Over 1,700 of main level living ready for you to call home in the Riverdale School District! One owner, well maintained home has recently been updated with fresh paint, new carpet, and tile in the entry way. This open ranch home sits on nearly an acre of beautiful trees and landscaping; it has 4 bedrooms with a master suite, beautiful skylight, Pella windows throughout, and finished basement with bar and extra storage. Imagine cozying up to the unique wood burning fireplace and loving where you live! Home warranty with acceptable offer!
Single-familyProperty Type
1977Year Built
0.95 acresLot Size
$169Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 spaceParking
Listed by Mary Millman Schoon• Milltown Realty, LLC
Over 1,700 of main level living ready for you to call home in the Riverdale School District! One owner, well maintained home has recently been updated with fresh paint, new carpet, and tile in the entry way. This open ranch home sits on nearly an acre of beautiful trees and landscaping; it has 4 bedrooms with a master suite, beautiful skylight, Pella windows throughout, and finished basement with bar and extra storage. Imagine cozying up to the unique wood burning fireplace and loving where you live! Home warranty with acceptable offer!
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,814 (+8.1%)
$26,236 + $68,467
$94,703
2024
$5,380 (+35.6%)
$24,293 + $63,395
$87,688
2023
$3,968 (+2.2%)
$18,437 + $48,112
$66,549
2022
$3,884 (+2.3%)
$17,935 + $46,802
$64,737
2021
$3,796 (+1.6%)
$17,146 + $44,744
$61,890
2020
$3,738 (+1.9%)
$16,926 + $44,170
$61,096
2019
$3,667 (−18.6%)
$16,619 + $43,368
$59,987
2018
$4,505 (+14.9%)
$12,095 + $49,203
$61,298
2017
$3,921 (+0.2%)
$11,869 + $48,286
$60,155
2016
$3,914 (+14.6%)
$11,810 + $48,046
$59,856
2013
$3,416
$10,844 + $44,119
$54,963
Tax history for 17221 Cedar Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,814 (+8.1%)
$26,236 + $68,467
$94,703
2024
$5,380 (+35.6%)
$24,293 + $63,395
$87,688
2023
$3,968 (+2.2%)
$18,437 + $48,112
$66,549
2022
$3,884 (+2.3%)
$17,935 + $46,802
$64,737
2021
$3,796 (+1.6%)
$17,146 + $44,744
$61,890
2020
$3,738 (+1.9%)
$16,926 + $44,170
$61,096
2019
$3,667 (−18.6%)
$16,619 + $43,368
$59,987
2018
$4,505 (+14.9%)
$12,095 + $49,203
$61,298
2017
$3,921 (+0.2%)
$11,869 + $48,286
$60,155
2016
$3,914 (+14.6%)
$11,810 + $48,046
$59,856
2013
$3,416
$10,844 + $44,119
$54,963
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Beds
—
Baths
—
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.95 Acres
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,764
Year built
1978
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Rock Island County
APN
0910305014
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jun 29, 2026.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Parking Features: Attached
Interior
Bedroom Information
Bedrooms (Total): 4
Bathroom Information
Bathrooms (Full): 2
Bathrooms (Half): 0
Room 1 Information
Room 1 Full Bathrooms: 2
Room 1 Half Bathrooms: 0
Room 1 Area: 1764
Room 1 Area Units: Feet.Inches
Room 1 Type: Main Level
Room 2 Information
Room 2 Full Bathrooms: 0
Room 2 Half Bathrooms: 0
Room 2 Area: 0
Room 2 Type: Upper Level
Room 3 Information
Room 3 Full Bathrooms: 0
Room 3 Half Bathrooms: 0
Room 3 Area: 280
Room 3 Area Units: Feet.Inches
Room 3 Type: Basement Level
Room 4 Information
Room 4 Full Bathrooms: 0
Room 4 Half Bathrooms: 0
Room 4 Area: 0
Room 4 Area Units: Feet.Inches
Room 4 Type: Additional Level
Room 5 Information
Room 5 Type: Master Bedroom
Room 6 Information
Room 6 Type: Bedroom 2
Room 7 Information
Room 7 Type: Bedroom 3
Room 8 Information
Room 8 Type: Bedroom 4
Room 9 Information
Room 9 Type: Living Room
Room 10 Information
Room 10 Type: Formal Dining Room
Room 11 Information
Room 11 Type: Kitchen
Room 12 Information
Room 12 Type: Recreation Room
Room 13 Information
Room 13 Type: Laundry
Heating & Cooling
Heating: Gas, Gas Water Heater, Central
Room Information
Basement: Finished, Full
Interior Features
Cable Available,Garage Door Opener(s)
Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Water Softener Rented, Washer, Dryer, Other
Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Family Room
Fireplaces Total: 1
Exterior
Property Type
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Exterior Features
Patio
Roof: Shingle
Property Information
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Lot Information
Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Ravine, Wooded
Lot Size Acres: 0.95
Lot Size Dimensions: 41,517
Building Information
Building Area Total: 1764
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: 3914
Tax Legal Description: LOT 25 CEDAR BROOK ESTATES I
Utilities
Utility Information
Water Source: Septic System, Sump Pump
Location
HOA Information
Association Fee Includes: Maintenance/Well
School Information
Elementary School: Riverdale
High School: Riverdale
Middle Or Junior School: Riverdale
Location Information
Directions: E on IL 5, N on Dennhardt, W on Hubbard Rd., N on Cedar Rd.
Subdivision Name: Cedar Brook Estates
MLS Area Minor: QCARA Area
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: —
Sq. Ft.: 1,764
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.95 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1978
Year Renovated: —
County: Rock Island County
APN: 0910305014
Home facts updated by county records on Jun 29, 2026
Other
Listing Information
MLS Area Minor: QCARA Area
Standard Status: Closed
Home Information
Living Area: 1764
Building Area Total: 1764
Stories: 1
Year Built: 1977
Around this home
Schools
Riverdale Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 6.7mi
7/10
Riverdale Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 7.0mi
8/10
Riverdale Senior High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 6.8mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 103° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 2 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
East Moline, IL • 61244
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
30
15
40
21
57
35
65
45
74
52
83
64
86
69
82
63
81
57
70
48
51
36
36
22
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.7 hours in
June and 3.7 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.7 hrs
3.7 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$284,000 – $343,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in East Moline. 3 minutes to get started.