Cottage-style 3 bedrm/1 bath home. This nice in-town location has the feel of being in the country. Outside you have a huge fenced-in back yard with mature trees, over 1/4 acre, flowers and garden beds, and views of the mountains. Over-sized eat-in kitchen, the living room has wood floors, there is a main floor bedroom and 2 additional bedrooms upstairs. A shop with additional carport area. Close to schools, parks, downtown Sandpoint and Lake Pend Oreille.
Single-familyProperty Type
1955Year Built
0.27 acresLot Size
$328Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Sandy Wolters• Tomlinson Sotheby's International Realty
Bought with Non-MLS Non-MLS Broker• Non-MLS Office
Cottage-style 3 bedroom/1 bath home. This nice in-town location has the feel of being in the country. Outside you have a huge fenced-in back yard with mature trees, over 1/4 acre, flowers and garden beds, and views of the mountains. Over-sized eat-in kitchen, the living room has wood floors, there is a main floor bedroom and 2 additional bedrooms upstairs. A shop with additional carport area. Close to schools, parks, downtown Sandpoint and Lake Pend Oreille.
Public Records
Apr 24, 2006
Sold
—
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,201 (−1.2%)
2024
$1,215 (−1.9%)
2023
$1,239 (−9.1%)
2022
$1,363 (−6.1%)
2021
$1,451 (+54.9%)
2020
$936 (+6.3%)
2019
$881
2018
$881 (+0.7%)
2017
$875 (+4.6%)
2016
$836 (−39.9%)
2015
$1,390 (−9.7%)
2014
$1,539
Tax history for 1908 Main St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,201 (−1.2%)
2024
$1,215 (−1.9%)
2023
$1,239 (−9.1%)
2022
$1,363 (−6.1%)
2021
$1,451 (+54.9%)
2020
$936 (+6.3%)
2019
$881
2018
$881 (+0.7%)
2017
$875 (+4.6%)
2016
$836 (−39.9%)
2015
$1,390 (−9.7%)
2014
$1,539
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
1
Baths
1
Stories
1.5
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.27 Acres
Year renovated
1978
Sq. Ft.
1,223
Year built
1955
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Bonner County
APN
RPS0562000002T
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 10, 2026.
RM
ICZ
Residential Multi-Family Zone
Areas zoned as Residential Multi-Family RM are intended to preserve land for housing and to provide diversity in housing options. This zone implements the comprehensive plan policies for those areas identified as CA-3 in the 2009 comprehensive plan.
Zone overlays
Inner Critical Zone
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Garden center
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Other
Lodging-Full service
Public service
Housing-Mobile home park
Property details
Parking
Garage Information
Has Attached Garage
Interior
Virtual Tour
Bathroom Information
Main Level Bathrooms: 1
Bedroom Information
Main Level Bedrooms: 1
Interior Features
Appliances: Electric Range, Refrigerator
Flooring: Laminate, Vinyl, Carpet
Room Information
Basement YN: No
Basement: Crawl Space
Exterior
Building Information
Building Area Total: 1223.0
Exterior Features
Exterior Features: Garden, Lawn
Fencing: Full
Roof: Metal
Property Information
Construction Materials: Wood Siding, Frame
Property Sub Type: Site Built < 2 Acre
Land Information
Road Surface Type: Paved
Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
Lot Information
Lot Features: Open Lot, Landscaped, Level
Other Structures: Storage
View YN: Yes
Lot Size Area: 0.27
Lot Size Acres: 0.27
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: 1539.0
Tax Year: 2014
Utilities
Heating & Cooling
Heating: Electric, Baseboard
Utility Information
Sewer: Public Sewer
Water Source: Public
Location
Mult-Unit Information
Common Walls: No Common Walls
School Information
High School District: Lk Pend Oreille - 84
Public facts
Beds: 1
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,223
Stories: 1.5
Lot Size: 0.27 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1955
Year Renovated: 1978
County: Bonner County
APN: RPS0562000002T
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 10, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Farmin Stidwell Elementary School
Public PreK-6 • Assigned • 0.2mi
6/10
Sandpoint Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 0.8mi
7/10
Sandpoint High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.8mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
2/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 90° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
9/10 Air Factor
17 unhealthy days expected this year, 18 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Sandpoint, ID • 83864
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
34
26
38
26
49
33
58
35
69
44
75
49
84
54
84
55
77
49
56
37
43
34
38
31
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.6 hours in
June and 1.7 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.6 hrs
1.7 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$381,000 – $462,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $4,009 in fees.3 minutes to get started.
Get a free, detailed breakdown of how we calculated your estimate.