This beautifully maintained 2-unit multi-family home offers a fantastic opportunity for homeowners & investors alike. Conveniently located near Route 128 & the Beverly Golf & Tennis Club, this property combines comfort, functionality, & an unbeatable location. Each thoughtfully designed unit boasts spacious living areas & modern conveniences. The 1st-floor unit features a bright living room, cozy family room, & a dining room that flows into a well-appointed kitchen, highlighted by custom built-ins for added charm. 2 bedrooms & a full bath complete the unit, along w/ a breezeway for quiet nights. The 2nd unit offers an inviting living room w/ a fireplace, a dining area, & a large kitchen w/ an island. 2 bedrooms & a full bath provide comfortable living, while the converted attic space offers a large 3rd bedroom. Outside, the fenced-in yard is perfect for entertaining, complete w/ an above-ground pool. A 2-car garage offers additional storage & convenience. Don't miss this opportunity!
Multi-familyProperty Type
1840Year Built
8,442 sq ftLot Size
$323Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 garage spacesParking
Listed by Brooke Pickering• Lamacchia Realty, Inc.
Bought with Montero Realty Group• Realty One Group Nest
NICELY MAINTAINED OLDER COL MANY PERIOD DETAILS CHOICE NORTH BEVERLY LCOATION 18X72 BREEZEWY 2 CAR GAR EXPAND. POTENTIAL ON 3RD
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$7,777 (−2.4%)
$290,200 + $400,500
$690,700
2022
$7,970 (+6.5%)
$254,400 + $400,500
$654,900
2021
$7,482 (+2.6%)
$224,200 + $364,900
$589,100
2020
$7,291 (+6.6%)
$209,200 + $359,100
$568,300
2019
$6,840 (+8.7%)
$192,200 + $325,600
$517,800
2018
$6,293 (−1.4%)
$175,300 + $287,400
$462,700
2017
$6,380 (+12.5%)
$150,800 + $296,000
$446,800
2016
$5,673 (+2.0%)
$131,900 + $262,300
$394,200
2015
$5,562 (+1.6%)
$131,900 + $262,300
$394,200
2014
$5,476 (+3.8%)
$124,400 + $262,300
$386,700
2013
$5,275 (+3.2%)
$124,400 + $262,300
$386,700
2012
$5,113 (+1.5%)
$131,900 + $262,300
$394,200
2011
$5,035 (+2.2%)
$141,300 + $264,400
$405,700
2010
$4,928 (+4.5%)
$150,800 + $272,900
$423,700
2009
$4,715
$163,900 + $270,300
$434,200
Tax history for 563 Cabot St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$7,777 (−2.4%)
$290,200 + $400,500
$690,700
2022
$7,970 (+6.5%)
$254,400 + $400,500
$654,900
2021
$7,482 (+2.6%)
$224,200 + $364,900
$589,100
2020
$7,291 (+6.6%)
$209,200 + $359,100
$568,300
2019
$6,840 (+8.7%)
$192,200 + $325,600
$517,800
2018
$6,293 (−1.4%)
$175,300 + $287,400
$462,700
2017
$6,380 (+12.5%)
$150,800 + $296,000
$446,800
2016
$5,673 (+2.0%)
$131,900 + $262,300
$394,200
2015
$5,562 (+1.6%)
$131,900 + $262,300
$394,200
2014
$5,476 (+3.8%)
$124,400 + $262,300
$386,700
2013
$5,275 (+3.2%)
$124,400 + $262,300
$386,700
2012
$5,113 (+1.5%)
$131,900 + $262,300
$394,200
2011
$5,035 (+2.2%)
$141,300 + $264,400
$405,700
2010
$4,928 (+4.5%)
$150,800 + $272,900
$423,700
2009
$4,715
$163,900 + $270,300
$434,200
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
6
Baths
2
Stories
3
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
8,276 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
3,145
Year built
1840
Style
Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
County
Essex County
APN
4188500
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 19, 2023.
R10
One Family Residential Urban Density District
The R-10 One-Family District is established to principally provide for single-family detached residences at urban density on small-sized lots approximately 1/4 acre minimum. Related recreational, agricultural, and educational facilities are allowed under special conditions.