Classic Two-family blends charm, space & versatility. Identical units feature bright living rms, formal dining, 2 Bedrooms, full baths, kitchens w/ walk-in pantries, original millwork & hardwood floors. Large windows & 3-season porches bring in natural light & expand living space. The updated 2nd-floor unit boasts new kitchen flooring, refreshed cabinets & fresh paint. Move-in ready or ideal rental. Vinyl windows replaced by prior owner. Each unit has sep. utilities: 2 warm air systems (nat. gas), 2 updated elec. panels & 2 HW tanks (1 newer). Sep. W/D hook-ups & basement storage. Off-street drvwy parking. Conveniently located near retail, dining, parks & local schools. Easy access to Rte 9, Mass Pike & commuter rail makes this a commuter’s dream. Classic character meets practical living—ideal for investors or owner-occupants alike. Whether you're looking for steady rental income, multigenerational living, or simply a smart long-term investment, this home delivers.
Multi-familyProperty Type
1927Year Built
6,098 sq ftLot Size
$375Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
4 spacesParking
Listed by Lisa Aron Williams• Coldwell Banker Realty - Sudbury
Bought with Meghan Collins• RE/MAX Distinct Advantage
TREMENDOUS INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITY! This is a large, well maintained two-family home with many updates! The first-floor kitchen has been renovated and both units have a large pantry for additional storage. Ceiling fans in living rooms, dining rooms and all bedrooms in both units. Each unit has an alcove which can be used as an office or study area and a three-season porch plus plenty of off-street parking. The second-floor unit has a full walk-up attic. Most rooms have hardwood flooring and the windows have been replaced with energy efficient vinyl windows. All separate utilities with two warm air heating systems fueled by natural gas, two updated electric service panels and two separate hot water tanks (one new) fueled by natural gas. In the basement is a washer and dryer hook-up for each unit plus additional storage. Both units have Letters of Lead Compliance. Close to commuter rail, highways, schools, university, parks, restaurants, and shopping.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,061 (+8.0%)
$216,000 + $375,400
$591,400
2024
$6,535 (+3.0%)
$193,600 + $330,900
$524,500
2023
$6,345 (+0.7%)
$173,500 + $311,200
$484,700
2022
$6,298 (+7.1%)
$157,500 + $300,900
$458,400
2021
$5,881 (+6.7%)
$151,400 + $267,200
$418,600
2020
$5,511 (+10.1%)
$131,700 + $236,200
$367,900
2019
$5,006 (+5.5%)
$127,900 + $197,600
$325,500
2018
$4,743 (+0.3%)
$121,100 + $169,500
$290,600
2017
$4,729 (+2.6%)
$117,700 + $165,300
$283,000
2016
$4,607 (+9.2%)
$113,900 + $151,200
$265,100
2015
$4,220 (+3.2%)
$112,200 + $124,600
$236,800
2014
$4,091 (−15.1%)
$113,000 + $110,700
$223,700
2013
$4,817 (+2.8%)
$113,000 + $157,000
$270,000
2012
$4,687 (+16.7%)
$118,200 + $158,500
$276,700
2011
$4,017 (−6.9%)
$113,300 + $137,300
$250,600
2010
$4,315 (−12.1%)
$132,000 + $165,200
$297,200
2009
$4,907
$186,300 + $196,200
$382,500
Tax history for 54-56 Gorman Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,061 (+8.0%)
$216,000 + $375,400
$591,400
2024
$6,535 (+3.0%)
$193,600 + $330,900
$524,500
2023
$6,345 (+0.7%)
$173,500 + $311,200
$484,700
2022
$6,298 (+7.1%)
$157,500 + $300,900
$458,400
2021
$5,881 (+6.7%)
$151,400 + $267,200
$418,600
2020
$5,511 (+10.1%)
$131,700 + $236,200
$367,900
2019
$5,006 (+5.5%)
$127,900 + $197,600
$325,500
2018
$4,743 (+0.3%)
$121,100 + $169,500
$290,600
2017
$4,729 (+2.6%)
$117,700 + $165,300
$283,000
2016
$4,607 (+9.2%)
$113,900 + $151,200
$265,100
2015
$4,220 (+3.2%)
$112,200 + $124,600
$236,800
2014
$4,091 (−15.1%)
$113,000 + $110,700
$223,700
2013
$4,817 (+2.8%)
$113,000 + $157,000
$270,000
2012
$4,687 (+16.7%)
$118,200 + $158,500
$276,700
2011
$4,017 (−6.9%)
$113,300 + $137,300
$250,600
2010
$4,315 (−12.1%)
$132,000 + $165,200
$297,200
2009
$4,907
$186,300 + $196,200
$382,500
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
4
Baths
2
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
6,098 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1966
Sq. Ft.
2,184
Year built
1927
Style
Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
County
Middlesex County
APN
491126
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 16, 2026.
R-1
Single Residence District
The purpose of the residential districts is to preserve the character of residential neighborhoods. The City contains five different residential zoning districts: Single Residence R-1 Single Residence R2 Single Residence R-3 Single Residence R-4 and General Residence G. Each district varies in lot area, frontage, setbacks, open space Percentage, and height requirements. The R-1 and the G Districts contain the densest single family neighborhoods, while decreasing in density through to the R-4 District which contains the least dense and largest lots within Framingham
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Greenhouse / nursery
Housing-Single unit
Public service
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Has Open Parking
Parking Spaces: 4
Parking Features: Shared Driveway, Off Street
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Bathrooms (Full): 2
Basement Information
Basement: Full, Interior Entry, Unfinished
Laundry Information
Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup