Welcome to 1200 W Monroe. Stunning 2bed/2bath corner unit with a wall of windows in the kitchen and living room. Located on a quiet residential block in west loop. Address is just steps to nightlife in the busy west loop. Spacious great room that allows for a dinning room table and simple couch /TV set up. Corner home with drywall to ceiling in both bedrooms for privacy. Floor plan has the bedrooms at separate ends of the unit. Recent updates include entire home painted, kitchen cabinets repainted, vanity's in both bathrooms repainted along with fireplace. Both bedrooms have new carpet. Generous master bedroom with 2 closets and closet organizers. This home is flooded with natural light and offers appropriate outdoor space for grilling and fresh air. Building features a door person and 1st floor parking for an additional fee. 1st floor gym and additional storage is included.
CondoProperty Type
1 spaceParking
Listed by Michael Gentile• @properties Christie's International Real Estate
SUNDRENCHED CORNER UNIT AT THE METRO IN THE HEART OF THE WEST LOOP! DRAMATIC FLOOR TO CEILING WINDOWS IN LIVING ROOM WITH FIREPLACE. TASTEFULLY UPGRADED KITCHEN WITH STAINLESS APPLS & ROOM FOR A TABLE. SPLIT BEDROOM PLAN W/ BOTH BRS FULLY ENCLOSED. LARGE BALCONY. GREAT NATURAL LIGHT IN EVERY ROOM--VERY HARD TO FIND! AMAZING ELEVATOR BUILDING WITH DOORMAN & EXERCISE FACILITY. GARAGE PARKING $25,000.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$7,590 (+2.6%)
$1,352 + $36,989
$38,341
2022
$7,399 (+2.3%)
$741 + $35,108
$35,849
2021
$7,233 (+3.0%)
$741 + $35,108
$35,849
2020
$7,020 (+1.3%)
$741 + $30,668
$31,409
2019
$6,930 (+1.7%)
$741 + $33,635
$34,376
2018
$6,812 (+23.3%)
$741 + $33,635
$34,376
2017
$5,525 (+7.8%)
$654 + $24,924
$25,578
2016
$5,123 (+9.3%)
$654 + $24,924
$25,578
2015
$4,687 (+15.6%)
$654 + $24,924
$25,578
2014
$4,053 (+2.0%)
$272 + $21,576
$21,848
2013
$3,973 (+1.3%)
$272 + $21,576
$21,848
2012
$3,921 (−0.3%)
$272 + $21,576
$21,848
2011
$3,934 (−0.4%)
$367 + $23,911
$24,278
2010
$3,951 (+0.8%)
$367 + $23,911
$24,278
2009
$3,919 (+27.3%)
$367 + $24,768
$25,135
2008
$3,079 (+10.0%)
$587 + $20,874
$21,461
2007
$2,798
$587 + $20,874
$21,461
Tax history for 1200 W Monroe St #311
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$7,590 (+2.6%)
$1,352 + $36,989
$38,341
2022
$7,399 (+2.3%)
$741 + $35,108
$35,849
2021
$7,233 (+3.0%)
$741 + $35,108
$35,849
2020
$7,020 (+1.3%)
$741 + $30,668
$31,409
2019
$6,930 (+1.7%)
$741 + $33,635
$34,376
2018
$6,812 (+23.3%)
$741 + $33,635
$34,376
2017
$5,525 (+7.8%)
$654 + $24,924
$25,578
2016
$5,123 (+9.3%)
$654 + $24,924
$25,578
2015
$4,687 (+15.6%)
$654 + $24,924
$25,578
2014
$4,053 (+2.0%)
$272 + $21,576
$21,848
2013
$3,973 (+1.3%)
$272 + $21,576
$21,848
2012
$3,921 (−0.3%)
$272 + $21,576
$21,848
2011
$3,934 (−0.4%)
$367 + $23,911
$24,278
2010
$3,951 (+0.8%)
$367 + $23,911
$24,278
2009
$3,919 (+27.3%)
$367 + $24,768
$25,135
2008
$3,079 (+10.0%)
$587 + $20,874
$21,461
2007
$2,798
$587 + $20,874
$21,461
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
2
Baths
2
Stories
—
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
—
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,270
Year built
—
Style
Condo/Co-op
County
Cook County
APN
17171050701011
Parking Spaces
1
Basement
No
Accessible
No
HOA Dues
$379 /month
Garage
Yes
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Oct 15, 2026.
B3-5
Community Shopping District
The primary purpose of the B3, Community Shopping district is to accommodate a very broad range of retail and service uses, often in the physical form of shopping centers or larger buildings than found in the B1 and B2 districts. In addition to accommodating development with a different physical form than found in B1 and B2 districts, the B3 district is also intended to accommodate some types of uses that are not allowed in B1 and B2 districts. Development in B3 districts will generally be destination-oriented, with a large Percentage of customers arriving by automobile. Therefore, the supply of off-street parking will tend to be higher in B3 districts than in B1 and B2 districts. The B3 district permits residential dwelling units above the ground floor. The B3 district is intended to be applied to large sites that have primary access to major streets. It may also be used along streets to accommodate retail and service use types that are not allowed in B1 and B2 districts. The B3 district can be combined with the dash 1, dash 1.5, dash 2, dash 3 or dash 5 bulk and density designations (see Sec. 17-3-0401).
Assessment Includes: Includes Heat, Includes Air Conditioning, Includes Water, Includes Gas, Includes Common Insurance, Includes Security, Includes Doorman, Includes TV/Cable, Includes Exercise Facilities, Includes Exterior Maintenance, Includes Scavenger, Includes Snow Removal