunlight
Sunscore
There appears to be minimal shading by surrounding buildings, terrain, and vegetation.
8.8 hrs
6.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Redfin Estimate for 18-3970 Canney Rd
$963,196
$36K under list price of $999K
Nearby comparable homes
The Redfin Estimate uses 6 recent nearby sales, priced between $500K to $1.0M.