Come see this private oasis inside a picturesque neighborhood. Set on over an acre of land with an open floorplan and a 21x 12 screened in porch overlooking an expansive back yard with a stone paver patio, deck, professional landscaping & shed. This is the perfect home for living & entertaining. The kitchen was designed with a chef in mind with 30" counters instead of 24" for baking and prep. An abundance of cabinets, storage, and an island make this a great spot to hang out while cooking. Hardwood floors, gas fireplace, recessed lighting, 3 Bedrooms, 2 baths (one has a steam room/shower) Central Air, home office & family room, are just some of the features of this beautifully well maintained home.. Minutes by car to shopping, highway access, Abington commuter rail, restaurants, gyms and all that Hanover has to offer. You do not want to miss this one. Houses in this neighborhood rarely become available. Open houses Friday 4/14 4-6pm, Saturday 4/15 12-2pm & Sunday 4/16 1-3pm
Single-familyProperty Type
1975Year Built
1.1 acresLot Size
$382Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
8 spacesParking
Listed by Kathleen Welch• William Raveis R.E. & Home Services
Bought with Joyce Maclellan• Coldwell Banker Realty - Norwell
ONE OF HANOVERS MOST DESIRABLE NEIGHBORHOODS. MOVE IN CONDITION. FAMILY HOME W/ LARGE COUNTRY KITCHEN NEW SCREENED PORCH AND P.T. DECK. PERFECT YARD OF CHILDREN. ACRE + LOT
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$8,749 (+0.4%)
$336,400 + $372,000
$708,400
2024
$8,711 (+1.0%)
$336,400 + $342,000
$678,400
2023
$8,626 (+6.2%)
$306,100 + $333,300
$639,400
2022
$8,124 (+3.3%)
$255,200 + $277,500
$532,700
2021
$7,861 (+1.0%)
$232,100 + $249,300
$481,400
2020
$7,783 (+7.1%)
$232,100 + $245,100
$477,200
2019
$7,266 (+1.8%)
$232,100 + $210,700
$442,800
2018
$7,139 (−1.2%)
$232,100 + $206,400
$438,500
2017
$7,224 (+3.1%)
$237,400 + $199,900
$437,300
2016
$7,009 (+9.1%)
$215,800 + $199,900
$415,700
2015
$6,426 (+7.5%)
$235,400 + $162,500
$397,900
2014
$5,978 (+3.7%)
$223,700 + $145,100
$368,800
2013
$5,766 (+3.7%)
$223,700 + $147,100
$370,800
2012
$5,562 (+5.8%)
$223,700 + $147,100
$370,800
2011
$5,258 (+5.3%)
$223,700 + $147,100
$370,800
2010
$4,994 (+8.3%)
$235,400 + $137,000
$372,400
2009
$4,613
$247,900 + $144,400
$392,300
Tax history for 128 Cedarwood Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$8,749 (+0.4%)
$336,400 + $372,000
$708,400
2024
$8,711 (+1.0%)
$336,400 + $342,000
$678,400
2023
$8,626 (+6.2%)
$306,100 + $333,300
$639,400
2022
$8,124 (+3.3%)
$255,200 + $277,500
$532,700
2021
$7,861 (+1.0%)
$232,100 + $249,300
$481,400
2020
$7,783 (+7.1%)
$232,100 + $245,100
$477,200
2019
$7,266 (+1.8%)
$232,100 + $210,700
$442,800
2018
$7,139 (−1.2%)
$232,100 + $206,400
$438,500
2017
$7,224 (+3.1%)
$237,400 + $199,900
$437,300
2016
$7,009 (+9.1%)
$215,800 + $199,900
$415,700
2015
$6,426 (+7.5%)
$235,400 + $162,500
$397,900
2014
$5,978 (+3.7%)
$223,700 + $145,100
$368,800
2013
$5,766 (+3.7%)
$223,700 + $147,100
$370,800
2012
$5,562 (+5.8%)
$223,700 + $147,100
$370,800
2011
$5,258 (+5.3%)
$223,700 + $147,100
$370,800
2010
$4,994 (+8.3%)
$235,400 + $137,000
$372,400
2009
$4,613
$247,900 + $144,400
$392,300
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.