Don’t miss the gorgeous setting you’ll find for this ranch over a basement on the Northside! Situated on a private, well landscaped, tree-ringed 4 ac parcel of ground this almost 2,500 sqft 3bd, 2.5ba ranch is in move in condition and is a perfect spot for Indy commuters and quick I69 access. A huge great room w/ brick fireplace opens up to a beautifully upgraded kitchen w/ solid surface counters, breakfast bar, and center island. The large master suite features a jetted garden tub and standup shower. The basement is a super multifunctional space and contains a rec room, half bath, and a large unf mechanical/storage area. Another highlight would include a 1.5 car detached garage in addition to the attached 2 car. An updated open floorplan, privacy, and move in condition-don’t miss this fantastic value!
Single-familyProperty Type
1985Year Built
3.96 acresLot Size
$197Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Andy Walker• RE/MAX Acclaimed Properties
North Side ranch over basement. Situated on nearly 4 landscaped ares, this home is perfect for Indy commuters or Northsiders. Huge great room with fireplace is open to fully equipped upgraded kitchen with solid surface counters, breakfast bar and island. Split bedroom plan offers maximum privacy. Master suite has walk-in closet, large master bath that features jetted tub and separate shower. Very functional basement has spacious family room, study, 1/2 bath and large mechanical/storage room. 2 car attached garage, 1 1/2 car detached garage, storage shed, abundant concrete parking. This home is neat, clean and ready to move into.
IRMLS #201643446
Sep 17, 2016
Listed
$279,900
$129/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2024
$2,311 (−8.5%)
$51,900 + $253,500
$305,400
2023
$2,524 (+5.0%)
$51,900 + $271,300
$323,200
2022
$2,404 (+7.3%)
$51,900 + $247,000
$298,900
2021
$2,240 (+7.2%)
$46,900 + $224,100
$271,000
2020
$2,089 (+10.7%)
$43,300 + $209,200
$252,500
2019
$1,888 (−1.1%)
$38,300 + $195,700
$234,000
2018
$1,908 (+68.8%)
$38,300 + $192,000
$230,300
2017
$1,131 (−11.2%)
$38,300 + $149,400
$187,700
2016
$1,273 (+57.9%)
$38,300 + $145,900
$184,200
2015
$806 (−23.7%)
$38,300 + $142,400
$180,700
2013
$1,057
$38,300 + $136,100
$174,400
Tax history for 1105 W Simpson Chapel Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2024
$2,311 (−8.5%)
$51,900 + $253,500
$305,400
2023
$2,524 (+5.0%)
$51,900 + $271,300
$323,200
2022
$2,404 (+7.3%)
$51,900 + $247,000
$298,900
2021
$2,240 (+7.2%)
$46,900 + $224,100
$271,000
2020
$2,089 (+10.7%)
$43,300 + $209,200
$252,500
2019
$1,888 (−1.1%)
$38,300 + $195,700
$234,000
2018
$1,908 (+68.8%)
$38,300 + $192,000
$230,300
2017
$1,131 (−11.2%)
$38,300 + $149,400
$187,700
2016
$1,273 (+57.9%)
$38,300 + $145,900
$184,200
2015
$806 (−23.7%)
$38,300 + $142,400
$180,700
2013
$1,057
$38,300 + $136,100
$174,400
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
2.5
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
3.64 Acres
Year renovated
1999
Sq. Ft.
2,169
Year built
1985
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Monroe County
APN
530228100014000017
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 16, 2026.
ER
Estate Residential District
The character of the Estate Residential (ER) District is defined as that which is primarily intended for low density, single family residential development on relatively flat land in areas that have some, but not full, public services, generally along or near major County roads or state highways. Its purposes are to permit limited single family residential development on large lots, to discourage the development of sanitary sewer systems except for existing development, to discourage the development of residential subdivisions and non-farm nonresidential uses, to protect environmentally sensitive areas, such as floodplain, karst, and steep slopes and to maintain the character of the surrounding neighborhood. Therefore, the number of uses permitted in the ER District is limited. Some uses are conditionally permitted. The conditions placed on these uses are to insure their compatibility with the low-density residential uses. The development of new residential activities proximate to known mineral resource deposits or extraction operations may be buffered by increased setback distance.
Property details
Parking
Parking/Garage Information
Has Garage
Has Attached Garage
# of Garage Spaces: 2
Parking Features: Attached
Interior
Virtual Tour
Bathroom Information
# of Full Bathrooms: 2
# of Half Bathrooms: 1
# of Main Level Bathrooms: 2
Heating & Cooling
Has Cooling
Cooling: Central Air
Has Heating
Heating: Propane, Forced Air
Interior Features
Interior Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Entrance Foyer, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan
Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Gas Range
Has Fireplace
# of Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Features: Living Room
Room Information
# of Rooms Total: 7
Laundry Features: Main Level
Has Basement
Basement Details: Partial, Partially Finished
Exterior
Exterior Features
Patio And Porch Features: Deck
Building Information
Above Grade Finished Area: 1,632
Below Grade Finished Area: 537
# of Stories Total: 1
Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
Property Features
Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
Accessibility Features: Therapeutic Whirlpool
Other Structures: Second Garage
Property Information
Property Type: Residential
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Raw Mls Property Sub Type: Site-Built Home
Lot Information
Lot Features: Level
Lot Size Dimensions: Irregular
Lot Size Acres: 3.96
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $1,095.38
Utilities
Utility Information
Water Source: Public
Sewer: Septic Tank
Location
Schools Information
School District: Monroe County Community School C
Elementary School: Arlington Heights
Middle Or Junior School: Tri-North
High School: Bloomington North
Location Information
Directions: North 37/69 to Sample Rd, to Simpson Chapel.
Subdivision Name: Northwest Monroe County
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.5
Sq. Ft.: 2,169
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 3.64 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1985
Year Renovated: 1999
County: Monroe County
APN: 530228100014000017
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 16, 2026
Other
Listing Information
List AOR: Bloomington BOR
AttributionContact: Cell: 812-325-1290
Around this home
Schools
Arlington Heights Elementary School
Public PreK-6 • Assigned • 6.0mi
2/10
Tri-North Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 6.7mi
7/10
Bloomington High School North
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 5.3mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 103° expected this year, 18 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
1% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 2 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Bloomington, IN • 47404
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
34
18
43
26
62
40
69
49
72
54
82
65
86
71
81
64
80
58
70
48
55
39
43
29
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.8 hours in
June and 3.5 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.8 hrs
3.5 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$406,000 – $491,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Bloomington. 3 minutes to get started.