Fully renovated, move-in ready 3/4 bedroom, 3 full bath home in a prime Framingham location—just minutes from shopping, dining, Framingham State University, and highway access. Completely NEW kitchen with NEW white cabinets, NEW quartz countertops, NEW flooring & NEW stainless steel appliances. Freshly painted throughout with refinished hardwoods, NEW carpet, All 3 bathrooms are fully updated. NEW tile, NEW vanities NEW lighting, NEW hardware NEW toilets. Vaulted living room with hardwood floors a wood-burning fireplace. NEW deck overlooking a private, hydro-seeded backyard. The lower level includes a large living room with full bath, its own hearth that is wood burning stove ready —perfect as a fourth bedroom, guest suite, or playroom. An attached garage connects to a mudroom. Fresh, clean laundry room. Exterior has been resided with durable, pest-resistant Hardie Board siding. HVAC vents cleaned. Pristine Condition.
Single-familyProperty Type
1985Year Built
7,841 sq ftLot Size
$410Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 garage spacesParking
Listed by Jeannine Coburn• REMAX Executive Realty
Bought with Team Jill and Di• Coldwell Banker Realty - Waltham
METICULOUS 3 BR, 3 BATH CONTEMPORARY SPLIT WITH CATHEDRALS IN LR, DR, AND MASTER. CENTRAL AIR! LOVELY PRIVATE BACK YARD PROFESSIONALLY LANDSCAPED! GLEAMING HARDWOODS FLOORS IN DR, LR,FOYER, AND HALLWAY! SUPER CONVENIENT COMMUTING LOCATION
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,337 (+5.1%)
$259,000 + $355,500
$614,500
2024
$6,980 (+5.2%)
$231,300 + $328,900
$560,200
2023
$6,634 (+5.1%)
$206,400 + $300,400
$506,800
2022
$6,312 (+1.3%)
$187,300 + $272,100
$459,400
2021
$6,233 (−0.9%)
$180,100 + $263,500
$443,600
2020
$6,292 (+1.6%)
$163,600 + $256,400
$420,000
2019
$6,194 (+6.2%)
$163,600 + $239,100
$402,700
2018
$5,830 (+3.3%)
$157,500 + $199,700
$357,200
2017
$5,646 (+2.0%)
$152,900 + $185,000
$337,900
2016
$5,537 (−2.6%)
$152,900 + $165,700
$318,600
2015
$5,686 (+2.8%)
$152,400 + $166,700
$319,100
2014
$5,531 (+4.5%)
$147,700 + $154,700
$302,400
2013
$5,295 (+5.0%)
$147,700 + $149,100
$296,800
2012
$5,043 (+13.7%)
$143,800 + $153,900
$297,700
2011
$4,437 (−1.4%)
$141,300 + $135,500
$276,800
2010
$4,500 (+1.1%)
$174,400 + $135,500
$309,900
2009
$4,453
$219,200 + $127,900
$347,100
Tax history for 86 Salem End Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,337 (+5.1%)
$259,000 + $355,500
$614,500
2024
$6,980 (+5.2%)
$231,300 + $328,900
$560,200
2023
$6,634 (+5.1%)
$206,400 + $300,400
$506,800
2022
$6,312 (+1.3%)
$187,300 + $272,100
$459,400
2021
$6,233 (−0.9%)
$180,100 + $263,500
$443,600
2020
$6,292 (+1.6%)
$163,600 + $256,400
$420,000
2019
$6,194 (+6.2%)
$163,600 + $239,100
$402,700
2018
$5,830 (+3.3%)
$157,500 + $199,700
$357,200
2017
$5,646 (+2.0%)
$152,900 + $185,000
$337,900
2016
$5,537 (−2.6%)
$152,900 + $165,700
$318,600
2015
$5,686 (+2.8%)
$152,400 + $166,700
$319,100
2014
$5,531 (+4.5%)
$147,700 + $154,700
$302,400
2013
$5,295 (+5.0%)
$147,700 + $149,100
$296,800
2012
$5,043 (+13.7%)
$143,800 + $153,900
$297,700
2011
$4,437 (−1.4%)
$141,300 + $135,500
$276,800
2010
$4,500 (+1.1%)
$174,400 + $135,500
$309,900
2009
$4,453
$219,200 + $127,900
$347,100
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
1.5
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
7,841 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1987
Sq. Ft.
1,164
Year built
1985
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Middlesex County
APN
494706
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 16, 2026.
R-1
Single Residence District
The purpose of the residential districts is to preserve the character of residential neighborhoods. The City contains five different residential zoning districts: Single Residence R-1 Single Residence R2 Single Residence R-3 Single Residence R-4 and General Residence G. Each district varies in lot area, frontage, setbacks, open space Percentage, and height requirements. The R-1 and the G Districts contain the densest single family neighborhoods, while decreasing in density through to the R-4 District which contains the least dense and largest lots within Framingham