This property assessed at $137,100 and taxes should drop up to 70% when assessment is corrected. Taxes estimated on present value should be in the $450 per half year or less. Each apartment has a washer & dryer hook-up and both apartments have separate utilities paid by tenants.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,362 (−0.7%)
$8,200 + $53,500
$61,700
2024
$1,371 (−0.8%)
$8,200 + $53,500
$61,700
2023
$1,382 (−1.0%)
$8,200 + $53,500
$61,700
2022
$1,396 (+0.3%)
$8,300 + $53,400
$61,700
2021
$1,392 (−0.4%)
$8,000 + $54,300
$62,300
2020
$1,397 (−0.1%)
$4,700 + $57,100
$61,800
2019
$1,399 (+34.2%)
$4,700 + $57,100
$61,800
2018
$1,043 (+15.3%)
$4,800 + $57,000
$61,800
2017
$904
$9,800 + $35,200
$45,000
2016
$904
$9,800 + $35,200
$45,000
2015
$904
$9,800 + $35,200
$45,000
2014
$904
$9,800 + $35,200
$45,000
2013
$904
$9,800 + $35,200
$45,000
Tax history for 310-312 Ruddle Ave
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,362 (−0.7%)
$8,200 + $53,500
$61,700
2024
$1,371 (−0.8%)
$8,200 + $53,500
$61,700
2023
$1,382 (−1.0%)
$8,200 + $53,500
$61,700
2022
$1,396 (+0.3%)
$8,300 + $53,400
$61,700
2021
$1,392 (−0.4%)
$8,000 + $54,300
$62,300
2020
$1,397 (−0.1%)
$4,700 + $57,100
$61,800
2019
$1,399 (+34.2%)
$4,700 + $57,100
$61,800
2018
$1,043 (+15.3%)
$4,800 + $57,000
$61,800
2017
$904
$9,800 + $35,200
$45,000
2016
$904
$9,800 + $35,200
$45,000
2015
$904
$9,800 + $35,200
$45,000
2014
$904
$9,800 + $35,200
$45,000
2013
$904
$9,800 + $35,200
$45,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
2
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
81 ft.
Lot depth
140 ft.
Lot size
0.26 Acres
Year renovated
1963
Sq. Ft.
750
Year built
1963
Style
Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
County
Madison County
APN
481207302014000003
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 10, 2026.
R-4
Residential District
The R4 District will permit residential use without limitation as to the number of families to be housed in a building so long as the prescribed lot area per family can be provided. Many multi-family dwellings and two-family dwellings occur in the R4 District, as well as many large older homes which would be suitable for conversion to multi-family use.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Property details
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 750
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.26 acres
Style: Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
Year Built: 1963
Year Renovated: 1963
County: Madison County
APN: 481207302014000003
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 10, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Tenth Street Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 1.9mi
3/10
Highland Junior High School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 2.8mi
5/10
Anderson High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 3.4mi
3/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 100° expected this year, 18 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
1% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Anderson, IN • 46012
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
30
16
40
24
58
38
67
46
70
52
82
64
85
69
80
61
80
56
69
46
52
38
40
26
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10 hours in
June and 3.3 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10 hrs
3.3 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Anderson. 3 minutes to get started.