Approximately 2200 SF of living space with 4 bedrooms and all new carpeting thru-out. Solid 6 panel doors. Kitchen has coffee colored cabinets, granite counters. Fully exposed walk-out lower level with professionally finished family room, 4th bedroom & bath R-I for 3rd bath. Convenient location to shopping, restaurants, state park & I-90. Off kitchen a deck w/ stairs to patio below. All room dimensions approximate. Sold "As Is". Please see realtor remarks.
Approximately 2200 SF of living space with 4 bedrooms and all new carpeting thru-out. Solid 6 panel doors. Kitchen has coffee colored cabinets, granite counters. Fully exposed walk-out lower level with professionally finished family room, 4th bedroom & bath R-I for 3rd bath. Convenient location to shopping, restaurants, state park & I-90. Off kitchen a deck w/ stairs to patio below. All room dimensions approximate. Sold "As Is". Please see realtor remarks.
NWIAR #201906112
Dec 27, 2019
Sold
$153,900
Sep 20, 2019
Listed
$149,900
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,167 (+4.3%)
$14,885 + $67,180
$82,065
2024
$4,952 (+5.2%)
$13,537 + $61,095
$74,632
2023
$4,706 (+1.2%)
$13,537 + $61,095
$74,632
2022
$4,652 (+1.4%)
$10,965 + $49,487
$60,452
2021
$4,585 (+1.1%)
$10,198 + $46,026
$56,224
2020
$4,535 (+1.0%)
$9,714 + $43,843
$53,557
2019
$4,489 (+0.2%)
$9,305 + $41,995
$51,300
2018
$4,482 (+0.5%)
$7,384 + $41,299
$48,683
2016
$4,458 (+0.6%)
$7,181 + $40,166
$47,347
2015
$4,432 (+3.4%)
$7,038 + $39,367
$46,405
2013
$4,286 (−5.8%)
$7,208 + $40,316
$47,524
2012
$4,550 (+334.6%)
$7,644 + $39,942
$47,586
2011
$1,047 (+143.6%)
$7,963 + $3,185
$11,148
2010
$430 (−43.0%)
$5,000
2009
$754 (+3.4%)
$9,371
2008
$729 (+5.1%)
$9,218
2007
$694
$8,926
Tax history for 8340 Crooked Bend Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,167 (+4.3%)
$14,885 + $67,180
$82,065
2024
$4,952 (+5.2%)
$13,537 + $61,095
$74,632
2023
$4,706 (+1.2%)
$13,537 + $61,095
$74,632
2022
$4,652 (+1.4%)
$10,965 + $49,487
$60,452
2021
$4,585 (+1.1%)
$10,198 + $46,026
$56,224
2020
$4,535 (+1.0%)
$9,714 + $43,843
$53,557
2019
$4,489 (+0.2%)
$9,305 + $41,995
$51,300
2018
$4,482 (+0.5%)
$7,384 + $41,299
$48,683
2016
$4,458 (+0.6%)
$7,181 + $40,166
$47,347
2015
$4,432 (+3.4%)
$7,038 + $39,367
$46,405
2013
$4,286 (−5.8%)
$7,208 + $40,316
$47,524
2012
$4,550 (+334.6%)
$7,644 + $39,942
$47,586
2011
$1,047 (+143.6%)
$7,963 + $3,185
$11,148
2010
$430 (−43.0%)
$5,000
2009
$754 (+3.4%)
$9,371
2008
$729 (+5.1%)
$9,218
2007
$694
$8,926
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
—
Baths
—
Stories
—
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
8,650 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
—
Year built
—
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Winnebago County
APN
815251027
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 13, 2026.
R1
One-Family Residential District
These districts are established in order to protect public health and promote public safety, convenience, carport, morals, prosperity and welfare. The general goals include, among others, the following specific purposes: To protect residential areas against fire, explosion, noxious fumes, offensive noise, smoke, vibrations, dust, odors, heat, glare and other objectionable factors.; To protect residential areas to the extent possible and appropriate in each area against unduly heavy motor vehicle traffic, especially through traffic, and to alleviate congestion by promoting off-street parking.; To protect residential areas against undue congestion of public streets and other public facilities by controlling the density of population through regulation of the bulk of buildings.; To protect and promote the public health and comfort by providing for ample light and air to buildings and the windows thereof.; To promote public comfort and welfare by providing for usable open space on the same zoning lot with residential development.; To provide sufficient space in appropriate locations to meet the probable need for future residential expansion and to meet the need for necessary safety and amenity for residents and which do not exert objectionable influences and To promote the best use and development of residential land in accordance with a comprehensive land use plan, to promote stability of residential development and protect the character and desirable development, and to protect the value of land and improvements and so strengthen the economic base of the Village.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Recreation
Park & open space
Property details
Parking
Parking/Garage Information
Has Garage
# of Garage Spaces: 2
Parking Features: Attached
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Bathrooms: 2
Heating & Cooling
Has Cooling
Cooling: Central Air
Has Heating
Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
Interior Features
Appliances: Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Microwave, Gas Water Heater
Room Information
Has Basement
Basement Details: Full
Exterior
Exterior Features
Roof: Shingle
Building Information
Below Grade Finished Area: 650
Property Information
Property Type: Residential
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Raw Mls Property Sub Type: House
Lot Information
Lot Size Acres: 0.22
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $4,482
Utilities
Utility Information
Water Source: Public
Sewer: Public Sewer
Location
Schools Information
School District: Rockford 205
Elementary School: Spring Creek Elementary
Middle Or Junior School: Eisenhower Middle
High School: Guilford High
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: —
Sq. Ft.: —
Stories: —
Lot Size: 8,650 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: —
Year Renovated: —
County: Winnebago County
APN: 815251027
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 13, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Spring Creek Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 5.9mi
4/10
Eisenhower Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 6.8mi
3/10
Guilford High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 5.8mi
3/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 101° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Machesney Park, IL • 61115
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
27
12
36
18
54
32
63
42
72
48
82
61
85
66
81
61
80
55
68
45
49
34
34
19
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10 hours in
June and 3.5 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10 hrs
3.5 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$264,000 – $320,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Machesney Park. 3 minutes to get started.