Located in Dedham's coveted Riverdale area, this home offers both convenience and community. Minutes from Riverdale Elementary, local parks, and major highways, your commute and weekend activities are covered. Enjoy a private deck and spacious fenced yard, or relax in the three-season porch. Inside, hardwood floors grace the 3-bed, 1.5-bath layout, featuring a spacious living room with fireplace and a newly updated kitchen with granite counters. Additional perks include basement storage, newer windows, washer/dryer, and driveway parking for 2-3 cars. A prime location near downtown Boston and public transit.
Single-familyProperty Type
1950Year Built
0.31 acresLot Size
$534Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 spacesParking
Listed by Mindy Abramowitz• Centre Realty Group
Bought with Frank Mcmanus• Coldwell Banker Realty - Waltham
Start the school year off right by making this adorable Cape your home! Nestled in the sought after Riverdale section of Dedham, this house is just a few minutes to Riverdale Elementary School, local tennis courts, playgrounds, trails, the banks of the Charles River, shopping, restaurants and much more! Convenience is another plus; this house is located minutes from the highway, for easy commuting. Enjoy the last days of Summer on your deck overlooking your fenced in yard or relaxing on your three season porch enjoying the beautiful landscape; and this is just what it has to offer on the outside! The inside of the home boasts hardwood floors throughout, 3 bedrooms, 1 1/2 baths, a spacious living room with fireplace, formal dining room and kitchen. This is a must see, don't miss this opportunity! Property is being sold as is.
Public Records
Aug 3, 1999
Sold
$175,000
$126/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$7,040 (+5.9%)
$288,700 + $259,600
$548,300
2022
$6,646 (+9.2%)
$271,200 + $226,600
$497,800
2021
$6,087
$251,100 + $194,200
$445,300
2020
$6,082 (+8.1%)
$251,100 + $192,200
$443,300
2019
$5,625 (+8.8%)
$218,400 + $179,100
$397,500
2018
$5,170 (+2.1%)
$190,600 + $164,700
$355,300
2017
$5,066 (+2.8%)
$178,500 + $164,700
$343,200
2016
$4,926 (+3.0%)
$165,200 + $152,800
$318,000
2014
$4,782 (+10.5%)
$161,100 + $136,300
$297,400
2013
$4,328 (+0.9%)
$149,100 + $125,000
$274,100
2012
$4,288 (+3.5%)
$155,000 + $122,900
$277,900
2011
$4,144 (+3.5%)
$161,800 + $126,600
$288,400
2010
$4,005 (+0.6%)
$168,500 + $126,600
$295,100
2009
$3,982
$176,700 + $138,800
$315,500
Tax history for 74 Pine Hill Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$7,040 (+5.9%)
$288,700 + $259,600
$548,300
2022
$6,646 (+9.2%)
$271,200 + $226,600
$497,800
2021
$6,087
$251,100 + $194,200
$445,300
2020
$6,082 (+8.1%)
$251,100 + $192,200
$443,300
2019
$5,625 (+8.8%)
$218,400 + $179,100
$397,500
2018
$5,170 (+2.1%)
$190,600 + $164,700
$355,300
2017
$5,066 (+2.8%)
$178,500 + $164,700
$343,200
2016
$4,926 (+3.0%)
$165,200 + $152,800
$318,000
2014
$4,782 (+10.5%)
$161,100 + $136,300
$297,400
2013
$4,328 (+0.9%)
$149,100 + $125,000
$274,100
2012
$4,288 (+3.5%)
$155,000 + $122,900
$277,900
2011
$4,144 (+3.5%)
$161,800 + $126,600
$288,400
2010
$4,005 (+0.6%)
$168,500 + $126,600
$295,100
2009
$3,982
$176,700 + $138,800
$315,500
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.