Great opportunity just waiting for you! close to Ball State University and Ball Hospital. The living room has a wood burning fireplace. There is a large eat in kitchen, appliances stay. Two full bathrooms with ceramic tile walls. The large family room features a brick wall and flue for an additional wood stove installation. Covered wood deck, concrete patio and concrete front porch. Fenced back yard. Full basement under original house that is partially finished. 90+ gas furnace. Central air.
Single-familyProperty Type
1951Year Built
7,670 sq ftLot Size
$74Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 car garageParking
Listed by Kenneth Taflinger• F.C.Tucker Muncie, REALTORS®
Great opportunity! Close to Ball Hospital and Ball State University. Living room features a wood burning fireplace. The home has a large eat in kitchen and the appliances stay. Two full bathrooms with ceramic tile walls. There is a large family room with brick wall and flue for a wood stove. Covered wood deck, concrete patio and concrete front porch. Fenced back yard. Full basement under original house, partially finished. 90+ gas furnace and central air.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2024
$2,632 (+1.0%)
$14,500 + $111,700
$126,200
2023
$2,606 (+14.5%)
$13,200 + $113,000
$126,200
2022
$2,276 (+17.2%)
$13,200 + $95,200
$108,400
2021
$1,942 (+99.0%)
$11,200 + $80,500
$91,700
2020
$976 (+8.7%)
$10,200 + $76,600
$86,800
2019
$898 (−48.9%)
$9,300 + $69,700
$79,000
2018
$1,756 (+0.8%)
$9,800 + $72,600
$82,400
2017
$1,742 (−4.6%)
$10,300 + $71,400
$81,700
2016
$1,826 (+8.3%)
$10,800 + $75,100
$85,900
2015
$1,686 (−57.0%)
$10,600 + $70,100
$80,700
2013
$3,921
$11,400 + $71,100
$82,500
Tax history for 318 S Schroeder Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2024
$2,632 (+1.0%)
$14,500 + $111,700
$126,200
2023
$2,606 (+14.5%)
$13,200 + $113,000
$126,200
2022
$2,276 (+17.2%)
$13,200 + $95,200
$108,400
2021
$1,942 (+99.0%)
$11,200 + $80,500
$91,700
2020
$976 (+8.7%)
$10,200 + $76,600
$86,800
2019
$898 (−48.9%)
$9,300 + $69,700
$79,000
2018
$1,756 (+0.8%)
$9,800 + $72,600
$82,400
2017
$1,742 (−4.6%)
$10,300 + $71,400
$81,700
2016
$1,826 (+8.3%)
$10,800 + $75,100
$85,900
2015
$1,686 (−57.0%)
$10,600 + $70,100
$80,700
2013
$3,921
$11,400 + $71,100
$82,500
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 8, 2026
Other
Listing Information
Attribution Contact: themovingmachine@gmail.com
Green Information
Green Certification YN: No
Home Information
Foundation Details: Partial
Construction Materials: Brick, Vinyl Siding
Levels: One
Around this home
Schools
West View Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 0.3mi
4/10
Northside Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.6mi
5/10
Muncie Central High School
Public PreK-12 • Assigned • 2.1mi
3/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 100° expected this year, 18 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
1% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Muncie, IN • 47304
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
30
16
40
24
58
38
67
46
70
52
82
64
85
68
80
61
80
56
69
46
52
38
39
26
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
96/ 100
Exceptional sunlight
Sunscore
This home ranks in the top 27% for direct sun exposure in Muncie. There appears to be minimal shading by surrounding buildings, terrain, and vegetation.
10.2 hrs
6.1 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$164,000 – $199,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Muncie. 3 minutes to get started.