PRICED TO SELL AFFORDABLE HOME W/ EQUITY REDUCED ANOTHER $25,000 THIS 4 BEDROOM 1.5 BATH BRICK SPLIT LEVEL HAS BEEN REMODELED WITH A NEW CUSTOM PAINTED INTERIOR, WITH MARBLE FIREPLACE, NEW KITCHEN, NEW BATHROOMS, NEW ROOF, NEW GUTTERS, NEW DOORS, NEW BATHS, SELLER OFFERING 13 MONTH HOME WARRANTY, APPLIANCES, WILLING TO HELP W/ CLOSING COSTS & FHA PREMIUMS. AGENT OWNED PRICED TO REDUCED TO SELL AFTER 3 FAILED CONTRACTS
Single-familyProperty Type
1975Year Built
8,255 sq ftLot Size
$183Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 spacesParking
Listed by Cynara Baines• Exchange Realty Partners, Inc.
Nice 3 Bedroom, 1.5 Bath Brick Split Level in need of updates and repairs. Pergo Floors, separate Dining Room, Fireplace in Living Room, finished Basement and a 2 Car attached Garage. Property sold "as is" with "as is" Rider needed. No Survey or Termite Inspection Given. Taxes prorated 100%. Pre-Approval must accompany all Offers.
Public Records
Dec 16, 2005
Sold
$210,000
$131/sq ft
Public Records
Sep 23, 1993
Sold
$130,000
$81/sq ft
Public Records
Mar 11, 1977
Sold
$57,000
$36/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$7,722 (+30.4%)
$3,715 + $15,945
$19,660
2022
$5,923 (+6.4%)
$3,302 + $11,566
$14,868
2021
$5,566 (+0.9%)
$3,302 + $11,566
$14,868
2020
$5,514 (−0.8%)
$3,302 + $11,566
$14,868
2019
$5,557 (+3.4%)
$3,095 + $11,776
$14,871
2018
$5,373 (−0.8%)
$3,095 + $11,776
$14,871
2017
$5,415 (+8.0%)
$3,095 + $11,776
$14,871
2016
$5,015 (+2.0%)
$2,889 + $10,009
$12,898
2015
$4,918 (+1.4%)
$2,889 + $10,009
$12,898
2014
$4,851 (−11.1%)
$2,889 + $10,009
$12,898
2013
$5,454 (+0.9%)
$2,889 + $12,362
$15,251
2012
$5,404 (+3.3%)
$2,889 + $12,362
$15,251
2011
$5,233 (+2.5%)
$2,889 + $12,362
$15,251
2010
$5,103 (−12.5%)
$2,889 + $13,689
$16,578
2009
$5,835 (+151.8%)
$2,889 + $13,689
$16,578
2008
$2,318 (−59.9%)
$4,622 + $2,737
$7,359
2007
$5,774
$4,622 + $13,541
$18,163
Tax history for 18601 CENTER Ave
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$7,722 (+30.4%)
$3,715 + $15,945
$19,660
2022
$5,923 (+6.4%)
$3,302 + $11,566
$14,868
2021
$5,566 (+0.9%)
$3,302 + $11,566
$14,868
2020
$5,514 (−0.8%)
$3,302 + $11,566
$14,868
2019
$5,557 (+3.4%)
$3,095 + $11,776
$14,871
2018
$5,373 (−0.8%)
$3,095 + $11,776
$14,871
2017
$5,415 (+8.0%)
$3,095 + $11,776
$14,871
2016
$5,015 (+2.0%)
$2,889 + $10,009
$12,898
2015
$4,918 (+1.4%)
$2,889 + $10,009
$12,898
2014
$4,851 (−11.1%)
$2,889 + $10,009
$12,898
2013
$5,454 (+0.9%)
$2,889 + $12,362
$15,251
2012
$5,404 (+3.3%)
$2,889 + $12,362
$15,251
2011
$5,233 (+2.5%)
$2,889 + $12,362
$15,251
2010
$5,103 (−12.5%)
$2,889 + $13,689
$16,578
2009
$5,835 (+151.8%)
$2,889 + $13,689
$16,578
2008
$2,318 (−59.9%)
$4,622 + $2,737
$7,359
2007
$5,774
$4,622 + $13,541
$18,163
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
1.5
Stories
—
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
8,255 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,078
Year built
1974
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Cook County
APN
32052120250000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 17, 2026.
R-2
Single-Family Residence District
The purpose of the R-2 single-family residence district is to protect and maintain detached single-family residential development and limited other public and institutional uses compatible with the surrounding residential neighborhoods. The standards are intended to maintain the mid-density characteristic of the current development pattern.