1682 W Melrose Ct is a 1,423 square foot property on a 0.29 acre lot with 3 bathrooms. - it last sold on May 12, 2023 for $200,000. Based on Redfin's Decatur data, we estimate the home's value is $212,678.
1968Year Built
0.29 acresLot Size
$149Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$212,678
$13K since sold in May 2023
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 28.6% higher than the average sale price ($165K) of 6 comparable homes.
If you are looking for a large home that has been completely remodeled, this is your house! All new flooring on the upper level (2011), completely remodeled kitchen with an abundance of cabinets and large island with farmhouse sink. and dining area (2011) and main bathroom (2013). The lower level has also been completely remodeled including bathroom and bedrooms with porcelain tile and bamboo flooring. You will love fall evenings around the fire pit and family cookouts on the new back deck with the park like setting behind the home. New entry door, garage door and opener as well!
Public Records
Feb 7, 2011
Sold
$86,000
$60/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,945 (+3.4%)
$4,746 + $48,240
$52,986
2024
$4,782 (+0.8%)
$4,746 + $48,240
$52,986
2023
$4,742 (+23.5%)
$4,424 + $44,971
$49,395
2022
$3,840 (+8.7%)
$4,267 + $43,379
$47,646
2021
$3,533 (−0.9%)
$3,884 + $43,877
$47,761
2020
$3,564 (+4.0%)
$3,687 + $41,653
$45,340
2019
$3,428 (+196.0%)
$3,551 + $40,117
$43,668
2018
$1,158 (−32.8%)
$3,516 + $39,720
$43,236
2017
$1,724 (−2.2%)
$4,032 + $17,839
$21,871
2016
$1,763 (+5.9%)
$4,182 + $18,502
$22,684
2015
$1,664 (+8.1%)
$4,108 + $18,175
$22,283
2014
$1,540 (−3.0%)
$4,067 + $17,995
$22,062
2013
$1,587
$4,220 + $18,671
$22,891
Tax history for 1682 W Melrose Ct
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,945 (+3.4%)
$4,746 + $48,240
$52,986
2024
$4,782 (+0.8%)
$4,746 + $48,240
$52,986
2023
$4,742 (+23.5%)
$4,424 + $44,971
$49,395
2022
$3,840 (+8.7%)
$4,267 + $43,379
$47,646
2021
$3,533 (−0.9%)
$3,884 + $43,877
$47,761
2020
$3,564 (+4.0%)
$3,687 + $41,653
$45,340
2019
$3,428 (+196.0%)
$3,551 + $40,117
$43,668
2018
$1,158 (−32.8%)
$3,516 + $39,720
$43,236
2017
$1,724 (−2.2%)
$4,032 + $17,839
$21,871
2016
$1,763 (+5.9%)
$4,182 + $18,502
$22,684
2015
$1,664 (+8.1%)
$4,108 + $18,175
$22,283
2014
$1,540 (−3.0%)
$4,067 + $17,995
$22,062
2013
$1,587
$4,220 + $18,671
$22,891
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R2
Single Family Residence District
The purpose of this district, and of districts R-2 and R-3 is to encourage and protect single-family neighborhoods and the land uses which are compatible with them.