11300 Valley View Rd is a 2,074 square foot house on a 3.5 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Rosedale data, we estimate the home's value is $308,070.
Single-familyProperty Type
1978Year Built
3.5 acresLot Size
$149Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$308,070
$0 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 17.5% higher than the average sale price ($262K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2024
$2,202 (−11.1%)
$18,900 + $182,400
$201,300
2023
$2,477 (+8.1%)
$18,900 + $192,900
$211,800
2022
$2,292 (+7.4%)
$18,900 + $171,300
$190,200
2021
$2,133 (+5.7%)
$20,200 + $156,900
$177,100
2020
$2,019 (−2.0%)
$20,000 + $155,600
$175,600
2019
$2,060 (−23.9%)
$26,500 + $154,200
$180,700
2018
$2,708 (+49.4%)
$25,300 + $151,600
$176,900
2017
$1,812 (+7.3%)
$24,700 + $146,100
$170,800
2016
$1,688 (+3.1%)
$23,700 + $140,100
$163,800
2015
$1,638 (+12.2%)
$23,700 + $137,200
$160,900
2013
$1,460
$23,000 + $135,500
$158,500
Tax history for 11300 Valley View Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2024
$2,202 (−11.1%)
$18,900 + $182,400
$201,300
2023
$2,477 (+8.1%)
$18,900 + $192,900
$211,800
2022
$2,292 (+7.4%)
$18,900 + $171,300
$190,200
2021
$2,133 (+5.7%)
$20,200 + $156,900
$177,100
2020
$2,019 (−2.0%)
$20,000 + $155,600
$175,600
2019
$2,060 (−23.9%)
$26,500 + $154,200
$180,700
2018
$2,708 (+49.4%)
$25,300 + $151,600
$176,900
2017
$1,812 (+7.3%)
$24,700 + $146,100
$170,800
2016
$1,688 (+3.1%)
$23,700 + $140,100
$163,800
2015
$1,638 (+12.2%)
$23,700 + $137,200
$160,900
2013
$1,460
$23,000 + $135,500
$158,500
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
A-1
Agriculture and Rural Residential District
The purpose of this district is to provide for and preserve viable agricultural lands and operations including grain and livestock production, forest and tree production, stables, pasture, government set-aside reserve programs, and uses related to agricultural operations located outside of a city, town, village, settlement, subdivision, business or commercial area, or industrial park where the farmer,landowner has the freedom to produce agricultural products without any unnecessary restrictions.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Equestrian facility
Livestock production
Agriculture-Pastureland
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
# of 1/2 Baths: 1
# of Bathroom Fixtures: 10
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Warm Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Type: Masonry
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 8
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 2,074
Adjusted Gross Sq. Ft: 2,074
Building Sq. Ft: 2,602
# of Stories: 1.5
Legal Description: MID SE NE D-441/403 6-13-8 3.500 AC
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Attached Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 1,635
Garage / Carport Type: Attached
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 152,460
Municipality Name: OTTER CREEK TOWNSHIP
Acres: 3.5
County Use Description: SFR UNPLATTED 0-9.99 AC
Utility Information
Electricity / Wiring Type: Available
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2024
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.5
Sq. Ft.: 2,074
Stories: 1.5
Lot Size: 3.5 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1978
Year Renovated: 1978
County: Vigo County
APN: 840306200013000012
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 28, 2025
Around this home
Schools
Rio Grande Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 2.8mi
6/10
Otter Creek Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 5.7mi
3/10
Terre Haute North Vigo High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 7.7mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 105° expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
1% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Rosedale, IN • 47874
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
34
17
43
26
61
40
69
48
73
54
83
66
88
71
84
63
82
57
72
48
55
39
42
28
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.1 hours in
June and 3.6 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.1 hrs
3.6 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$293,000 – $355,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Rosedale. 3 minutes to get started.