Turn the key and move right into this bright, open updated 2 bedroom ranch, on a beautiful secluded lot. The kitchen has been updated with maple cabinets, granite counter tops and contemporary pendant lights. It opens to the dining area and a sliding glass door, leading to a 20 X 20 deck. As you enter the house you are sheltered by a covered porch that leads to the living room with a working fireplace and a large bow window. The 2 bedrooms are good size with hardwood floors and ceiling fans. The one car garage is attached to the house and the driveway has a turn-around. The full basement houses the laundry area, an extra finished room, great for a play room, office, family room and a 2nd full bathrom. There's Lots of storage in the unfinished part of the basement. The location is fantastic, minutes from Rt. 9, shopping, MA PIKE, FSU and commuter rail. The house was withdrawn from MLS last Winter because of a family medical issue.
Single-familyProperty Type
1939Year Built
0.47 acresLot Size
$454Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 garage spacesParking
Listed by Barbara DePasquale• Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Natick
2 BEDROOM FULL BASEMENT RANCH W/A GREAT ENTERTAINMENT-SIZE DECK & LOVELY LANDSCAPING. GLEAMING HARDWOOD FLOORS. MANY IMPROVEMENTS INCLUDING NEW FRONT DOOR, NEW FURNACE & NEWER ROOF.DO NOT LET CAT OUT!!LOCKBOX ON FRONT PORCH RAILING.
MLS PIN #50356470
Mar 24, 1997
Sold
$139,900
$108/sq ft
Jan 13, 1997
Listing Removed
—
Nov 26, 1996
Listed
$143,900
$111/sq ft
CALL TENANTS AARON & MARK 2 HOUR NOTICE 879-6191,PLS. 5 ROOM RANCH WITH POTENTIAL OF ADDING 3 RMS & BATH HARDWOOD FLOORS BRICK F/PL NEWLY PAINTED INT & EXTERIO LARGE L/RM & D/RM BEAMED CEIL WALK TO SHOPPING & BUS INCL 4 YR A/C &
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,555 (+4.7%)
$271,700 + $277,300
$549,000
2024
$6,261 (+4.0%)
$242,700 + $259,800
$502,500
2023
$6,020 (+5.4%)
$216,600 + $243,300
$459,900
2022
$5,709 (+2.8%)
$196,600 + $218,900
$415,500
2021
$5,554
$189,000 + $206,300
$395,300
2020
$5,559 (+1.7%)
$171,700 + $199,400
$371,100
2019
$5,468 (+1.6%)
$171,700 + $183,800
$355,500
2018
$5,381 (+2.9%)
$165,300 + $164,400
$329,700
2017
$5,230 (+6.6%)
$160,500 + $152,500
$313,000
2016
$4,906 (+8.5%)
$160,500 + $121,800
$282,300
2015
$4,523 (+3.5%)
$160,900 + $92,900
$253,800
2014
$4,371 (−2.3%)
$152,700 + $86,300
$239,000
2013
$4,474 (+7.2%)
$152,700 + $98,100
$250,800
2012
$4,172 (+12.0%)
$148,900 + $97,400
$246,300
2011
$3,725 (−3.4%)
$147,100 + $85,300
$232,400
2010
$3,855 (−0.8%)
$180,200 + $85,300
$265,500
2009
$3,886
$225,000 + $77,900
$302,900
Tax history for 179 Salem End Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,555 (+4.7%)
$271,700 + $277,300
$549,000
2024
$6,261 (+4.0%)
$242,700 + $259,800
$502,500
2023
$6,020 (+5.4%)
$216,600 + $243,300
$459,900
2022
$5,709 (+2.8%)
$196,600 + $218,900
$415,500
2021
$5,554
$189,000 + $206,300
$395,300
2020
$5,559 (+1.7%)
$171,700 + $199,400
$371,100
2019
$5,468 (+1.6%)
$171,700 + $183,800
$355,500
2018
$5,381 (+2.9%)
$165,300 + $164,400
$329,700
2017
$5,230 (+6.6%)
$160,500 + $152,500
$313,000
2016
$4,906 (+8.5%)
$160,500 + $121,800
$282,300
2015
$4,523 (+3.5%)
$160,900 + $92,900
$253,800
2014
$4,371 (−2.3%)
$152,700 + $86,300
$239,000
2013
$4,474 (+7.2%)
$152,700 + $98,100
$250,800
2012
$4,172 (+12.0%)
$148,900 + $97,400
$246,300
2011
$3,725 (−3.4%)
$147,100 + $85,300
$232,400
2010
$3,855 (−0.8%)
$180,200 + $85,300
$265,500
2009
$3,886
$225,000 + $77,900
$302,900
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.47 Acres
Year renovated
1965
Sq. Ft.
1,114
Year built
1939
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Middlesex County
APN
498289
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 16, 2026.
R-1
Single Residence District
The purpose of the residential districts is to preserve the character of residential neighborhoods. The City contains five different residential zoning districts: Single Residence R-1 Single Residence R2 Single Residence R-3 Single Residence R-4 and General Residence G. Each district varies in lot area, frontage, setbacks, open space Percentage, and height requirements. The R-1 and the G Districts contain the densest single family neighborhoods, while decreasing in density through to the R-4 District which contains the least dense and largest lots within Framingham
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Greenhouse / nursery
Housing-Single unit
Public service
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Has Garage
Has Open Parking
# of Garage Spaces: 1
# of Covered Spaces: 1
Parking Spaces: 4
AttachedGarageYN: Yes
Parking Features: Attached, Paved Drive, Shared Driveway, Off Street