CASH ONLY!!!!!!! * * * Owner is willing to look at any reasonable offers. * * * Diamond in the rough with great potential! Large kitchen, dining room living, family w/ wood burning stove, first floor laundry, 2-car garage, screened porch, and fenced yard. Exterior and interior freshly painted, new flooring, remodeled bathrooms and newly renovated loft. Home will not go FHA.
Single-familyProperty Type
1882Year Built
0.35 acresLot Size
$167Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 spacesParking
Listed by Randall Nosalik• Keller Williams Success Realty
Home on.35 acre. Has great potential.Full bath on 1st floor w/laundry, 2 baths on 2nd floor. Large kitchen,dining room, living room,family rm w/wood burning stove.2-car garage, fenced back yard.100% tax proration, no survey or disclosures provided. Approved for HomePath Mortgage Renovation/Finance programs. Purchase for as little as 5% down. Room/Lot sizes are approx. POF strongly encouraged with all offers.
MRED as Distributed by MLS Grid #08053054
Sep 11, 2012
Listing Removed
—
Jun 1, 2012
Contingent
—
Apr 27, 2012
Price Changed
*
Apr 27, 2012
Listed (New)
*
Public Records
Jan 1, 1984
Sold
$60,000
$30/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,591 (+3.7%)
$15,084 + $87,655
$102,739
2024
$6,358 (+2.4%)
$13,952 + $81,079
$95,031
2023
$6,206 (+2.5%)
$12,478 + $72,515
$84,993
2022
$6,057 (+5.0%)
$15,514 + $64,510
$80,024
2021
$5,766 (+3.2%)
$14,453 + $60,099
$74,552
2020
$5,588 (+2.1%)
$13,941 + $57,971
$71,912
2019
$5,476 (+29.1%)
$13,343 + $55,485
$68,828
2018
$4,242 (+2.2%)
$12,326 + $41,135
$53,461
2017
$4,149 (+1.0%)
$12,326 + $41,135
$53,461
2016
$4,110 (+1.1%)
$11,612 + $38,752
$50,364
2015
$4,067 (−14.1%)
$10,891 + $36,346
$47,237
2013
$4,737 (+1.6%)
$10,160 + $41,555
$51,715
2012
$4,661 (+13.1%)
$10,830 + $44,297
$55,127
2011
$4,121 (+4.1%)
$11,909 + $44,510
$56,419
2010
$3,960 (+0.8%)
$12,727 + $47,569
$60,296
2008
$3,928 (+5.4%)
$12,727 + $53,796
$66,523
2007
$3,728
$12,376 + $52,310
$64,686
Tax history for 2512 Crystal Lake Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,591 (+3.7%)
$15,084 + $87,655
$102,739
2024
$6,358 (+2.4%)
$13,952 + $81,079
$95,031
2023
$6,206 (+2.5%)
$12,478 + $72,515
$84,993
2022
$6,057 (+5.0%)
$15,514 + $64,510
$80,024
2021
$5,766 (+3.2%)
$14,453 + $60,099
$74,552
2020
$5,588 (+2.1%)
$13,941 + $57,971
$71,912
2019
$5,476 (+29.1%)
$13,343 + $55,485
$68,828
2018
$4,242 (+2.2%)
$12,326 + $41,135
$53,461
2017
$4,149 (+1.0%)
$12,326 + $41,135
$53,461
2016
$4,110 (+1.1%)
$11,612 + $38,752
$50,364
2015
$4,067 (−14.1%)
$10,891 + $36,346
$47,237
2013
$4,737 (+1.6%)
$10,160 + $41,555
$51,715
2012
$4,661 (+13.1%)
$10,830 + $44,297
$55,127
2011
$4,121 (+4.1%)
$11,909 + $44,510
$56,419
2010
$3,960 (+0.8%)
$12,727 + $47,569
$60,296
2008
$3,928 (+5.4%)
$12,727 + $53,796
$66,523
2007
$3,728
$12,376 + $52,310
$64,686
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
3
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.35 Acres
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
2,007
Year built
—
Style
Single Family Residential
County
McHenry County
APN
19-01-251-011
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jun 15, 2026.
R1
Single-Family Residential District
The intent of the R-1 Single-Family Residential District is to accommodate a single-family residential use on lots a minimum of 0.5 acre in size. The R-1 District is for areas of higher residential density located in close proximity to municipalities or historic town centers where services are available and more accessible.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Equestrian facility
Housing-Single unit
Public service
Educational/school
Fire house
Police station
Park & open space
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
# of Cars: 2
# of Garage Spaces: 2
Garage Parking
Detached Garage
Garage On-Site
Owned Garage
Interior
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms: 3
# of Bedrooms (Above Grade): 3
Master Bedroom Information
Size: 14X14
On 2nd Level
Bedroom #2 Information
Size: 13X10
On 2nd Level
Bedroom #3 Information
Size: 10X17
On 2nd Level
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 3
Master Bath
Living Room Information
Size: 13X14
On Main Level
Family Room Information
Size: 13X13
On Main Level
Dining Room Information
Size: 14X13
On Main Level
Kitchen Information
Size: 15X13
On Main Level
Additional Rooms Information
Partial Basement
Unfinished Basement
Heating & Cooling
Gas Heating, Forced Air Heating
Central Air Conditioning
Exterior
Building Information
Sq. Ft. Source: Assessor
Built Before 1978
Age: 100+ Years
Aluminum Siding, Vinyl Siding
Lot Information
Dimensions: 117 X 161 X 110 X 118
.25-.49 Acre
Property Information
# of Rooms: 7
Ownership: Fee Simple
Assessor Sq.Ft.: 2007
Aprox. Total Finished Sq. Ft.: 0
Total Finished/Unfinshed Sq Ft: 0
Parcel Identification Number: 1901251011
Financial
Financial Information
Tax: $4,241.68
Tax Year: 2018
Special Service Area: N
Finance Code: Cash
Utilities
Utility Information
Water: Well (Private)
Septic (Private)
Location
School Information
Elementary School District: 26
Junior High District: 26
High School District: 155
Location Information
Township: Algonquin
Corporate Limits: Unincorporated
Directions: Crystal Lake Avenue, just east of Silver Lake on north side of street.
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,007
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 0.35 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: —
Year Renovated: —
County: McHenry County
APN: 19-01-251-011
Home facts updated by county records on Jun 15, 2026
Other
Listing Information
Possession: Closing
Holds Earnest Money: Yes
Seller Concessions: No
Around this home
Schools
Deer Path Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.4mi
7/10
Cary Junior High School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.6mi
7/10
Cary-Grove Community High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.0mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.15% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
2/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 100° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
3 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Cary, IL • 60013
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
28
13
36
20
53
32
61
41
68
47
80
61
83
66
80
62
78
56
66
46
48
35
34
20
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.1 hours in
June and 3.4 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.1 hrs
3.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$319,000 – $386,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $3,351 in fees.3 minutes to get started.