Freshly updated 1,200 sq ft 1bed and den as large as a 2nd bed. The updated unit features hardwood floors throughout, a marble foyer, a bar surrounding the kitchen to large open living/dining room. Private balcony on the ground floor. The building features a pool and clubhouse for events and beautifully landscaped grounds. Close to 294, public transportation, shopping at Golf Mill, restaurants, and more. Parking space, heat, and basic cable included.
CondoProperty Type
1976Year Built
$158Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 spaceParking
Listed by Stephen Schneider• Corcoran Urban Real Estate
NEW PRICE! 1,200 sq ft 1bed + den large as 2nd bed enclosed w/door. Updated unit w/large marble foyer, hardwood floors thru-out, office nook, island/bar surrounds the kitchen open to living/dining, perfect for entertaining! Private balcony, landscaped grounds, pool & clubhouse for larger events. Convenient to Tri-State, public transportation, shopping, & restaurants! Parking space, basic cable, & heat included. Unit can be rented!
Public Records
Apr 5, 2006
Sold
$182,000
$152/sq ft
Public Records
Aug 19, 2003
Sold
$128,000
$107/sq ft
Public Records
Jul 5, 1994
Sold
$75,000
$63/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$3,202 (+6.4%)
$97 + $12,286
$12,383
2022
$3,010 (+9.6%)
$97 + $12,286
$12,383
2021
$2,746 (+5.8%)
$149 + $9,235
$9,384
2020
$2,596 (+1.8%)
$149 + $9,235
$9,384
2019
$2,550 (+37.6%)
$149 + $10,351
$10,500
2018
$1,854 (+0.7%)
$130 + $6,715
$6,845
2017
$1,841 (+69.0%)
$130 + $6,715
$6,845
2016
$1,090 (+21.4%)
$130 + $6,715
$6,845
2015
$898 (+2.2%)
$112 + $5,796
$5,908
2014
$879 (+3.7%)
$112 + $5,796
$5,908
2013
$848 (−4.4%)
$112 + $5,796
$5,908
2012
$887 (−31.4%)
$130 + $6,307
$6,437
2011
$1,294 (−32.5%)
$130 + $7,917
$8,047
2010
$1,915 (−9.6%)
$130 + $8,916
$9,046
2009
$2,120 (−8.4%)
$110 + $10,701
$10,811
2008
$2,314 (+2.0%)
$177 + $13,399
$13,576
2007
$2,269
$177 + $13,399
$13,576
Tax history for 8801 W Golf Rd Unit 1C
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$3,202 (+6.4%)
$97 + $12,286
$12,383
2022
$3,010 (+9.6%)
$97 + $12,286
$12,383
2021
$2,746 (+5.8%)
$149 + $9,235
$9,384
2020
$2,596 (+1.8%)
$149 + $9,235
$9,384
2019
$2,550 (+37.6%)
$149 + $10,351
$10,500
2018
$1,854 (+0.7%)
$130 + $6,715
$6,845
2017
$1,841 (+69.0%)
$130 + $6,715
$6,845
2016
$1,090 (+21.4%)
$130 + $6,715
$6,845
2015
$898 (+2.2%)
$112 + $5,796
$5,908
2014
$879 (+3.7%)
$112 + $5,796
$5,908
2013
$848 (−4.4%)
$112 + $5,796
$5,908
2012
$887 (−31.4%)
$130 + $6,307
$6,437
2011
$1,294 (−32.5%)
$130 + $7,917
$8,047
2010
$1,915 (−9.6%)
$130 + $8,916
$9,046
2009
$2,120 (−8.4%)
$110 + $10,701
$10,811
2008
$2,314 (+2.0%)
$177 + $13,399
$13,576
2007
$2,269
$177 + $13,399
$13,576
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
—
Baths
—
Stories
—
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
—
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
—
Year built
—
Style
Condo/Co-op
County
Cook County
APN
09152020461003
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 11, 2026.
R-4
Multi-Family Residential District
The R-4 Multi-Family Residential Zoning District is intended to provide for a high density environment of varied building and housing types, including single-family, two-family, townhouse, and multi-family dwellings. This district may function as a transitional zone between lower density residential neighborhoods and adjacent higher intensity nonresidential areas. Limited non-residential uses that are compatible with surrounding residential neighborhoods may be permitted.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Garden center
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Park & open space
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
# Of Cars: 1
# of Parking (Total): 1
Parking On-Site: Yes
Parking Features: Assigned, Visitor Parking
Parking: Space/s
Driveway: Asphalt
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 1
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms: 1
# of Bedrooms Possible: 1
Room Information
Room Type: Den
Level: Main
Dimensions: 13 x 11
Flooring: Hardwood
Room Information
Room Type: Foyer
Level: Main
Dimensions: 12 x 10
Flooring: Marble
Room Information
Room Type: Balcony/Porch/Lanai
Level: Main
Dimensions: 14 x 6
Flooring: Other
Room Information
Room Type: Dining Room
Level: Main
Dimensions: COMBO
Flooring: Hardwood
Room Information
Room Type: Kitchen
Type: Eating Area-Breakfast Bar,Island
Level: Main
Dimensions: 11 x 9
Flooring: Marble
Room Information
Room Type: Living Room
Level: Main
Dimensions: 26 x 13
Flooring: Hardwood
Room Information
Room Type: Master Bedroom
Level: Main
Dimensions: 17 x 12
Flooring: Carpet
Bath: None
Additional Rooms Information
Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
Basement Description: None
Interior Features
Interior Features: Hardwood Floors
# of Rooms: 5
Equipment
Appliances: Range, Dishwasher
Exterior
Exterior Features
Exterior Features: Balcony, Cable Access
Building Information
# Of Units in Building: 109
Living Area Source: Estimated
Exterior Building Type: Brick
Age: 41-50 Years
Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
Property Information
Property Type: Attached Single
Property Type: Condo, High Rise (7+ Stories)
Ownership: Condo
Property Currently Being Leased: No
Rebuilt (Y/N): No
Rehab (Y/N): No
Disability Access and/or Equipped: Yes
General Information: Commuter Bus
Parcel Number: 09152020461003
Lot Information
Dimensions: COMMON
Lot Features: Fenced Yard, Landscaped
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $2,595.58
Tax Year: 2020
Financial Information
Finance Code: Cash
Special Service Area: N
Utilities
Utility Information
Water Source: Lake Michigan
Sewer: Sewer-Storm
Electric: Circuit Breakers
Heating & Cooling
Heating: Baseboard
Location
Community Information
Pets Allowed (Y/N): No
Pets Allowed: No
Homeowners Association Information
Association Fee: $407
Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
Association Fee Includes: Heat, Water, Gas, Parking, Insurance, TV/Cable, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow Removal
Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
Association Amenities: Coin Laundry, Elevator(s), Party Room, Pool, Security Door Lock(s)
School Information
Elementary School District: 63
Elementary School: Mark Twain Elementary School
Middle Or Junior School District: 63
Middle Or Junior School: Gemini Junior High School
High School District: 207
High School: Maine East High School
Location Information
Unit Floor Level: 1
Subdivision Name: Highland Towers
Township: Maine
Corporate Limits: Niles
Directions: east/west on Golf to property; just west of Greenwood.
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: —
Sq. Ft.: —
Stories: —
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: —
Year Renovated: —
County: Cook County
APN: 09152020461003
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 11, 2026
Other
Listing Information
Holds Earnest Money: Yes
Possession: Closing
Around this home
Schools
Mark Twain Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.2mi
6/10
Gemini Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.8mi
7/10
Maine East High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.3mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
2/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 99° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
0% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
5 unhealthy days expected this year, 5 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Niles, IL • 60714
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
30
16
38
23
54
34
61
42
67
49
80
62
85
69
81
65
78
60
67
49
50
38
36
23
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.3 hours in
June and 3.3 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.3 hrs
3.3 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$181,000 – $218,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $1,895 in fees.3 minutes to get started.