This fantastic two-family home in Riverdale features two spacious apartments with hardwood floors! Each of the units include two bedrooms, a full bathroom, a large kitchen with a pantry, a dining room, a living room, and a private back porch. There is separate storage and laundry in the basement for each. There is also a finished walk-up attic on the third floor for additional storage and four parking spaces in the driveway. Utilities are separate including two oil heat boilers, two gas hot water tanks, and two electric meters. The property has been well maintained with recent updates to the exterior and gutters, rubber porch roof replaced about 4 years ago, driveway replaced about 5 years ago, boilers replaced 8-10 years ago, and the roof, siding, & windows replaced about 15 years ago. This great home has quick access to Route 128 and the commuter rail, as well as shopping and restaurants along Route 1, Legacy Place, and wonderful Dedham Square. By appointment only.
Multi-familyProperty Type
1925Year Built
4,700 sq ftLot Size
$355Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
4 spacesParking
Listed by Johnston Lynch Group• Dwell360
Bought with The Cobi Team• William Raveis R. E. & Home Services
It's a pleasure to show this sunny meticulously maintained two family. 1st floor has an updated kitchen and bath, 2 bedrooms,recessed lighting, enclosed back porch. 2nd floor unit offers 3 bedrooms, office, enclosed back porch, built ins in both units and gleaming hardwood floors!!!! New roof on both the house and garage and all new windows & siding.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$9,128 (+8.4%)
$257,300 + $453,600
$710,900
2022
$8,419 (+3.6%)
$241,700 + $388,900
$630,600
2021
$8,123 (+4.1%)
$223,800 + $370,400
$594,200
2020
$7,805 (+6.6%)
$223,800 + $345,100
$568,900
2019
$7,324 (+4.1%)
$194,600 + $323,000
$517,600
2018
$7,036 (+14.3%)
$173,100 + $310,500
$483,600
2017
$6,158 (+1.8%)
$162,100 + $255,100
$417,200
2016
$6,049 (+2.2%)
$150,000 + $240,500
$390,500
2014
$5,917 (+0.5%)
$138,500 + $229,500
$368,000
2013
$5,890 (+4.0%)
$128,200 + $244,800
$373,000
2012
$5,664 (−3.0%)
$136,300 + $230,800
$367,100
2011
$5,839 (−3.8%)
$142,300 + $264,000
$406,300
2010
$6,071 (+3.4%)
$148,200 + $299,200
$447,400
2009
$5,872
$152,100 + $313,200
$465,300
Tax history for 81 Needham St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$9,128 (+8.4%)
$257,300 + $453,600
$710,900
2022
$8,419 (+3.6%)
$241,700 + $388,900
$630,600
2021
$8,123 (+4.1%)
$223,800 + $370,400
$594,200
2020
$7,805 (+6.6%)
$223,800 + $345,100
$568,900
2019
$7,324 (+4.1%)
$194,600 + $323,000
$517,600
2018
$7,036 (+14.3%)
$173,100 + $310,500
$483,600
2017
$6,158 (+1.8%)
$162,100 + $255,100
$417,200
2016
$6,049 (+2.2%)
$150,000 + $240,500
$390,500
2014
$5,917 (+0.5%)
$138,500 + $229,500
$368,000
2013
$5,890 (+4.0%)
$128,200 + $244,800
$373,000
2012
$5,664 (−3.0%)
$136,300 + $230,800
$367,100
2011
$5,839 (−3.8%)
$142,300 + $264,000
$406,300
2010
$6,071 (+3.4%)
$148,200 + $299,200
$447,400
2009
$5,872
$152,100 + $313,200
$465,300
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.