Welcome to your new home in Glenview, where comfort, convenience, and style converge in this beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 2.1-bath townhouse. Nestled in a serene community, this property offers an array of desirable features, making it an ideal choice for families and professionals alike. As you enter, you'll immediately appreciate the warmth of the cozy fireplace, a perfect spot to unwind and enjoy the ambiance during the chilly winter months. The open-concept living area provides a seamless flow between the living room and dining area and is just steps to the kitchen. The well-appointed kitchen boasts modern appliances, ample cabinet space, and an eat in area with light from the sliding glass door making meal preparation a breeze. For added convenience, the first floor also includes the primary bedroom which features an en-suite bathroom, providing a private oasis for relaxation and rejuvenation. Upstairs, you'll find two spacious bedrooms, each thoughtfully designed with comfort and functionality in mind.The additional bedrooms are perfect for family members, guests, or a home office, offering flexibility to suit your lifestyle. With two full and one-half bath, morning routines and evening rituals will be a breeze. The convenience of an attached parking garage (your space is just out your door) means you'll never have to worry about searching for a parking spot or clearing snow off your car during winter months. This townhouse also offers a variety of community amenities, including a refreshing outdoor pool for sunny days and dedicated on-site maintenance to promptly address any maintenance concerns, ensuring your peace of mind. Located in the sought-after Lyon School District, your children will have access to top-notch education. Additionally, you'll be within easy reach of Glenview's vibrant downtown area, renowned for its shopping and new dining. You won't be disappointed.
TownhomeProperty Type
1981Year Built
$209Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 spaceParking
Listed by Virginia Trux• @properties Christie's International Real Estate
Bought with Jon Jay Miller• @properties Christie's International Real Estate
VERY NICE AND BRIGHT 3 BEDROOM, 2.5 BATHROOM TOWN HOME IN ORCHARD GLEN. VERY SPACIOUS ROOMS, 1875 SQ FT. WITH LAMINATE FLOORS ON THE FIRST FLOOR. LARGE UDATED KITCHEN WITH STAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCES, GRANITE COUNTER TOP AND EATING AREA. SLIDERS OFF THE EATING AREA TO A PRIVATE PATIO. LIVING ROOM WITH GAS FIREPLACE , FORMAL DINING ROOM WITH CATHEDRAL CEILINGS WITH LOTS OF SUNSHINE COMING IN FROM LARGE WINDOWS. MASTER BEDROOM WITH PRIVITE BATHROOM AND WALK-IN-CLOSET. FINISHED BASEMENT WITH WASHER AND DRYER AND PLENTY OF STORAGE. THE UNIT HAS SWIMMING POOR, PARTY ROOM AND 1 HEATED PARKING SPACE. GREAT LOCATION TO RESTAURANT, TRAINS, SHOPPING, LIBRARY AND TRANSPORTION.
MRED as Distributed by MLS Grid #10070569
Sep 27, 2018
Listing Removed
—
MRED as Distributed by MLS Grid #10020968
Sep 4, 2018
Listing Removed
—
MRED as Distributed by MLS Grid #09891043
Jul 17, 2018
Listing Removed
—
May 22, 2018
Contingent
—
Public Records
Jan 16, 1996
Sold
$195,000
$83/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$5,792 (+3.6%)
$2,312 + $37,207
$39,519
2022
$5,588 (+6.8%)
$1,946 + $30,189
$32,135
2021
$5,231 (−0.7%)
$1,490 + $25,522
$27,012
2020
$5,270 (+112.7%)
$1,490 + $25,522
$27,012
2019
$2,478 (−46.8%)
$1,490 + $30,932
$32,422
2018
$4,659 (+78.0%)
$1,308 + $25,821
$27,129
2017
$2,618 (−45.8%)
$1,308 + $25,821
$27,129
2016
$4,833 (+32.8%)
$1,308 + $25,821
$27,129
2015
$3,638 (−9.5%)
$1,064 + $18,712
$19,776
2014
$4,022 (+3.5%)
$1,064 + $18,712
$19,776
2013
$3,886 (+10.5%)
$1,064 + $18,712
$19,776
2012
$3,517 (+1.9%)
$1,186 + $18,219
$19,405
2011
$3,452 (+1.0%)
$1,186 + $18,219
$19,405
2010
$3,418 (−22.2%)
$1,186 + $18,219
$19,405
2009
$4,392 (−4.3%)
$1,399 + $29,649
$31,048
2008
$4,588 (+13.9%)
$2,238 + $36,225
$38,463
2007
$4,029
$2,238 + $36,225
$38,463
Tax history for 706 Waukegan Rd Unit C7
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$5,792 (+3.6%)
$2,312 + $37,207
$39,519
2022
$5,588 (+6.8%)
$1,946 + $30,189
$32,135
2021
$5,231 (−0.7%)
$1,490 + $25,522
$27,012
2020
$5,270 (+112.7%)
$1,490 + $25,522
$27,012
2019
$2,478 (−46.8%)
$1,490 + $30,932
$32,422
2018
$4,659 (+78.0%)
$1,308 + $25,821
$27,129
2017
$2,618 (−45.8%)
$1,308 + $25,821
$27,129
2016
$4,833 (+32.8%)
$1,308 + $25,821
$27,129
2015
$3,638 (−9.5%)
$1,064 + $18,712
$19,776
2014
$4,022 (+3.5%)
$1,064 + $18,712
$19,776
2013
$3,886 (+10.5%)
$1,064 + $18,712
$19,776
2012
$3,517 (+1.9%)
$1,186 + $18,219
$19,405
2011
$3,452 (+1.0%)
$1,186 + $18,219
$19,405
2010
$3,418 (−22.2%)
$1,186 + $18,219
$19,405
2009
$4,392 (−4.3%)
$1,399 + $29,649
$31,048
2008
$4,588 (+13.9%)
$2,238 + $36,225
$38,463
2007
$4,029
$2,238 + $36,225
$38,463
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
—
Baths
—
Stories
—
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
—
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
—
Year built
—
Style
Condo/Co-op
County
Cook County
APN
04353140451007
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 16, 2026.
R-18
Residential District
A district designed for multiple-family dwellings at a density not exceeding 18 dwelling units per acre, specifically not less than 2,400 square feet per dwelling unit.