13533 Tonkel Rd is a 1,888 square foot house on a 3.63 acre lot with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Fort Wayne data, we estimate the home's value is $397,493.
Single-familyProperty Type
1972Year Built
3.63 acresLot Size
$211Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$397,493
$5,000 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 27.7% higher than the average sale price ($311K) of 5 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,791 (+4.1%)
$96,200 + $272,000
$368,200
2024
$2,681 (+3.0%)
$66,700 + $268,600
$335,300
2023
$2,602 (+12.5%)
$66,700 + $256,200
$322,900
2022
$2,313 (+6.3%)
$66,700 + $218,100
$284,800
2021
$2,175 (+7.3%)
$66,700 + $186,500
$253,200
2020
$2,027 (+0.6%)
$66,700 + $164,400
$231,100
2019
$2,014 (+6.7%)
$66,700 + $156,700
$223,400
2018
$1,887 (−3.1%)
$59,700 + $147,700
$207,400
2017
$1,947 (+1.0%)
$59,700 + $136,000
$195,700
2016
$1,927 (−3.1%)
$59,700 + $136,000
$195,700
2015
$1,989 (−13.2%)
$59,700 + $128,400
$188,100
2013
$2,292
$61,700 + $116,300
$178,000
Tax history for 13533 Tonkel Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,791 (+4.1%)
$96,200 + $272,000
$368,200
2024
$2,681 (+3.0%)
$66,700 + $268,600
$335,300
2023
$2,602 (+12.5%)
$66,700 + $256,200
$322,900
2022
$2,313 (+6.3%)
$66,700 + $218,100
$284,800
2021
$2,175 (+7.3%)
$66,700 + $186,500
$253,200
2020
$2,027 (+0.6%)
$66,700 + $164,400
$231,100
2019
$2,014 (+6.7%)
$66,700 + $156,700
$223,400
2018
$1,887 (−3.1%)
$59,700 + $147,700
$207,400
2017
$1,947 (+1.0%)
$59,700 + $136,000
$195,700
2016
$1,927 (−3.1%)
$59,700 + $136,000
$195,700
2015
$1,989 (−13.2%)
$59,700 + $128,400
$188,100
2013
$2,292
$61,700 + $116,300
$178,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R1
Single Family Residential District
The Single Family Residential district is intended to create and maintain areas for single family residential uses on individual lots or tracts and to provide for a variety of areas for single family neighborhoods, along with certain additional uses.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Assembly/ meeting place
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Recreation
Neighborhood center
Jul 3, 2017 • Active
Building - residential
Tear off and replace the roof on a residential building.
Roofing
May 25, 2016 • Active
Heating - residential
Replace a gas-fired furnace with air conditioning.
Gas
HVAC
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 1,888
Basement Type: Finished
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
# of Bathroom Fixtures: 9
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Fuel Type: Gas
Heating Type: Warm Air
Room Information
# of Rooms: 7
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Foundation Type: Unknown With Basement
Construction Type: Masonry
Exterior Wall: Masonry
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,888
Adjusted Gross Sq. Ft: 3,776
Building Sq. Ft: 4,260
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: N 465.5 OF S 894 OF E 1013.4FT & W 450 OF E 714 OF N 48.5 OF S 428.5 SE 1/4 EX W 299.4 & EX TRS SEC 24
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 484
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 158,123
Municipality Name: PERRY TOWNSHIP
Acres: 3.63
County Use Description: SFR UNPLATTED 0-9.99 AC
Utility Information
Electricity / Wiring Type: Available
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Tax District County: PERRY
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,888
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 3.63 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1972
Year Renovated: 1972
County: Allen County
APN: 020224476009000057
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 13, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Cedar Canyon Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 3.2mi
8/10
Maple Creek Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 3.2mi
8/10
Carroll High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 6.3mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 100° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Fort Wayne, IN • 46845
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
29
16
37
21
56
35
64
44
69
49
81
62
85
68
80
61
79
56
67
45
50
37
37
24
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.8 hours in
June and 3.2 hours in December, which is comparable to the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.8 hrs
3.2 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$378,000 – $458,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $3,975 in fees.3 minutes to get started.