383 Banbury Rd is a 1,036 square foot house on a 0.38 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Mundelein data, we estimate the home's value is $389,332.
Single-familyProperty Type
1957Year Built
0.38 acresLot Size
$376Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$389,332
$2,000 since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 6.7% lower than the average sale price ($417K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$11,776 (+104.8%)
$64,316 + $73,571
$137,887
2024
$5,749 (−44.2%)
$64,316 + $73,571
$137,887
2023
$10,303 (−0.5%)
$61,558 + $70,416
$131,974
2022
$10,350 (+4.7%)
$52,713 + $60,298
$113,011
2021
$9,882 (+1.8%)
$57,879 + $49,326
$107,205
2020
$9,708 (+3.4%)
$55,852 + $47,598
$103,450
2019
$9,386 (+12.2%)
$52,529 + $44,766
$97,295
2018
$8,367 (+2.8%)
$45,291 + $41,659
$86,950
2017
$8,139 (+3.1%)
$45,291 + $41,659
$86,950
2016
$7,897 (+3.1%)
$43,865 + $40,348
$84,213
2015
$7,659 (+4.4%)
$41,661 + $38,321
$79,982
2013
$7,338 (−3.7%)
$37,164 + $36,213
$73,377
2012
$7,618 (−1.0%)
$40,786 + $38,992
$79,778
2011
$7,695 (+2.5%)
$47,983 + $40,962
$88,945
2010
$7,505 (+2.6%)
$50,007 + $44,935
$94,942
2008
$7,312 (+1.2%)
$54,344 + $46,663
$101,007
2007
$7,226
$54,098 + $46,025
$100,123
Tax history for 383 Banbury Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$11,776 (+104.8%)
$64,316 + $73,571
$137,887
2024
$5,749 (−44.2%)
$64,316 + $73,571
$137,887
2023
$10,303 (−0.5%)
$61,558 + $70,416
$131,974
2022
$10,350 (+4.7%)
$52,713 + $60,298
$113,011
2021
$9,882 (+1.8%)
$57,879 + $49,326
$107,205
2020
$9,708 (+3.4%)
$55,852 + $47,598
$103,450
2019
$9,386 (+12.2%)
$52,529 + $44,766
$97,295
2018
$8,367 (+2.8%)
$45,291 + $41,659
$86,950
2017
$8,139 (+3.1%)
$45,291 + $41,659
$86,950
2016
$7,897 (+3.1%)
$43,865 + $40,348
$84,213
2015
$7,659 (+4.4%)
$41,661 + $38,321
$79,982
2013
$7,338 (−3.7%)
$37,164 + $36,213
$73,377
2012
$7,618 (−1.0%)
$40,786 + $38,992
$79,778
2011
$7,695 (+2.5%)
$47,983 + $40,962
$88,945
2010
$7,505 (+2.6%)
$50,007 + $44,935
$94,942
2008
$7,312 (+1.2%)
$54,344 + $46,663
$101,007
2007
$7,226
$54,098 + $46,025
$100,123
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-2
Single-Family Residential District
The R-2 Single-Family Residential District is intended to create a relatively low density environment of single-family homes within residential neighborhoods, located upon sites comparable in dimension typical to newer areas of single-family residential development within the community. Limited non-residential uses that are compatible with surrounding residential neighborhoods may be permitted.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 1,036
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 2
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: Ranch
Building Construction Quality: Average
Property Information
Subdivision Name: LOCH LOMOND 02
Living Sq. Ft: 1,036
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,036
Building Sq. Ft: 2,072
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: LOCH LOMOND UNIT 2 LOT 8 BLOCK 5
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 16,618
Legal Lot Number: 8
Legal Block Number: 5
Municipality Name: FREMONT TWP
Acres: 0.3815
County Use Description: RESIDENTIAL IMPROVEMENTS
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Tax District County: FREMONT TOWNSHIP
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,036
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.38 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1957
Year Renovated: 1957
County: Lake County
APN: 10-24-205-017
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 15, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Mechanics Grove Elementary School
Public 3-5 • Assigned • 0.6mi
7/10
Carl Sandburg Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.1mi
6/10
Mundelein Cons High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.1mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
2/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 99° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
3 unhealthy days expected this year, 4 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Mundelein, IL • 60060
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
28
13
36
20
53
32
61
41
68
47
81
61
85
66
80
62
77
56
66
46
49
36
35
21
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.2 hours in
June and 3.4 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.2 hrs
3.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$370,000 – $448,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $3,893 in fees.3 minutes to get started.