Beautifully maintained multi level home in cul de sac. Updates include powder rm, (completely redone). Hardwd flrs installed. Furnace (brnd new). New washer/dryer. Great mstr bedrm. Cozy fam rm w/fireplace. Large lower level w/bth and workbench area. Att garage. Paver brk driveway. Deck off kitchen overlooks green space. Bring your fussiest buyers! This home is a beauty! PARK RIDGE SCHOOLS
Single-familyProperty Type
1979Year Built
6,878 sq ftLot Size
$361Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 garage spacesParking
Listed by Cheryl Bellavia• Century 21 McMullen Real Estate Inc
Bought with Craig Tinder• Century 21 Elm, Realtors
METICULOUSLY MAINTAINED MULTI-LEVEL HOME LOCATED IN CUL-DE-SAC W/ WOODED VIEWS NEXT DOOR. SUPER SPACIOUS & OVER SIZED ROOMS! ELEGANT LVNG & FORMAL DNG RM. FULL SIZED LAUNDRY RM & EAT-IN KITCH W/GRANITE, DOUBLE OVEN & SLIDERS TO DECK. COZY FAMILY RM W/ FIREPLACE & HALF BATH. LRG MSTR BDRM W/2 CLOSETS & GRANITE BATH. FULL FNSHD BSMT. FENCED YARD W/ SPRNKLRS, DECK & PATIO. ATTCHD GARAGE W/ PAVER DRV. PARK RIDGE SCHOOLS!
MRED as Distributed by MLS Grid #07858820
May 24, 2012
Listing Removed
—
Feb 1, 2012
Listing Removed
—
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$10,040 (+7.2%)
$8,941 + $43,344
$52,285
2022
$9,363 (+10.4%)
$7,565 + $31,490
$39,055
2021
$8,480 (+6.2%)
$6,190 + $24,660
$30,850
2020
$7,987 (−12.6%)
$6,190 + $24,660
$30,850
2019
$9,135 (+0.8%)
$6,190 + $32,861
$39,051
2018
$9,065 (+0.9%)
$5,330 + $30,139
$35,469
2017
$8,988 (−21.9%)
$5,330 + $30,139
$35,469
2016
$11,503 (+45.3%)
$5,330 + $38,207
$43,537
2015
$7,915 (+4.9%)
$4,470 + $27,216
$31,686
2014
$7,542 (+0.4%)
$4,470 + $27,216
$31,686
2013
$7,510 (−21.2%)
$4,470 + $27,216
$31,686
2012
$9,535 (+14.3%)
$5,330 + $34,695
$40,025
2011
$8,339 (+10.1%)
$5,330 + $34,695
$40,025
2010
$7,575 (+9.2%)
$5,330 + $34,695
$40,025
2009
$6,939 (+1.3%)
$5,502 + $33,361
$38,863
2008
$6,851 (−5.2%)
$8,803 + $35,360
$44,163
2007
$7,224
$8,803 + $35,360
$44,163
Tax history for 8340 W Normal Ct
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$10,040 (+7.2%)
$8,941 + $43,344
$52,285
2022
$9,363 (+10.4%)
$7,565 + $31,490
$39,055
2021
$8,480 (+6.2%)
$6,190 + $24,660
$30,850
2020
$7,987 (−12.6%)
$6,190 + $24,660
$30,850
2019
$9,135 (+0.8%)
$6,190 + $32,861
$39,051
2018
$9,065 (+0.9%)
$5,330 + $30,139
$35,469
2017
$8,988 (−21.9%)
$5,330 + $30,139
$35,469
2016
$11,503 (+45.3%)
$5,330 + $38,207
$43,537
2015
$7,915 (+4.9%)
$4,470 + $27,216
$31,686
2014
$7,542 (+0.4%)
$4,470 + $27,216
$31,686
2013
$7,510 (−21.2%)
$4,470 + $27,216
$31,686
2012
$9,535 (+14.3%)
$5,330 + $34,695
$40,025
2011
$8,339 (+10.1%)
$5,330 + $34,695
$40,025
2010
$7,575 (+9.2%)
$5,330 + $34,695
$40,025
2009
$6,939 (+1.3%)
$5,502 + $33,361
$38,863
2008
$6,851 (−5.2%)
$8,803 + $35,360
$44,163
2007
$7,224
$8,803 + $35,360
$44,163
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
3
Baths
2.5
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
6,878 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
2,016
Year built
1978
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Cook County
APN
09234000330000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 15, 2026.
R-2
Single-Family Residential District
The R-2 Single-Family Residential Zoning District is intended to provide for a neighborhood environment of single-family detached dwellings located on lots of 50 ft or more in width that reflect the predominant pattern of single-family residential development within the Village. Limited non-residential uses that are compatible with surrounding residential neighborhoods may be permitted.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Garden center
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Park & open space
May 12, 2021 • Final
Residential
Replace windows on the building.
Remodel
Jun 1, 2020 • Final
Residential
Work on a stoop and patio.
Remodel
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.