Located on the Lava Hot Springs Golf course, this charming home offers serenity with views from every direction! The upgraded kitchen features custom cabinetry, stainless steel appliances and lots of counter space. The family room is spacious with large windows that flood the space with natural light. The propane fireplace keeps the home toasty in the cold months. The main floor bedroom is large and has soaring ceilings. Upstairs is an open loft area with a private bedroom and half bath. The bathrooms have been updated with custom vanities and sinks. Outside is a detached 2 car garage, separate covered parking area and plenty of on site RV parking. On almost an acre, and close to the golf course, the HOA allows free year -round golf!
Single-familyProperty Type
1984Year Built
0.96 acresLot Size
$198Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Corrine Collins• ReMax Country Real Estate
HUD OWNED PROPERTY! HUD CASE #121-186780 FOR INFORMATION CALL 1-877-282-4377. PRICE REDUCTION ACTIVE LIST DATE: 01/16/04 BIDS DUE BY 01/20/04 @11:59PM, OR DAILY THEREAFTER UNTIL SOLD. MUST SEE ATTACTED ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTS FOR MORE INFORMATION.
Public Records
Feb 18, 2025
Sold
—
PCTMLS #577686
Feb 20, 2025
Sold
—
Jan 14, 2025
Pending
—
Jan 13, 2025
Relisted
—
Oct 16, 2024
Listed
$359,900
$215/sq ft
Public Records
Oct 8, 2004
Sold
—
Greater Lansing AoR #114049
Oct 8, 2004
Sold
—
Oct 8, 2004
Sold
—
Jun 1, 2004
Listed
$85,900
$51/sq ft
Jun 1, 2004
Listed
$85,900
$51/sq ft
Public Records
Mar 2, 2001
Sold
—
SRMLS #31927
Mar 2, 2001
Sold
—
Jan 22, 2001
Price Changed
$119,000
$71/sq ft
Nov 10, 2000
Listed
$119,000
$71/sq ft
NICE HOME AND PROPERTY OVER LOOKING LAVA GOLF COUR SE, LOTS OF WOOD WORK AND TILE. SEAMLESS, STEEL SI DING. LARGE 2 CAR GARAGE. BRAND NEW FIREPLACE, WON DERFUL VIEWS, LOTS OF WINDOWS.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,274 (−9.5%)
$50,300 + $254,028
$304,328
2024
$1,407 (+117.7%)
$50,300 + $198,921
$249,221
2023
$647 (−29.0%)
$50,300 + $210,783
$261,083
2022
$910 (+22.1%)
$50,808 + $221,001
$271,809
2021
$746 (+18.9%)
$32,683 + $149,094
$181,777
2020
$627 (+6.5%)
$40,111 + $121,379
$161,490
2019
$589 (−13.8%)
$29,782 + $97,401
$127,183
2018
$683 (−0.6%)
$29,300 + $101,359
$130,659
2017
$687 (−3.5%)
$29,300 + $101,359
$130,659
2016
$712 (−2.5%)
$29,300 + $101,359
$130,659
2015
$730 (+7.0%)
$29,300 + $101,359
$130,659
2014
$682
$29,300 + $101,359
$130,659
Tax history for 9754 E Merrick Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,274 (−9.5%)
$50,300 + $254,028
$304,328
2024
$1,407 (+117.7%)
$50,300 + $198,921
$249,221
2023
$647 (−29.0%)
$50,300 + $210,783
$261,083
2022
$910 (+22.1%)
$50,808 + $221,001
$271,809
2021
$746 (+18.9%)
$32,683 + $149,094
$181,777
2020
$627 (+6.5%)
$40,111 + $121,379
$161,490
2019
$589 (−13.8%)
$29,782 + $97,401
$127,183
2018
$683 (−0.6%)
$29,300 + $101,359
$130,659
2017
$687 (−3.5%)
$29,300 + $101,359
$130,659
2016
$712 (−2.5%)
$29,300 + $101,359
$130,659
2015
$730 (+7.0%)
$29,300 + $101,359
$130,659
2014
$682
$29,300 + $101,359
$130,659
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
2
Baths
2
Stories
—
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.97 Acres
Year renovated
1990
Sq. Ft.
1,674
Year built
1984
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Bannock County
APN
RRTC2001600
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 17, 2026.
REC
Recreation District
The purpose of the recreation district is to encourage a compatible blend of recreation and tourist uses with public recreational uses in such a way as to preserve Bannock County's recreational resources.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Livestock production
Religious facility
Public service
Recreation
Golf related
Park & open space
Property details
Parking
Parking/Garage Information
Has Garage
# of Garage Spaces: 2
Parking Features: Detached
Interior
Bedroom Information
Main Level Bedrooms: 1
Bathroom Information
# of Full Bathrooms: 1
# of Half Bathrooms: 1
# of Main Level Bathrooms: 1
Heating & Cooling
Has Heating
Heating: Electric, Baseboard
Interior Features
Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater, Water Softener
Has Fireplace
# of Fireplaces: 1
Exterior
Exterior Features
Roof: Metal
Building Information
Above Grade Finished Area: 1,674
Construction Materials: Frame, Metal Siding
Property Information
Property Type: Residential
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Raw Mls Property Sub Type: Single Family-Detached
Lot Information
Lot Features: On Golf Course
Lot Size Acres: 0.96
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $910.30
Utilities
Utility Information
Water Source: Well, Private
Sewer: Septic Tank
Location
HOA Information
Has Homeowners Association
Association Fee: $250
Association Fee Frequency: Annually
Derived Association Fee (Monthly): $20.83
Schools Information
Elementary School: Lava
Middle Or Junior School: Marsh Valley
High School: Marsh Valley
Location Information
Subdivision Name: Thunder Canyon Estates
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,674
Stories: —
Lot Size: 0.97 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1984
Year Renovated: 1990
County: Bannock County
APN: RRTC2001600
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 17, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Lava Elementary School
Public PreK-6 • Assigned • 1.3mi
Marsh Valley Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 7.7mi
3/10
Marsh Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 7.8mi
3/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
7/10 Fire Factor
20% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
10 days above 88° expected this year, 26 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
3 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Lava Hot Springs, ID • 83246
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
32
16
41
24
52
32
57
33
68
42
78
48
87
56
85
55
77
49
62
37
46
28
40
26
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11 hours in
June and 3.8 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11 hrs
3.8 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$315,000 – $381,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $3,307 in fees.3 minutes to get started.