Spacious ranch home with Waterloo address and Cedar Falls Schools! Main floor offers large living room with vaulted ceilings and lots of natural light. The dining area and kitchen has new vinyl floor, cabinets and counter tops. There are 3 nice sized bedrooms. Lower level has an egress window to finish into a bedroom or a family room and is stubbed in for a bath room. Situated on a large lot with plenty of room to add future garage space. Newer windows, furnace, roof and sewer line.
Spacious ranch home with Waterloo address and Cedar Falls Schools! Home has been completed updated. Main floor offers large living room with vaulted ceilings and lots of natural light, dining area and kitchen has new vinyl floor, cabinets and counter tops, 3 good size bedrooms with hardwood floors and a full bath room. Lower level is easy to finish with egress window, family room and stubbed for bath room. Outside home sits on gorgeous lot with detached single garage with room to build a double garage. New windows, furnace, roof and sewer line.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,764 (+1.5%)
$25,680 + $131,980
$157,660
2024
$2,724 (+10.3%)
$25,680 + $131,980
$157,660
2023
$2,470 (+1.3%)
$25,680 + $118,490
$144,170
2022
$2,438 (+6.1%)
$25,680 + $118,490
$144,170
2021
$2,298 (+2.9%)
$25,680 + $90,550
$116,230
2020
$2,234 (−3.4%)
$19,260 + $90,550
$109,810
2019
$2,314 (+0.7%)
$19,260 + $90,550
$109,810
2018
$2,298 (+2.8%)
$19,260 + $90,550
$109,810
2017
$2,236 (+13.9%)
$19,260 + $85,470
$104,730
2016
$1,964 (+12.0%)
$19,260 + $73,260
$92,520
2014
$1,754
$19,260 + $65,120
$84,380
Tax history for 815 Progress Ave
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,764 (+1.5%)
$25,680 + $131,980
$157,660
2024
$2,724 (+10.3%)
$25,680 + $131,980
$157,660
2023
$2,470 (+1.3%)
$25,680 + $118,490
$144,170
2022
$2,438 (+6.1%)
$25,680 + $118,490
$144,170
2021
$2,298 (+2.9%)
$25,680 + $90,550
$116,230
2020
$2,234 (−3.4%)
$19,260 + $90,550
$109,810
2019
$2,314 (+0.7%)
$19,260 + $90,550
$109,810
2018
$2,298 (+2.8%)
$19,260 + $90,550
$109,810
2017
$2,236 (+13.9%)
$19,260 + $85,470
$104,730
2016
$1,964 (+12.0%)
$19,260 + $73,260
$92,520
2014
$1,754
$19,260 + $65,120
$84,380
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
1
Stories
—
Lot width
80 ft.
Lot depth
174 ft.
Lot size
0.32 Acres
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,008
Year built
1955
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Black Hawk County
APN
891320454002
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Oct 8, 2026.
R-2
One and Two Family Residence District
The R-2 District is intended to provide for areas of the community which are suitable for low density residential uses that are adjacent to residential, professional office or neighborhood commercial uses. Any outside storage of materials or equipment shall be limited and clearly incidental and accessory to the Principal Permitted Use, and shall not include the outside storage of junk or salvage material or similar debris. Outside storage of materials or equipment shall not be permitted in a front yard. This provision shall not restrict the outside storage of licensed and operable vehicles that are accessory and clearly incidental to the Principal Permitted Use.