This Ranch home has much to offer! Straight scoop; 3 bedrooms, 3 baths, 2.5 car garage, plenty of updates and an awesomely finished lower level w/ rec room with egress, large bonus room and that beautifully finished 3rd bath. The stuff you like; en suite bath and walk-in closet. Eat in kitchen with granite counter tops, 1st floor laundry, cathedral ceiling living space, fireplace, private backyard with plenty of space for outdoor cooking, excellent location near shopping and I90 access all in the Hononegah school district. Updates include- carpet on main floor '21, low maintenance decking '21, New patio '19, lower level finished in '17, gas fireplace conversion '16, granite counters '16, exterior doors '18 Furnace and Ac '14. Circa 2100 sq. ft. of finished space. All this and a garden shed too!
Single-familyProperty Type
0.31 acresLot Size
$136Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Ryan Sullivan• Keller Williams Realty Signature
Bought with NON-NWIAR Member• NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS?
This Ranch home has much to offer! Straight scoop; 3 bedrooms, 3 baths, 2.5 car garage, plenty of updates, and an awesomely finished lower level w/ rec room with egress, large bonus room, and that beautifully finished 3rd bath. The stuff you like; en suite bath and walk-in closet. Eat-in kitchen with granite countertops, 1st-floor laundry, cathedral ceiling living space, fireplace, private backyard with plenty of space for outdoor cooking, excellent location near shopping, and I90 access all in the Hononegah school district. Updates include- carpet on main floor '21, low maintenance decking '21, New patio '19, lower level finished in '17, gas fireplace conversion '16, granite counters '16, exterior doors '18 Furnace and Ac '14. Circa 2100 sq ft of finished space. All this and a garden shed too!
NWIAR #202201970
Jun 3, 2022
Sold
$230,000
$110/sq ft
Apr 8, 2022
Listed
$220,000
$106/sq ft
MRED as Distributed by MLS Grid #08633366
Aug 7, 2014
Sold (MLS) (Closed Sale)
$91,400
$44/sq ft
Jul 7, 2014
Pending
—
Jun 19, 2014
Relisted (Reactivated)
—
Jun 12, 2014
Pending
—
Jun 3, 2014
Listed (New)
$105,000
$50/sq ft
+6
Great-room ranch home with vaulted ceilings, wood-burning fireplace, and lots of windows for natural light. Large eat-in kitchen with slider to deck & tree-lined yard. First-floor laundry; Master bedroom with walk-in closet. Partially finished lower level with bonus room. Convenient location and desirable schools. EHO
NWIAR #201403355
Aug 7, 2014
Sold
$91,400
$44/sq ft
Jun 3, 2014
Listed
$105,000
$50/sq ft
MRED as Distributed by MLS Grid #08053511
Oct 11, 2012
Listing Removed
—
Jun 21, 2012
Price Changed (Price Change)
*
Apr 27, 2012
Listed (New)
*
Public Records
Jan 16, 2004
Sold
$126,000
$60/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,996 (+4.2%)
$13,895 + $63,348
$77,243
2024
$5,755 (+7.7%)
$12,691 + $57,857
$70,548
2023
$5,344 (+12.7%)
$12,691 + $57,857
$70,548
2022
$4,744 (+4.9%)
$10,411 + $47,465
$57,876
2021
$4,520 (+2.1%)
$9,780 + $44,589
$54,369
2020
$4,426 (+3.0%)
$9,425 + $42,969
$52,394
2019
$4,295 (+1.2%)
$9,003 + $41,044
$50,047
2018
$4,244 (+7.0%)
$8,651 + $36,477
$45,128
2016
$3,968 (+4.4%)
$8,344 + $35,182
$43,526
2015
$3,799 (+12.8%)
$8,210 + $34,618
$42,828
2013
$3,368 (+2.1%)
$7,986 + $32,106
$40,092
2012
$3,298 (−2.7%)
$8,283 + $33,302
$41,585
2011
$3,391 (+7.5%)
$8,617 + $34,646
$43,263
2010
$3,154 (+2.9%)
$8,813 + $33,952
$42,765
2009
$3,065 (+1.5%)
$8,996 + $34,656
$43,652
2008
$3,020 (+5.6%)
$8,864 + $34,147
$43,011
2007
$2,860
$8,526 + $32,843
$41,369
Tax history for 733 Bayfield Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,996 (+4.2%)
$13,895 + $63,348
$77,243
2024
$5,755 (+7.7%)
$12,691 + $57,857
$70,548
2023
$5,344 (+12.7%)
$12,691 + $57,857
$70,548
2022
$4,744 (+4.9%)
$10,411 + $47,465
$57,876
2021
$4,520 (+2.1%)
$9,780 + $44,589
$54,369
2020
$4,426 (+3.0%)
$9,425 + $42,969
$52,394
2019
$4,295 (+1.2%)
$9,003 + $41,044
$50,047
2018
$4,244 (+7.0%)
$8,651 + $36,477
$45,128
2016
$3,968 (+4.4%)
$8,344 + $35,182
$43,526
2015
$3,799 (+12.8%)
$8,210 + $34,618
$42,828
2013
$3,368 (+2.1%)
$7,986 + $32,106
$40,092
2012
$3,298 (−2.7%)
$8,283 + $33,302
$41,585
2011
$3,391 (+7.5%)
$8,617 + $34,646
$43,263
2010
$3,154 (+2.9%)
$8,813 + $33,952
$42,765
2009
$3,065 (+1.5%)
$8,996 + $34,656
$43,652
2008
$3,020 (+5.6%)
$8,864 + $34,147
$43,011
2007
$2,860
$8,526 + $32,843
$41,369
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
—
Baths
—
Stories
—
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.31 Acres
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
—
Year built
—
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Winnebago County
APN
417333010
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 13, 2026.
R-1
Single-Family Residential District
In addition to the objectives prescribed in 152.001, the R1 District is included in the zoning code to achieve the following purposes: To reserve appropriately located areas for family living at a reasonable range of population densities consistent with sound standards of public health and safety; To ensure adequate light, air, privacy and open space for each dwelling; To protect one-family dwellings from the congestion and lack of privacy associated with multi-family dwellings; To provide space for semi-public facilities needed to complement urban residential areas and for institutions that require a residential environment; To minimize traffic congestion and to avoid the overloading of utilities by preventing the construction of buildings of excessive size in relation to the land around them; To provide necessary space for off-street parking of automobiles and, where appropriate, for off-street loading of trucks; To protect residential properties from noise, illumination, unsightliness, odors, dust, dirt, smoke, vibration, heat, glare and other objectionable influences; To protect residential properties from fire, explosion, noxious fumes and other hazards; To provide by special use permit for single-family structures in areas where no public sanitary sewer and/or water facilities are provided or planned for provision with the immediate future while attempting to protect ground water and other aspects of the environment.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Property details
Parking
Parking/Garage Information
Has Garage
# of Garage Spaces: 2.5
Parking Features: Attached
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Bathrooms: 3
Heating & Cooling
Cooling: Central Air
Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
Interior Features
Appliances: Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
Has Fireplace
# of Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Features: Gas
Room Information
Has Basement
Basement Details: Full
Exterior
Exterior Features
Roof: Shingle
Building Information
Below Grade Finished Area: 800
Construction Materials: Brick
Property Information
Property Type: Residential
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Raw Mls Property Sub Type: House
Lot Information
Lot Size Acres: 0.31
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $4,426
Utilities
Utility Information
Water Source: Public
Sewer: Public Sewer
Location
Schools Information
School District: Hononegah 207
Elementary School: Ledgewood Elementary
Middle Or Junior School: Kinnikinnick
High School: Hononegah High
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: —
Sq. Ft.: —
Stories: —
Lot Size: 0.31 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: —
Year Renovated: —
County: Winnebago County
APN: 417333010
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 13, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Kinnikinnick School
Public 4-5 • Assigned • 2.9mi
7/10
Roscoe Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.9mi
7/10
Hononegah High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.7mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 101° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Rockton, IL • 61072
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
27
11
35
17
52
31
61
41
70
47
80
61
83
65
79
60
79
54
67
45
48
33
33
18
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10 hours in
June and 3.5 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10 hrs
3.5 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$271,000 – $328,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Rockton. 3 minutes to get started.