951 Oswego Rd is a 4,814 square foot house on a 0.49 acre lot with 4 bedrooms and 4.5 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Carmel data, we estimate the home's value is $1,607,238.
Single-familyProperty Type
2022Year Built
0.49 acresLot Size
$334Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,607,238
$66K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 122.1% higher than the average sale price ($724K) of 5 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$17,063 (+4.1%)
$174,500 + $1,346,200
$1,520,700
2024
$16,393 (+19.9%)
$174,500 + $1,346,200
$1,520,700
2023
$13,677 (+962.7%)
$174,500 + $1,238,200
$1,412,700
2022
$1,287 (−6.9%)
$68,200 + $608,500
$676,700
2021
$1,383
$60,700
2020
$1,383 (−4.7%)
$60,700 + $84,000
$144,700
2019
$1,452 (+3.5%)
$60,700 + $84,000
$144,700
2018
$1,403 (−70.1%)
$44,800 + $88,300
$133,100
2017
$4,688 (+55.4%)
$44,800 + $104,500
$149,300
2016
$3,017
$44,800 + $104,500
$149,300
2015
$3,014 (+9.2%)
$44,800 + $100,800
$145,600
2013
$2,759
$44,800 + $99,000
$143,800
Tax history for 951 Oswego Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$17,063 (+4.1%)
$174,500 + $1,346,200
$1,520,700
2024
$16,393 (+19.9%)
$174,500 + $1,346,200
$1,520,700
2023
$13,677 (+962.7%)
$174,500 + $1,238,200
$1,412,700
2022
$1,287 (−6.9%)
$68,200 + $608,500
$676,700
2021
$1,383
$60,700
2020
$1,383 (−4.7%)
$60,700 + $84,000
$144,700
2019
$1,452 (+3.5%)
$60,700 + $84,000
$144,700
2018
$1,403 (−70.1%)
$44,800 + $88,300
$133,100
2017
$4,688 (+55.4%)
$44,800 + $104,500
$149,300
2016
$3,017
$44,800 + $104,500
$149,300
2015
$3,014 (+9.2%)
$44,800 + $100,800
$145,600
2013
$2,759
$44,800 + $99,000
$143,800
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-2
Residence District
The purpose of this district is to provide for medium density single-family residential development where adequate public facilities are available. The preservation of natural features, and encouragement of open space residential land-use patterns in this district is intended to implement the Comprehensive Plan's Residential Community Objective. The R2 District corresponds to Suburban Residential in the Comprehensive Plan's Land Classification Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Housing-Single unit
Public service
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 2,575
Basement Finish: Finished
Basement Type: Full
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 4
# of 1/2 Baths: 1
# of Bathroom Fixtures: 24
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Fuel Type: Gas
Heating Type: Warm Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Type: Steel
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Subdivision Name: NEWARK
Living Sq. Ft: 4,814
Adjusted Gross Sq. Ft: 5,988
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,750
Building Sq. Ft: 7,135
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: ACREAGE .00, SECTION 31, TOWNSHIP 18, RANGE 4, NEWARK, LOT 120, VACATED: PT PRIVATE STREET
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 1,147
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 21,200
Legal Lot Number: 120
Municipality Name: CLAY
Acres: 0.4867
Depth Footage: 212
Front Footage: 100
County Use Description: ONE FAMILY DWELLING
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Tax Area: CARMEL CITY
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 4.5
Sq. Ft.: 4,814
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 0.49 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2022
Year Renovated: 2022
County: Hamilton County
APN: 291031102034000018
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 20, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Carmel Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 0.6mi
8/10
Carmel Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.2mi
8/10
Carmel High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.9mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 101° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
1% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
3 unhealthy days expected this year, 5 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Carmel, IN • 46032
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
31
16
41
25
59
38
67
47
71
52
82
64
86
70
81
63
81
57
70
47
53
38
40
26
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.8 hours in
June and 3.3 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.8 hrs
3.3 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$1.53M – $1.85M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $16,072 in fees.3 minutes to get started.