This home combines charm, functionality, and practicality. Its inviting interior, updated features, one-car garage, fantastic fenced-in backyard, and versatile basement spaces make it a desirable place to live, offering a perfect blend of comfort and convenience. The main floor has been thoughtfully updated, including a modern bathroom that combines functionality with style. The presence of two bedrooms and two bathrooms enhances the home's convenience and makes it ideal for extra space. The basement of the home is a versatile area. Half of it is finished, providing an additional living space that can be used as a recreation room, home office, or guest area. The presence of a full bathroom in the basement enhances its functionality. The other half of the basement is unfinished but not devoid of utility. It features a practical workbench, ideal for DIY projects or hobbies, and a laundry area, adding convenience to the daily chores. Schedule your showing asap!
DELIGHTFUL REMODELED KITCHEN. FULL BASEMENT W/ POTENTIAL. SCENIC YARD. MANY TREES. ATTIC FAN. NEWER APPLIANCES. BUILT-IN SHELVES. 2 REFRIGERATORS. 2ND KITCHEN IN BASMT. WORKBENCH. CEILING FAN. BUILT-IN TV & VCR STAY. ABSOLUTELY CHARMING DOLLHOUSE!
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,382 (+9.7%)
$20,980 + $37,170
$58,150
2024
$3,997 (−6.1%)
$20,980 + $37,170
$58,150
2023
$4,256 (+6.3%)
$18,700 + $33,130
$51,830
2022
$4,004 (+2.5%)
$17,030 + $30,170
$47,200
2021
$3,907 (+3.8%)
$15,710 + $27,830
$43,540
2020
$3,763 (+3.3%)
$15,400 + $27,280
$42,680
2019
$3,642 (+2.3%)
$14,510 + $25,690
$40,200
2018
$3,561 (+23.0%)
$14,280 + $25,290
$39,570
2017
$2,896 (+12.0%)
$13,730 + $24,320
$38,050
2016
$2,587 (−0.4%)
$13,450 + $23,820
$37,270
2015
$2,597 (−14.9%)
$13,210 + $23,400
$36,610
2013
$3,052
$13,210 + $23,400
$36,610
Tax history for 911 W Union St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,382 (+9.7%)
$20,980 + $37,170
$58,150
2024
$3,997 (−6.1%)
$20,980 + $37,170
$58,150
2023
$4,256 (+6.3%)
$18,700 + $33,130
$51,830
2022
$4,004 (+2.5%)
$17,030 + $30,170
$47,200
2021
$3,907 (+3.8%)
$15,710 + $27,830
$43,540
2020
$3,763 (+3.3%)
$15,400 + $27,280
$42,680
2019
$3,642 (+2.3%)
$14,510 + $25,690
$40,200
2018
$3,561 (+23.0%)
$14,280 + $25,290
$39,570
2017
$2,896 (+12.0%)
$13,730 + $24,320
$38,050
2016
$2,587 (−0.4%)
$13,450 + $23,820
$37,270
2015
$2,597 (−14.9%)
$13,210 + $23,400
$36,610
2013
$3,052
$13,210 + $23,400
$36,610
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
—
Baths
—
Stories
—
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
7,550 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
—
Year built
1946
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Champaign County
APN
422011483003
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 7, 2026.
SF1
Single-Family District
The primary purpose for the SF1 District is to provide for detached single-family dwellings with related uses for recreational, religious, or cultural activities. Some accessory uses are also allowed. This district should be protected from encroachment of uses that create significant negative impacts upon the residential area.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Garden center
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Golf related
Cemetery
Park & open space
Feb 17, 2025 • Final
Bldg 1f2f add alt
Work on a rooftop solar system.
Electrical
Solar
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.