355 Banbury Rd is a 3,263 square foot house on a 0.52 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Mundelein data, we estimate the home's value is $592,175.
Single-familyProperty Type
1961Year Built
0.52 acresLot Size
$181Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$592,175
$2,000 since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 32.7% higher than the average sale price ($446K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$17,617 (+2.2%)
$69,905 + $128,440
$198,345
2024
$17,236 (+10.7%)
$69,905 + $128,440
$198,345
2023
$15,565 (−1.3%)
$66,908 + $122,933
$189,841
2022
$15,777 (+4.6%)
$57,294 + $105,269
$162,563
2021
$15,086 (+1.7%)
$70,058 + $87,594
$157,652
2020
$14,836 (+3.3%)
$67,604 + $84,526
$152,130
2019
$14,358 (+10.7%)
$63,581 + $79,497
$143,078
2018
$12,966 (+2.6%)
$55,012 + $73,692
$128,704
2017
$12,634 (+2.8%)
$55,012 + $73,692
$128,704
2016
$12,294 (+2.7%)
$53,280 + $71,372
$124,652
2015
$11,970 (+2.5%)
$50,603 + $67,786
$118,389
2013
$11,681 (−2.4%)
$45,138 + $65,202
$110,340
2012
$11,967 (+0.8%)
$49,538 + $70,181
$119,719
2011
$11,878 (+2.4%)
$58,280 + $73,725
$132,005
2010
$11,597 (+3.3%)
$60,823 + $80,537
$141,360
2008
$11,228 (+1.9%)
$66,117 + $83,637
$149,754
2007
$11,019
$65,821 + $82,388
$148,209
Tax history for 355 Banbury Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$17,617 (+2.2%)
$69,905 + $128,440
$198,345
2024
$17,236 (+10.7%)
$69,905 + $128,440
$198,345
2023
$15,565 (−1.3%)
$66,908 + $122,933
$189,841
2022
$15,777 (+4.6%)
$57,294 + $105,269
$162,563
2021
$15,086 (+1.7%)
$70,058 + $87,594
$157,652
2020
$14,836 (+3.3%)
$67,604 + $84,526
$152,130
2019
$14,358 (+10.7%)
$63,581 + $79,497
$143,078
2018
$12,966 (+2.6%)
$55,012 + $73,692
$128,704
2017
$12,634 (+2.8%)
$55,012 + $73,692
$128,704
2016
$12,294 (+2.7%)
$53,280 + $71,372
$124,652
2015
$11,970 (+2.5%)
$50,603 + $67,786
$118,389
2013
$11,681 (−2.4%)
$45,138 + $65,202
$110,340
2012
$11,967 (+0.8%)
$49,538 + $70,181
$119,719
2011
$11,878 (+2.4%)
$58,280 + $73,725
$132,005
2010
$11,597 (+3.3%)
$60,823 + $80,537
$141,360
2008
$11,228 (+1.9%)
$66,117 + $83,637
$149,754
2007
$11,019
$65,821 + $82,388
$148,209
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-2
Single-Family Residential District
The R-2 Single-Family Residential District is intended to create a relatively low density environment of single-family homes within residential neighborhoods, located upon sites comparable in dimension typical to newer areas of single-family residential development within the community. Limited non-residential uses that are compatible with surrounding residential neighborhoods may be permitted.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 1,908
Basement Finish: Finished
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
# of 1/2 Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 2
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: Ranch
Building Construction Quality: Average
Property Information
Subdivision Name: LOCK LOMOND 02
Living Sq. Ft: 3,263
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,908
Building Sq. Ft: 4,322
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: LOCH LOMOND UNIT 2 LOT 5 BLOCK 5
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 1
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 506
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 22,595
Legal Lot Number: 5
Legal Block Number: 5
Municipality Name: FREMONT TWP
Acres: 0.5187
County Use Description: RESIDENTIAL IMPROVEMENTS
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Tax District County: FREMONT TOWNSHIP
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.5
Sq. Ft.: 3,263
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.52 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1961
Year Renovated: 1961
County: Lake County
APN: 10-24-205-020
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 15, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Mechanics Grove Elementary School
Public 3-5 • Assigned • 0.6mi
7/10
Carl Sandburg Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.0mi
6/10
Mundelein Cons High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.1mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
2/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 99° expected this year, 13 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
3 unhealthy days expected this year, 4 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Mundelein, IL • 60060
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
28
13
36
20
53
32
61
41
68
47
81
61
85
66
80
62
77
56
66
46
49
36
35
21
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.2 hours in
June and 3.4 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.2 hrs
3.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$563,000 – $682,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $5,922 in fees.3 minutes to get started.