139 Mountain View Estates Rd, Elizabethtown, KY 42701
About this home
Public Remarks: HOME HAS AN ACCEPTED CONTRACT WITH A 48 HOUR FIRST RIGHT OF REFUSAL! Private Retreat on 6 Acres - Spacious Doublewide with Detached Garage, Pond & Barn! Escape to your own peaceful haven with this 3-bedroom, 2-bath doublewide mobile home nestled on a secluded 6-acre lot. Set far back from the road, this property offers exceptional privacy and serenity, surrounded by mature trees and partially wooded landscape. Enjoy the convenience of a detached 2-car garage with an additional rear garage space, perfect for storing tools, a lawnmower, or all your outdoor toys. This versatile space would make an ideal workshop or hobby area. Inside, the home features comfortable living areas and a nice sized laundry/mud room. The land itself is a true highlight a private pond, open spaces, a barn, shed, and two deer stands provide endless possibilities for outdoor hobby farmers, or those just seeking room to roam. This unique property delivers the space, seclusion, and flexibility but still close to the city!
Single-familyProperty Type
1991Year Built
6 acresLot Size
$244Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Clinkenbeard Team Wade• RE/MAX Executive Group, Inc.
Bought with Clinkenbeard Team Wade• RE/MAX Executive Group, Inc.
HOME HAS AN ACCEPTED CONTRACT WITH A 48 HOUR FIRST RIGHT OF REFUSAL! Private Retreat on 6 Acres – Spacious Doublewide with Detached Garage, Pond & Barn! Escape to your own peaceful haven with this 3-bedroom, 2-bath doublewide mobile home nestled on a secluded 6-acre lot. Set far back from the road, this property offers exceptional privacy and serenity, surrounded by mature trees and partially wooded landscape. Enjoy the convenience of a detached 2-car garage with an additional rear garage space, perfect for storing tools, a lawnmower, or all your outdoor toys. This versatile space would make an ideal workshop or hobby area. Inside, the home features comfortable living areas and a nice sized laundry/mud room. The land itself is a true highlight — a private pond, open spaces, a barn, shed, and two deer stands provide endless possibilities for outdoor enthusiasts, hobby farmers, or those just seeking room to roam. This unique property delivers the space, seclusion, and flexibility but still close to the city!
Public Records
Aug 8, 2014
Sold
$80,000
$77/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,104 (+0.8%)
$34,600 + $75,400
$110,000
2024
$1,095 (+8.1%)
$34,600 + $75,400
$110,000
2023
$1,013 (−7.4%)
$34,600 + $75,400
$110,000
2022
$1,094 (+6.6%)
$34,600 + $75,400
$110,000
2021
$1,026 (+36.6%)
$25,000 + $85,000
$110,000
2020
$751 (+2.2%)
$25,000 + $85,000
$110,000
2019
$735 (+0.9%)
$25,000 + $55,000
$80,000
2018
$729 (+0.7%)
$25,000 + $55,000
$80,000
2017
$724 (+1.0%)
$25,000 + $55,000
$80,000
2015
$717 (+2.7%)
$25,000 + $55,000
$80,000
2014
$698
Tax history for 139 Mountain View Estates Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,104 (+0.8%)
$34,600 + $75,400
$110,000
2024
$1,095 (+8.1%)
$34,600 + $75,400
$110,000
2023
$1,013 (−7.4%)
$34,600 + $75,400
$110,000
2022
$1,094 (+6.6%)
$34,600 + $75,400
$110,000
2021
$1,026 (+36.6%)
$25,000 + $85,000
$110,000
2020
$751 (+2.2%)
$25,000 + $85,000
$110,000
2019
$735 (+0.9%)
$25,000 + $55,000
$80,000
2018
$729 (+0.7%)
$25,000 + $55,000
$80,000
2017
$724 (+1.0%)
$25,000 + $55,000
$80,000
2015
$717 (+2.7%)
$25,000 + $55,000
$80,000
2014
$698
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Beds
—
Baths
—
Stories
—
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
6 Acres
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
—
Year built
—
Style
Other
County
Hardin County
APN
262-00-00-066
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 30, 2026.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Garage Spaces: 2.0
Parking Features: Detached
Interior
Bedroom Information
Bedrooms Total: 3
First Floor PBR: Yes
Primary Bedroom Level: First
# Upper Floor Bedrooms: 0.0
# 2nd Floor Bedrooms: 0.0
# 1st Floor Bedrooms: 3
# Basement Bedrooms: 0.0
Primary Bedroom: Yes
Bathroom Information
Bathrooms Full: 2
Bathrooms Half: 0
Primary Bathroom Level: First
Full Bathroom: Yes
Full Bathroom Level: First
Primary Bathroom: Yes
Kitchen & Dining Information
Dining Area: Yes
Dining Area Level: First
Kitchen: Yes
Kitchen Level: First
Interior Features
# of Rooms: 6
Living Areas
Family Room: Yes
Family Room Level: First
Other Room Information
# of Rooms: 6
Rooms Total: 9
Basement: None
Bedroom: Yes
Bedroom Level: First
Dining Area: Yes
Dining Area Level: First
Fireplaces Total: 0
Full Bathroom: Yes
Full Bathroom Level: First
Kitchen: Yes
Kitchen Level: First
Laundry: Yes
Laundry Level: First
First Floor Laundry: Yes
Primary Bathroom: Yes
Primary Bathroom Level: First
Primary Bedroom: Yes
Primary Bedroom Level: First
Room 1 Information
Room 1 Level: First
Room 1 Type: Family Room
Room 2 Information
Room 2 Level: First
Room 2 Type: Kitchen
Room 3 Information
Room 3 Level: First
Room 3 Type: Dining Area
Room 4 Information
Room 4 Level: First
Room 4 Type: Primary Bedroom
Room 5 Information
Room 5 Level: First
Room 5 Type: Primary Bathroom
Room 6 Information
Room 6 Level: First
Room 6 Type: Bedroom
Room 7 Information
Room 7 Level: First
Room 7 Type: Bedroom
Room 8 Information
Room 8 Level: First
Room 8 Type: Full Bathroom
Room 9 Information
Room 9 Level: First
Room 9 Type: Laundry
Exterior
Land Information
Fencing: None
Fencing: None: Yes
Lot Description
Lot Size Acres: 6
Lot Size Area: 6.0
Lot Size Units: Acres
Property Information
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Residential
Architectural Style: Ranch, Other
Subdivision / Condo Amenities
Subdivision Name: MOUNTAIN VIEW ESTATES
Building Information
Building Area Source: Other
Building Area Total: 1040.0
Stories: 1
Year Built: 1991
Roof: Shingle
Foundation Details: Concrete Blk
Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
Above Grade Finished: 1,040
Living Area: 1040.0
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Block: 0
Tax Lot: 0
Utilities
Utility Information
Utilities: Electricity Connected
Heating
Heating Y/N: Yes
Heating: Heat Pump
Cooling
Cooling Y/N: Yes
Cooling: Central Air
Location
HOA Information
Association Fee: 0.0
Neighborhood Information
Subdivision Name: MOUNTAIN VIEW ESTATES
School Information
High School District: Hardin
School District: Hardin
Location Information
Directions: From Elizabethtown, US 62E/Bardstown Rd, left on Mountain View Est Rd, home is on left.
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: —
Sq. Ft.: —
Stories: —
Lot Size: 6 acres
Style: Other
Year Built: —
Year Renovated: —
County: Hardin County
APN: 262-00-00-066
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 30, 2026
Other
Listing Date Information
Documents Change Timestamp: 2025-07-28T05:16:46Z
Around this home
Schools
Lincoln Trail Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 4.2mi
8/10
East Hardin Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 8.9mi
7/10
Central Hardin High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 10.9mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 105° expected this year, 20 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
2% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
0 unhealthy days expected this year, 2 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Elizabethtown, KY • 42701
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
37
20
48
29
65
42
72
51
73
56
83
65
87
71
84
64
82
59
71
49
56
40
46
32
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
Try the sun simulator tool to see how light moves across the property at different times of day and year.
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$241,000 – $292,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Elizabethtown. 3 minutes to get started.